M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Transport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON  The Appearance of Bridges
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1964 edition published for the Ministry of Transport. Some wear and minor creasing to the edges of the blue card covers, with a couple of pencil scribblings also thereon, but otherwise a good clean tight copy of this Government publication from 1964. Based on opinions from the Royal Fine Arts Commission on how new bridges being built (mostly) on motorways should look. Pages not numbered but about 44pp, 71 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003893
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUCHANAN, C. D.  Mixed Blessing : The Motor in Britain
London, Leonard Hill. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: B001P1K07G) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, Ex - lib with usual stamps and in labels in a library binding. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: kw7066
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUTLIN, ASHLEY; & WEBSTER, NEIL  Locomotive Lexicon
Batley, Metro Enterprises Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947773371) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some numbers have been neatly underlined in red by previous owner, otherwise a good tight copy of this soft-cover book listing all the diesel and electic locomotives owned by BR from the late 1950s onwards giving their TOPS (Total Operations Processing System) numbers and their earlier numbers. 144pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003642
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARKER, T. C. ; SAVAGE, C. I.  An Economic History of Transport in Britain
London, Hutchinson. 1974, Third Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0091214718) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pp including index. Pages tanned with foxing to edges. Some shelf wear but generally a sound copy. Owner name on fep. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw6718
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CLYMER, FLOYD  Volkswagen Transporter Owner's Handbook of Repair and Maintainance
Los Angeles, Clymer Publications. 1962. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy re-bound in green boards. No dustwrapper, card pocket inside front board, paper label on f/ep and a small bit cout out from bottom edge of same, ink stamp on page 4. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book, being an Owner's manual for the Volkswagen Transporter covering the models up to 1962. Please note that this is an American publication, so deals only with the US models. 150pp, numerous illustrations and diagrams. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 003477
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ELLIS, C HAMILTON  Royal Journey: a Retrospect of Royal Trains in the British Isles
London, British Transport Commission. 1953, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fading to the front cover, foxing inside the covers, otherwise a good tight copy of this booklet dealing with the Royal trains used in Britain from the 1840s to the early 20th century. 32pp, 12 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 004024
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ELLIS, NORMAN  South Yorkshire Railway Stations on Old Picture Postcards
Keyworth, Nottingham, Reflections of a Bygone Age. 1994. (ISBN: 0946245886) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the covers, of this small book, the first in the publisher's ''Yesterdays Yorkshire'' series, showing old picture postcards from between about 1900 to the 1920s of railway stations in South Yorkshire. 37pp, 51 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 004188
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FARR, GRAHAME  West Country Passenger Steamers
Prescot Lancashire, T. Stephenson & Sons. Ltd. 1967, Second Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Covers the routes taken, with histories, funnel markings, principal fleets. 87 b&w photographic illustrations. 355pp inc. index. A good tight copy. Ex-lib with usual blemishes. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 500126
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HOWLETT, P. G.; PUDNEY, P. J.  Energy Efficient Train Control
Berlin, Heidelberg, New York, Springer - Verlag. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 354019990x) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pp including index. Advances in Industrial Control Series. Book is in very good clean condition. Very Good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: kw5873
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GLOVER, JOHN  London's Branch Railways
Shepperton, Surrey, Ian Allen Publishing Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711026513) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good, almost as-new copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book dealing with the various branch railways in and around Greater London, thier current state and their possible future. 128pp, b&w illustrations of the stations, tracks, and trains throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 001300
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HALL, CYRIL  Wonders of Transport
London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1925. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Front endpaper has been cut out, otherwise a good clean copy in similar dustwrapper of this book for boys, part of the publisher's ''Enterprise Library'' series. Green cloth boards have illustration of a winged figure (Mercury?) on the front cover, and the Statue of Liberty on the spine. Dustwrapper shows a picture of a mule train on the front, and a Chinese porter on the spine. Topics covered include Animal Transport, Roadmaking and Road Transport, Railways, and Sea Transport. No publication date given, but probably mid 1920s. 286pp, 16 b&w photographic illustrations.. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001730
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HOOKS, MICHAEL J.  AVIATION YEAR NO. 1
London, Avia Books Ltd./ Ducimus Books Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903234300) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 118 pp. Corners a little rubbed but generally in very good clean condition. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw6233
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HOUGH, RICHARD  British Grand Prix, a History
London, Hutchinson. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy re-bound in red cloth-covered boards and with new endpapers. No dustwrapper, card pocket inside front board and paper label on f/ep, ink stamp on rev of title page and on last page, a bit cut out from the bottom of the front endpapert. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the British Grand Prix from 1926 to 1957. 160pp, 21 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 003475
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HULL, PETER  The History of the Vintage Sports Car Club
London, Cassel and Company Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy re-bound in blue cloth-covered boards and with new endpapers. No dustwrapper, card pocket inside front board, a bit cut out from the bottom of the f/ep, ink stamp on rev of title page and on last page. otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book, part of the publisher's ''Montagu Motor Book'' series. This one deals with the Vintage Sports Car Club from its formation in 1934 until the early 1960s. 209pp, 57 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 003473
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

JACKSON, PAUL, A.  British and European Combat Aircraft
Feltham, Temple Press/Aerospace. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600350592) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Combat aircraft library series. Laminated boards, bumps/creases to corners of boards. Nearly 200 colour ills + cutaway diagrams of European jets. Amongst which, Jaguar, Tornado, Harrier, Saab Viggen etc. 80pp. Dustjacket a little faded, small tears, wear to corners. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 503004
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MACKELLAR, COLIN  Yamaha Dirtbikes
London, Osprey Publishing. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850456606) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, Ex-lib with usual marks and signs of use. B/W illustrations. Foeword by Heikki Mikkola. Good/Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: kw7049
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MARTIN, W A GIBSON  The Book of the Wolseley, a Complete Guide to All 4-Cylinder Wolseley Models from 1946 to 1959 Exceot the 15/60
London, Pitmans. 1959. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library, so all the usual stamps, sixth edition. As the tile says, this small book, part of the publisher's ''Motorists Library'' series, covers all 4-Cylinder Wolesley models from 1946 to 1959 except the 15/60. 126pp, many diagrams. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: kw00144
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

RUSSEK, PETER ; HOGAN W.  Workshop Manual for Chrysler Avenger Range
London, Intereurope. (ISBN: 0901610348) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- lib, Sunbeam 1250 - 1500, Hillman Avenger & Plymouth Cricket from 1970. Intereurope workshop manual 156. ND given but probably 1973. Ex lib with some labels/stamps but generally in sound clean condition. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: kw6268
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRISTOW. PHILIP  Through the French Canals
London, MacMillan & Company. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333329279) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Fifth edition reprint. 56 illus. Mix of b&w. photographic and line. With 18 maps. Tight clean copy. 197pp inc. index. Ex lib with the usual blemishes. Fair/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 500415
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PLASTOW, H R  The Building and Running of Steam Traction Engine and Roller Models
Hardwick, Cambs, Lion Engineering Company. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950190802) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing and small tears to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the building of large-scale model (3-inch to 4 1/2 inch scale) steam traction engines. Those are the sort which would be about 4 or 5 feet long. 179pp, 6 colour illustrations, also b&w illustrations and diagrams. Very Good/Good.
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.97 | JP¥ 4126] Book number: 004306
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

RUSSEK, PETER R. D.  Toyota Crown from 1962
London, Intereurope. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0901610070) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- lib, Intereurope workshop manual 125. Ex lib with some labels/stamps but generally in sound clean condition. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: kw6269
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

NOCK. O.S.  The Great Western Railway in the Nineteenth Century
London, Ian Allan. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Bumped boards and creased at the corners. Some fading to the spine and bumped, also a little bruised to the head and tail of the spine. No dustwrapper. 1 colour frontis ill. and a mix of b&w. photog. and line drawn numerous other ills. Folding map. 200pp inc. index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 501949
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SIMMONS, JACK  Transport Museums in Britain and Western Europe.
London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0040690016) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the corners of the boards. 64 b&w. photog. ills. Owner's inscription on fep. O/wise a clean tight copy. 300pp inc. index. Un price clipped dustjacket with cancel marks in pen over price. A good survey of transport museums. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 501959
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SKILLETER, PAUL  Jaguar E Type
London, Motor Racing Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900549467) Hard Cover . Ex- lib, 128 pp. Ex - lib with usual blemishes and signs of use. Dust jacket in complete but rather tatty. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: kw6232
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WOOD, JONATHAN  Morgan: Performance Plus Tradition
Yeovil, Haynes. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859608817) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good clean tight copy in similar unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book, part of the publisher's ''Haynes Classic Makes'' series. This one deals with the Morgan sports car from 1910 to the present. Includes leaflet re Morgan Centenary 2009. 168pp, colour and b&w illustration throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 004219
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

25 titles found
   
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005