| next page |
| Eric T.Moore Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Intelligence in Animals London, Readers Digest. 1994. (ISBN: 0276421663) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. Full colour. Bound in illustrated boards, green cloth spine. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 050568 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| Natures Masterpieces London, Readers Digest. 1994. (ISBN: 0276421655) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. Full colour. Bound in illustrated boards, green cloth spine. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 050569 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ALLIN, MICHAEL: Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 0747222991) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pp. Little wear to d/j. The true story of a giraffes journey. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 051825 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DAVID Mammals of the Canyon Country Utah, Canyonlands. 1982. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Little wear. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 051405 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BARTON, MILES; BEAN, NIGEL; ETC. Wild New World London, United Kingdom, BBC. 2002. (ISBN: 0563534257) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. colour illus. d/w crease lower back edge. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19783 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BHATT, J.R. Animal life in story and picture with special reference to Ceylon Colombo, 1941. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. b/w illus. browning to page edges + fep; sl.wear/soiling to boards/spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17485 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BRUEMMER, FRED World of the Polar Bear USA, Northword. 1989. (ISBN: 1559710365) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 160 pp. colour illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 29653 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE AND ROBERT The Animal World London, Macmillan. 1977. (ISBN: 0333270495) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316 pp. B/w and col. photog. Spine sl. creased, little wear. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 049336 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BURTON M. Animals of Europe the Ecology of the Wildlife England, BCA. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 14o pp. Coloured illust. Very Good+/Very Good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17468 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE; VAN ASSEN, ROB Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe London, Phaidon. 1976. (ISBN: 0907812082) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pp. Small mark on ffep. Very good copy. Very Good +. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 078487 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE Just Like an Animal London, BCA. 1978. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215 pp. B/w photog. Slight wear to the d/j. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 036157 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CARDEW, JEREMY Thorburn's Wildlife UK, Windward. 1979. (ISBN: 0711200270) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. colour illus. sl. edgewear. Very Good/Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19789 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, GARTH.: A Place for Animals. Lutterworth Press. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256pp. b/w illus. Small inscrip. has been crossed through on ffep. Four small marks from residue of sellotape on front and back cvrs. D/w price clipped and only sl. scuffed. Clean clear copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1697 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DAVEY, KEITH: Australian Marsupials. Periwinkle Books. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 111pp. Illus. b/w and col. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7444 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| DAVIES, BRIAN.: Red Ice : My Fight to Save the Seals London, Methuen. 1989. (ISBN: 0413423506) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 228pp. B/w illus. vg clean copy. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1730 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ELMAN R. The Living World of Audubon Mammals London, Ridge Press Book Country Life Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0600355152) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 272 pp. Coloured illust. Very Good+/Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17469 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| ENGELHARDT, WOLFGANG ED. Survival of the Free. The Last Strongholds of Wild Animal Life. G.P. Putnam,s Sons. 1962. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv + 258pp. Col. frontis. B/W pls. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on red label on spine. Cover slightly grubby in places and minor bumping to corners. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 042651 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| EVANS, PETER: Ourselves and other animals. London, Century. 1987. (ISBN: 0712615326) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 220 pp. Coloured illust. d/w a few nicks. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1324 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| EVANS, PETER; DURRELL, GERALD Ourselves and Other Animals : From the TV Series with Gerald and Lee Durrell New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group. 1987. (ISBN: 0394559622) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 220 pp. colour illus.d/w 'sunned'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15092 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| EVANS, PETER: Ourselves and Other Animals London, United Kingdom, Century Publishing Co Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0712615326) Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 220 pp. D/j shows some slight signs of wear. Full col. illus. Good +/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 030353 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| GASK LILIAN True Stories of Big Game and Jungles London, George G. Harrap. 1937. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235 pp. Bound in red boards, faded and patchy. Spine very faded. D/j worn, scuffed, small tesrs at edges. Page edges spotted. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 036428 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| GUNDERSON, HARVEY L. Mammalogy Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1976. (ISBN: 0070251908) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 483 pp. b/w illus. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19616 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| HASKINS, CARYL: Of Ants and Men London, George Allen & Unwin. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244 pp. b/w illus. pencil marks in margine from prev. owner; boards/spine faded; corners bumped. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16969 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| LAIDLER, LIZ Otters in Britain United Kingdom, David & Charles. 1982. (ISBN: 0715380699) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pp. Spine bumped, edgewear. D/ j scuffed and sl. worn along edges. Corners creased. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 052658 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW ED.,: The Animal Story Book. London, Longmans. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv + 400pp. numerous b/w illus by H.J.Ford. Blue cloth covered bds stamp, Gilt illus and lettering on sp. Edgewear with discernible nick top back edge.Bookplt on front free endpaper, some pages slig htly marked. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10893 Click here to order or inquire at Eric T. Moore Books. |
| next page | |
| Eric T.Moore Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eric T.Moore Books 2005