next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Sports & Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Chasers and Hurdlers 1990/91
Halifax, Timeform Publications/Portway Press. 1991, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Boards are a little worn and bumped to the corners, bumped to the spine. Extensive b&w photog. ills maybe 200? 974pp. Heavy book please contact us as extra postal/shipping charges will apply. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502155
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  Hunter Chasers and Point to Pointers 1982
London, I.P.C. Magazines. 1982, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spine is bumped with a sl. cock. Bumped and creased to the boards. Aside from a minor blemish or two to the pages, internally very good. 560pp. Dustjacket in protective cover is rather worn with no tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502571
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ABRAHAMS, HARALD  XVII Olympiad Rome 1960
London, Cassell. 1960, First Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rather worn covers a little damp damaged. 32pp b&w. photog. ills. Statistics results for competions etc. 276pp inc. index. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 502853
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, HARRY  Massage and Training
London, ''Health and Strength'' Ltd. 1920. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor wear to the cloth tape spine, and some (tea?) stains on the back cover, otherwse a good clean tight copy of this small book dealing with massage and with training systems for (mostly) cycling and running. No publication date given but probably c1920, (part of the publisher's ''Athletic and Physical Culture'' series, original price one shilling). Some of the author's ideas seem a bit strange nowadays, for instance half a sponge cake soaked with champagne to be taken 25 minutes before a race. 89pp plus 7pp adverts, 21 b&w illustrations.. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 002075
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLUNDEN, EDMUND  Cricket County
London, Imprint Society. 1945, Reprint. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Reprint Society. Front board is faded to top edge, creased and bumped to the corners. Spine is a little bumped and cocked. Rubbed to the edges of the boards. Some blemishes to the fep, foxed to the outer page edges, o/wise good. 224pp. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502197
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRANDER, MICHAEL  Soho and the Colonel. On the Trail of Colonel Thornton
Douglas Saunders/Macgibbon & Kee. 1961, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscription on front endpaper. Foxed to page edges. 1 b&w. photog. frontis ill. + 7 others. 215pp inc. bibliography. Dustjacket is unprice clipped, worn, foxed and a little blemished. Retraces Colonel Thomas Thornton's route in his classic book. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 502759
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BROOKE, GEOFFREY  Horse-sense and Horsemanship To-day. Economy and Method in Training Hunters and Polo Ponies.
London, Constable. 1930, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author was amongst other things with the French Cavalry school. Tips on ponies, horse jumping, care of horses, polo ponies etc. Eighth reprint. Green boards, some slight marks to the front board. Bumped at the corners and at the head and tail of the spine. Some slight damage to two pages. Illustrated b&w. frontispiece. Thereafter 48 b&w. photographic plates. Some light foxing. 180pp including index. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 501384
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CADOGAN, LADY ADELAIDE  Illustrated Games of Patience
London, Leslie Frewin. 1968. (ISBN: 0090901002) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unclipped dustwrapper has some yellowing to the front, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book showing twenty-four different ''Patience'' games. Originally printed in the 1870s, this is a much later reprint from 1968. 48pp plus 24 full-page colour illustrations showing the lay-out of each game. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004197
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CARLING, WILL  Captain's Diary 1989-1991
London, Chatto & Windus. 1991, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0701136529) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Account by the England Captain of ups and downs over two years in English Rugby. Bumped a little at the head and spine. Slight blemish to front of the dustjacket. 40 b&w. photographic illustrations. Also includes some fairly accomplished line drawings by Carling. A clean tight copy. 161pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 501353
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COCHRAN, SEAN  Complete Conditioning for Martial Arts
Champaign, Illinois, Human Kinetics. 2001. (ISBN: 0736002502) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book. Deals with exercises usefull in conditioning the body for Martial Arts training. Includes exerices for flexibility, strength, weight-training, and more. 174pp, numerous b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 003558
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COCKAYNE, MICHAEL  Derby County Champions 1974-75
Derby, Breedon Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859834280) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Title is ''Derby County Champions 1974-74''. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with Derby County football team's highly successful season of 1974-75. 224pp, b&w illustration throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 002536
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CONSTANTINE, LEARIE  Cricketers' Cricket
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some creasing and small tears to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's address label inside front board, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book in which the author explains the techniques of playing cricket with many examples from his own experience. Constantine was a well-known Trinidadian cricketer in the 1930s and '40s, playing for Nelson in the Lancashire Cricket Leage and for the West Indies. 269pp, 10 b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003751
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

TOM COSGROVE  William Hill Racing Yearbook 1975
London, Queen Anne Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0362002053) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Slight creasing to spine and covers but generally in good clean condition. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6160
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COUCH, JANE  Jane Couch, Fleetwood Assassin
London, Blake Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857824350) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the edges of the price-clipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the life and boxing career of the author, who was three times Womens Boxing World Champion. Signed on the title page by Jane Couch and by her trainer Tex Woodward. 255pp, 8pp b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003739
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DARLING, JOHN  Air Rifle Hunting
Marlborough, Wiltshire, The Crowood Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1852230630) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1995 reprint. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with hunting using air-rifles in Britain. Covers rifles, sights and other equipment; and the hunting of rabbits, pigeons, squirrels, rats and crows. Originally printed in 1988, this is the 1995 reprint. 160pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004180
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DARLING, JOHN  The Hunter's Handbook
Wokingham, Berks, Romsey Publishing Co Ltd. 1997. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to spine and corners, notes by previous owner on last page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book dealing with hunting using air-rifles. Covers hunting rabbits, pigeons, rooks, squirrels and rats. 95pp, some b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004179
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LEMMON, DAVID AND LEWIS , TONY  Benson and Hedges Cricket Year Fourth Edition
London, Pelham Books. 1985, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. September 1984 To September 1985. Some minor edge wear and bumps. Otherwise very good. Extensive ills in colour and b&w. 512pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped and has minor creases only. Please contact us as extrta postal charges will apply. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 502913
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DRAKEFORD, JACKIE  Rabbit Control
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1904057012) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A crease to the spine, some pencil notes by previous owner inside front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with the control of wild rabbits in Britain. Methods covered include shooting, ferrets, traps, snares and nets, gassing and the use of dogs. 144pp, numerous b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004173
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EVANS, RICHARD  The Davis Cup. Celebrating 100 Years of International Tennis
London, Ebury Press. 1998, Fifth Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A little creased to the corners, a little bumping with slight wear to the spine, otherwise very good. Extensively illustrated book. Colour and b&w. A very good copy. Un price clipped dustjacket has minor creases only. 256pp inc. bibliography and index. Sporting and Social history of this great event. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 502710
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FROST, DAVID  The Bowring Story of the Varsity Match
London, Macdonald. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356120066) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp including index.Well illustrated in b/w. Dust jacket a little creased and worn but book is in very good clean condition. Very Good/Repaired Dust Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6056
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GLOVER, DAVID  The Homing World Stud Book 1995
Cheltenham, Royal Pigeon Racing Association. 1996. (ISBN: 0900204338) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor shelf wear but generally in very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw7082
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GLOVER, DAVID  The Homing World Stud Book 1993
Cheltenham, Royal Pigeon Racing Association. 1994. (ISBN: 0900204311) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some shelf wear but generally in good clean condition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw7083
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GLOVER, DAVID  The Homing World Stud Book 1994
Cheltenham, Royal Pigeon Racing Association. 1995. (ISBN: 0900204303) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor shelf wear, owner address stamp on title page otherwise generally in very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw7084
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GODWIN, TERRY  The International Rugby Championship 1883-1983
London, Collins Willow. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 000218060x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A hundred years of history of the Wales, England, France, Ireland, Scotland International Rugby Championships. Some wear to the dustjacket -all intact, a little faded at the spine. Bumped and creased at the head and tail of the spine. Extensive b&w. photographic illustrations. Small blemishes to page edges otherwise a tight clean copy. 498pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 501349
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GOLDSTONE, DIANA  Training Your Horse or Pony
Liss, Hants, Nimrod Book Services. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947647430) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. How to train your horse or pony if you do not have the benefit of going to a riding school. Designed to help you improve your riding technique. With chapters on safety, lungeing, jumping, riding on the road with plenty of invaluable advice on basic training and many others. Some wear to the dustjacket, creases and the book has a slightly damp feel to the rear of the book. Blemish to page 143 and on the index pages. The spine is a little bumped at the head and tail. With a mix of b&w. photographic, line drawn and diagramatic illustrations. The contents aside for above mentioned are clean and bright. A very good reading copy. 148pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 501370
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005