| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARONS, JOHN; & VITA-FINZI, CLAUDIO The Useless Land, a Winter in the Atacama Desert London, Robert Hale Limited. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex W H Smiths library copy with paper label inside front board but no other stamps or labels. Unclipped dustwrapper has some small tears and creasing along the top edge and a 3'' long by 1'' deep bit missing from the bottom rh corner. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with an expedition by the two authors with two companions to the Atacama desert in northern Chile. 191pp, 20 b&w illustrations and a map. Good/Fair. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 003429 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ALAWAR, MOHAMED A. A Concise Bibliography of Northern Chad and Fezzan in Southern Libya Wisbech, Arab Crescent Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906559146) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliographic material on all aspects of Fezzan in Libya and Northern Chad, with a special focus on the border dispute. The dustjacket is clean and very good with no creases or tears. The boards are also very good. Minor bumps to the spine. The contents are clean and bright. 229pp including indices. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 501220 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ARBERRY, A.J. A Maltese Anthology Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1960, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, Minor bumps to spine, sl. creases to boards. 280pp inc. index. Dustjacket minor creasing, v. minor tear. Ex-lib minimal stamps and blemishes. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 502893 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAILEY, F M No Passport to Tibet London, Travel Book Club. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1958 Travel Book Club edition. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper and discolouration to the back of same, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deal with the author's unofficial expedition to Tibet in 1913 to the Tsangpo gorges in eastern Tibet. 294pp, 8 maps. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 004280 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER I See By My Outfit London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Krenitsky, Nicholas. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and mark where another one has been, ink stamps inside front board, on title page, and on the first and last pages of the text (these are quite small stamps). Minor shelf wear to the bottom edge of the light blue boards, otherwise a good clean copy in price-clipped dustwrapper (which has library number in white near bottom of spine). The book deals with the experiences of the author and his friend who travelled from New York to Los Angeles by motor scooter. 249pp, small illustrations at each chapter head. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 001574 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Hills and the Sea London, Methuen and Co Ltd. 1941, First Thus. (ISBN: 0810160099) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is the 1941 paperback ''Vintage Books'' edition published by Methuen. Some small tears to the dustwrapper, pages are a bit yellowed (cheap Wartime paper) otherwise a good clean copy of this paperback edition of this collection of essays by Belloc. Mostly deals with France and East Anglia. Part of the publisher's ''Vintage Books'' series. 272pp. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002164 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROADFOOT, BARRY Ordinary Russians Toronto, Canada, McClelland & Stewart Inc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 077101676X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with the aithor's travels in the USSR in 1986, and his many conversations with the people he met there (the ''Ordinary Russians'' of the title). 253pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003159 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CALLAWAY, GODFREY The Fellowship of the Veldt London, The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. 1926. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Probable first edition. Inscription on front endpaper. 1 b&w. photog. frontis ill. 19 b&w. photog. ills. Some very light foxing, otherwise good. 114pp. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 502644 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CASH, J ALLAN Camera Globetrotter Hemel Hempstead, Fountain Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852423330) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has been repaired with tape, otherwise a very good copy of this book by a professional photographer on his life and travels, including pre-war Germany, Russia and the Balkans; his WW2 service, and post-war travels in South Africa, China, Australia and most places in between. 134pp, 9 colour illustrations, 15 b&w. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw00318 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHESTER, CAROLE California London, B. T. Batsford. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713417390) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 159 pp including index. Ex-lib with the usual stamps and blemishes. Otherwise sound copy. Good/Good. No. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 8002 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHILVERS, HEDLEY, A. Out of the Crucible London, Cassell and Company. 1930, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Timlin, William, M. Third reprint. Witwatersrand, the History of Johannesburg. and the rush for Gold in South Africa, 1860 amongst other South African Historical matters. Worn boards, the spine is creased and bumped at head and tail and cocked. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. B&w. frontispiece illustration. 15 line drawn illustrations by Timlin. Untrimmed pages. The contents are tight, clean and bright. 274pp including appendices and index. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 501302 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COATES, AUSTIN Basutoland London, HMSO. 1966, First Edition. Hardback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Attractive book with illustrated endpapers. Deals with geographic location, history, population, gold mining. etc. 17 b&w. plates. 1 fold out map attached to end paper 135pp. inc. index. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 500142 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COCTEAU, JEAN My Journey Round the World London, Peter Owen. 1958. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 175 pp. Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels and signs of use. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: kw6394 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CRISLER, LOIS Arctic Wild London, Secker and Warburg. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Smells a bit of cigarettes. Unclipped dustwrapper has quite a lot of creasing round the edges, some bumping to spine ends and corners of blue cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the experiences of the author and her husband when they spent two summers and a winter in NW Alaska in the early 1950s photographing caribou for the Disney ''True Life Adventure'' series. They also reared some wolf cubs. 274pp, 60 b&w illustrations. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004089 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CROSLAND, MARGARET EDITS. A Traveller's Guide to Literary Europe. Vol. 1 London, Hugh Evelyn. 1965, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Volume 1 only A guidebook with a difference. Essays by different contributors. Ex-lib with usual blemishes. Good/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 500148 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CROSLAND, MARGARET EDITS. A Traveller's Guide to Literary Europe. Vol. 2 London, Hugh Evelyn. 1965, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Volume 2 only A guidebook with a difference. Essays by different contributors. Ex-lib with usual blemishes. Good/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 500149 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DANIELSSON, BENGT The Happy Island London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Danielsson the only Swede on Heyerdahl's famous Kon-tiki expedition returns to Raroia in the Pacific. Wear to the dustjacket, torn at lower front outer edge. Bumped and a small blemish on the spine. Cocked a little. Coloured top edge. Small red tape? mark along front endpaper and on to a small part of the innerflap of the dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Approx 30 b&w photographic illustrations including b&w frontispiece illustration. 252pp. Good/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 501274 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FAUBERT DENIS, SOLDEVILA CARLOS Guatemala Canada, Ulysses. 2000. (ISBN: 2894641753) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 382pp including index. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: kw6349 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DESCOLA, PHILIPPE The Spears of Twilight, Life and Death in the Amazon Jungle London, HarperCollins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 000255609X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor fading to dustwrapper at spine, previous owner's name written inside front board and on last page, otherwise a good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book. Deals with the author's time in Equador, where he studied the elusive Achuar people, a sub-tribe of the Jivaro. Originally published in French in 1993, this is the first UK edition. 459pp, 24pp b&w illustrations, 8 small b&w drawings and 2 maps. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003729 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DUNSANAY, LORD The Siren's Wake London, Jarrolds. First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel book. B&w. frontispiece illustration. Boards are a little worn with some blemishes. Spine is worn and faded. Cocked on the spine and rubbed. The contents are clean and tight. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 501423 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EAST, GEORGE French Cricket Portsmouth, La Puce Publications. 2002. (ISBN: 0952363569) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good clean copy with no creasing to the spine or covers of this soft-cover book, the fifth in a series dealing with the author's experiences living in a remote rural area of Normandy. 257pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 002244 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FOWLER, WILFRED This Island's Mine London, The Adventurers Club. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Adventurers Club edition. Minor discolouration to the back of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's experiences as a District Commissioner in the Solomon Islands in the years before the Second World War. No publication date given, but the book was originally published in 1959 by Constable, so this is probably a year or so later. 240pp, 11 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004274 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FOX, FRANK Finland Today London, A & C Black. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, some shelf wear and bumping to the corners and spine ends of the blue cloth-covered boards, spine is a bit faded, but the gilt titles on the spine are still quite bright, as is the Finnish crest on the front board. Pencil note on f/ep from the previous owner, Henry McGrady Bell, along with a separate note in red pencil on a scrap of paper, and Bell's visiting card. Bell was Acting British Consul in Helsingfors (Helsinki) around the time of Independance in 1918, and Honorary Consul-General for Finland before and after WW2. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the (then) recently independant Finland. Covers history briefly, then looks at industry, farming, forestry, government, prohibition, and more. 118pp, 23 b&w illustrations and a folding map at the rear. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003717 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FRASER, RONALD The Pueblo, a Mountain Village on the Costa Del Sol Newton Abbot, Readers Union. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1974 Readers Union edition. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the Spanish village of Tajos in Malaga province from the early 1900s to the late 1960s. 285pp, 8 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 004268 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LINKS. J.G. Travellers in Europe London, The Bodley Head. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370302028) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Anthology of European travel through the words of 22 observers. 5 Roman, 6 15th Century, 7 16th Century and 6 from the 17th Century. The text is held together by Links' own comments and his "scene setting." 251pp. inc. index. 50 b&w. illustrations and 4 maps. Ex-lib copy with usual blemishes. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 500183 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005