| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| O'BRIEN, DARCY Murder in Little Egypt, the True Story of a Shocking Crime London, Piatkus. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861889282) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy in similar dustwrapper of this book dealing with the case of Dr John Dale Cavaness of southern Illinois (an area known as ''Little Egypt'') who murdered two of his sons in 1977 and 1984. 332pp, 8pp b&w illustrations, 1 map. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001383 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DEAN, JOSEPH Hatred, Ridicule or Contempt London, Constable. 1953, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapped has bits missing from top-right corner and from both ends of the spine, the book itself is a very good clean copy. Deals with a number of British libel cases. 271pp. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw00463 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FELLOWS, WARREN The Damage Done, Twelve Years of Hell in a Bangkok Prison Bangkok, Asia Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0330363638) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some yellowing to pages, Original price sticker (743 Baht) on back cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with the authors time served prison in Thailand for heroin smuggling. He served twelve years between 1978 and 1990 in the Bang Kwang prison. 211pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 003278 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HAINING, PETER The Flesh Eaters, True Stories of Cannibals and Blood Drinlers London, Boxtree. 1994. (ISBN: 1852833718) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A small crease to the spine, a mark on the back cover where a label (?) has been removed, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book dealing with true-life instances of Cannibalism. Includes the usual suspect such as Sawney Bean, Peter Kurten, Ed Gein, and Issei Sagawa; but also other less well-known cases. 240pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 003135 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HEPPENSTALL, RAYNER Tales from the Newgate Calendar London, Constable. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094641307) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has been clipped and has some minor staining to the top, otherwise a very good copy of this collection of pieces on Eighteenth Century crime, based on the contemporary ''Newgate Calendar''. Subjects include Captain Kidd, Jack Sheppard, and Dick Turpin. 254pp, 16 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: kw00181 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HOBSBAWM, E J Bandits London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297178504) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dustwrapper has been fixed to yellow cloth boards and has ''Dymo'' tape on spine. Library paper label inside front board and remains of another on f/ep, library ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom edges. Otherwise a good clean copy of this book dealing with banditry and outlaws in Western and Eastern Europe, the Americas and Asia. 128pp, 32pp b&w photographic illustrations, 11 line drawings, illustrated endpaper depicting the attack on the Ned Kelly gang at the Glenrowan Hotel. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000848 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| JANES, DIANE Edwardian Murder, Ightham and the Morpeth Train Robbery Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing Ltd. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780750947800) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealin gwith two murder cases of the early 1900s. The first was the death of Caroline Luard who was shot in a summerhouse at her home in Ightham in Kent. Noone was ever convicted of the crime but her husband shot himself two years later. The second crime was the robbery and murder of John Nisbet on a train near Morpeth. A John Dickman was eventually executed for this crime, but, the author suggests that there was a conspiracy to frame Dickman for the murder since he was suspected of the Caroline Luard murder. 306pp, 16 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003361 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| JONES, FRANK Paid to Kill, True Stories of Today's Contract Killers London, Headline. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747211825) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, in similar dustwrapper, of this book dealing with British criminal cases involving people who paid others to kill their victims for them. 344pp, 25 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: kw00455 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LEE, JOE; & SMITH, RITA Inside the Kray Family, the Twins' Cousins Tell Their Story for the First Time London, Carlton Books Limited. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 184222350X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper; otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the infamous Kray twins. The two author were both cousins of the twins. 256pp, 48pp photographic illustrations, mostly in b&w. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003434 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LINDNER, ROBERT M Rebel Without a Cause, the Story of a Criminal Psychopath New York, Grove Press. 1962. Mass Market Paperback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ''Black Cat'' paperback edition published by Grove Press. Creasing to spine and folds to corners, pages are yellowed, two previous owners' names on front page. Otherwise a reasonable copy of this paperback book dealing with the author's work with a young criminal in prison in the US. The young man was interviewed using hypnosis. Originally published in 1944, this is a later paperback edition with no publication date given, but probably early 1960s. 335pp. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004195 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LONG, BOB Black Cat, a True Crime Story Lewes, Sussex, The Book Guild Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857760158) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges, the unclipped dustwrapper has been covered in clear plastic, otherwise a very good copy of this book. Deals with the murder of William Neiman in an exploding pick-up truck in Monroe, Arizona in 1982. One John Foster is charged with the murder and spends seven years on Death Row, despite the author's attempts to persuade the authorities that he had seen two men, neither one being Foster, planting a device in Neiman's vehicle. Foster was eventually freed, but the real killers, linked. the author believes, with the Mafia, remain free. 262pp, diagram of the crime scene. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001298 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MARK, SIR ROBERT In the Office of Constable London, Collins. 1979. (ISBN: 0002160323) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy of this autobiography of the former Metropolitan Police Commissioner. Includes his early service in the Manchester City Police, WW2 army service, Chief Constable of Leicester, and service in the ''Met'' in the 1960's and 70's. 320pp, 25 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw00453 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MCNEE, SIR DAVID McNee's Law London, Collins. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002170078) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clipped dustwrapper has a bit of creasing to the top and bottom, otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with the author's five years as Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police from 1977 to 1982, including the Riots in Southall and Brixton, and the Iranian Embassy Siege. 256pp, 18 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw00449 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MORIARTY, C. C. H. Further Questions and Answers on Police Duties London, Butterworth. 1938. Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 76 pp including index. Wear to head and tail of spine, spine faded, a little spotting otherwise generally a good clean copy. Owner inscription, ' S. L. Trim Southampton Borough PC 173. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: kw5867 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| PARRY, DAVID Merseyside Murders of the 1920s Lancaster, Palatine Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781874181439) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with sixteen cases of Murder in 1920s Liverpool. 110pp, some b&w drawings. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 003355 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ROLPH, C H Personal Identity London, Michael Joseph. 1957, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some chips and scuffing to top and bottom of dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with the problems of proving a person's identity in criminal cases, given the fallibility of identity parades and of fingerprint evidence. Also contains the story of Clarence Henry Willcock, who helped bring about the abolition of the wartime Identity Card in the early 1950's. 205pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: kw00460 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| SAVAGE, MILDRED A Great Fall, a Murder and Its Consequences New York, Simon and Schuster. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671202197) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stain to lower edge corner, minor creasing to the edges of unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the murder of Dorothy Thompsen (nee Burdick) in Barkhamsted, Connecticut in 1964, and the subsequent murder trial of Harry Solberg. Her mother in law Agnes Thompsen was also a suspect but was too insane to be charged. the book was later issued under the title of ''The Knives of Justice''. 536pp. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw00023 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| SWAIN, JOHN Being Informed London, Janus Publishing Company. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 185756104X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with fading to dustwrapper spine, paper label inside front board, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing mainly with the author's time in the Metropolitan Police, in which he served from 1946 to 1976, partly in the Flying Squad, rising to the rank of Detective-Superintendant. He also invented the term ''Supergrass''. 239pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001261 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005