next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Signed & Association Copies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, C. C.  The Sandcastle and Other Poems
London, Jonathan Cape. 1946, First Edition. (ISBN: B0010WU1D8) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Formerly the property of Eric Linklater, inscibed to him on fep by the author. Insert letter dated 1946 from author to Linklater. Book shows external signs of wear, internally a good clean copy. 54pp. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: kw5431
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ABERDEIN, JOHN  Amande's Bed
Edinburgh, Thirsty Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902831845) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy with no creasing to the spine or cover of this soft-cover book, being a novel set in working-class Aberdeen in the 1950s. Signed by the author on half-title ''John Aberdein May 2005''. 304pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002247
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

TAYLOR. RACHEL ANNAND  Dunbar. The Poet and His Period.
London, Faber and Faber. 1931, First Edition. Hard Back , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Signed and dated by this Scottish poet and writer. A saught after "Author to Author," copy. The book is from the library of the Orcadian writer, Eric Linklater. Very attractive inscribed calligraphy-style black ink in the front endpaper which reads: "To Eric Linklater in amicable expectation of his radiant future from Rachel Annand Taylor." Taylor has dated it , "January 1932." The book is in the Faber and Faber series , "The poets on the poets." Divided into three chapters. "Country and time," in which she sets the scene. " Life and work," in which she darws a biographical sketch and explores Dunbar's works and finally, "Value;" in which she asseses the contribution that Dunbar made. Pictorial red classical urn motif on front board. The boards are grey. Rear end paper has slight foxing. Otherwise this is a good clean copy with an interesting provenance. 87pp. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 510013
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANSELL, KENNETH  The Fox
Bristol, T P Hall Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0905012046) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine and top 1'' of front cover both slightly faded and with minor creasing to the spine, otherwise a very good copy of this soft-cover edition of this novel set in a valley on the edge of Dartmoor involving a grey fox and the efforts of the locals to get rid of it. Signed by the author on the f/ep ''Best Wishes/Kenneth Anstell/1983''. 136pp, some line drawings. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001240
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAKER, E.  Black Country Stories
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1952, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A little creased to the corners of the boards and bumped to the spine. Gift inscribed by the author on front fly leaf. With letter loosely laid in concerning the book from the author. Slight foxing to outer page edges. Otherwise very good. 107pp. Stories from the Midlands. A little wear/creasing and some small tears to the unprice clipped - particulary attractive - dustjacket which is in a protective cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 502724
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BERTON, PIERRE  The Invasion of Canada. 1812-1813
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771012357) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by the author on the title page. Boards are rather creased at the corners. Some bumps and spine is a little faded. Otherwise, very good. 21maps. Loosely laid in newspaper clipping. 363pp. Dustjacket is rather tatty. Very Good/Poor. Signed by Author.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 502362
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLAKE, G.R.  Scotland of the Scots
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good general book on Scotland and its institutions, uniqueness, character, people, art etc. Signed by the author. The boards are a bit marked and worn. 16 b&w. illustrations - some photographic. Illustrated frontispiece. Fold-out colour map. Missing front endpaper. Faded at spine. Foxed at page edges. Overall contents clean and bright. Fair. Signed by Author.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500858
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BROWN, NAN  Antarctic Housewife
London, Hutchinson. 1996. (ISBN: 0091085101) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1996 reprint. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, book smells a bit of cigarettes, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's two and a half years on the Antarctic island of South Georgia in the mid 1950s where she was one of only three women living there. Her husband was in charge of the radio station. Originally published in 1971, this is a later reprint from 1996 printed after the author's death. Signed on the title page by her husband ''..Hope you enjoy the book / Best wishes / George Brown / 17.3.97''. 190pp, colour frontispiece and 15 b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004061
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BROWN, IVOR  Having the Last Word
London, Jonathan Cape. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Association copy. Formerly the property of the writer Eric Linklater, there is a gift inscription by the author on the fep. Boards are bumped at corners and show a little wear but generally in dood clean condition. Contact me if you require further details. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: kw7046
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRUNO, FRANK  Eye of the Tiger
London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bruno's autobiography inside the boxing ring and outside. Signed copy. 16 pages of b&w illustrated photographic plates. Apart from curling to some of the pages this is a clean tight copy in a very good dustjacket with only minimal wear. 198pp including appendices and index. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 501344
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  The Fire & the Rose
London, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pages with index. Slight bump at bottom of spine. Creasing along the top of dustwrapper. In a good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: kw5664
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRANDT, JOHN C. AND MARAN, STEPHEN P.  New Horizons in Astronomy
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman and Company. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The new science of Astronomy. Results of the space exploration missions incorporated into new thinking about Astronomy. A little bumped at the corners and to the spine. Gift inscription on front title page and co author's signature. Extensive mix of b&w photographic and colour illustrations with figures etc. A clean tight copy. 496pp including appendices and index. Please contact us as extra postal charges will apply . Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 501596
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAMPBELL, SUSAN  Cottesbrooke, an English Kitchen Garden
London, Century. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712612513) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Palmer, Hugh (photographer). No dustwrapper, minor wear to spine ends and corners of green cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with a year (October 1984-October '85) in the kitchen garden at Cottesbrooke Hall in Northamptonshire. Signed by the author on title page ''with best wishes to .. / Susan Campbell 1987''. 159pp, 39 full-page colour illustrations, b&w drawings throughout. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003990
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAMPBELL, DUGALD  With the Bible in North Africa
Kilmarnock, John Ritchie Ltd. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name (blacked out) on half-title, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's travels in Morocco and Algeria where he worked as a missionary among the Berber and the Touareg peoples. Signed by the author on half-title ''The Author / Dugald Campbell / of Africa / 1945''. 118pp, 37 b&w illustrations, endpaper map. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003321
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COUTTS, ALFRED  Hans Denck 1495-1527, Humanist and Heretic
Edinburgh, Macniven & Wallace. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is the original 1927 edition. Some bumping to the ends of the green cloth spine, with some wear to the edges of the same, and bumping to the two lower corners. Minor foxing to outer pages. Inscribed on f/fl ''The Rev D Macinnes/ with the author's kind regards/ Temple 23.7.31''. This book deals with the life and teaching of Hans Denck, an Anabaptist , Humanist and Free-thinker. 262pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: kw00698
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CREE, JOHN  Training the Alsatian (German Shepherd Dog), the Obedient Companion or Working Partner
London, Pelham Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0720709938) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the ends of the dustwrapper spine, with similar bumping to the ends of the blue cloth spine, otherwise a very good copy of this reprint (first printed in 1977). Signed and inscribed by the author on f/fl in 1981. Deals with the training of the Alsatian or German Shepherd dog. 208pp, 8pp b&w photographic illustrations, 12 diagrams. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000899
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DUNSFORD, CATHIE  Cowrie
Auckland, NZ, Tandem Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908884486) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very minor crease to the top rh corner of the front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this soft-cover novel. The tale involves a woman visiting her relatives in Hawaii and rediscovering her Polynesian roots. Signed by the author on the title page ''Arahanui - Cath''. 123pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001590
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FABER, MICHEL  The Hundred and Ninety Nine Steps
Edinburgh, Canongate. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 1841951994) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Youren, Eva (photographer). A very good copy in similar, uncliped dustwrapper of this small book, being a novella, or a long short story set in Whitby and involving an archaeological dig at the Abbey and the discovery of an Eighteenth century ''Confession''. Signed and inscribed on the half-title ''To Marlene / Best wishes / Michel Faber''. 122pp, 8 colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001716
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FEAVER, VICKI  The Handless Maiden
London, Jonathan Cape. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224038923) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages. Signed by author. Card covers show very slight shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: kw7040
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FERGUSON, D.A.  The Miles to Dundee
Edinburgh, Cambridge, Durham, The Pentland Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858210771) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sl. cock to spine, o/wise very good. Gift inscribed by the author to, "Lady Helm from Duncan & Dorothy with love. Ferguson 4/95." 251pp. Dustjacket, not price clipped - minor creases only. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 502957
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FRANKCOM, NICHOLAS  The Monivong Hit
Cambridge, Vanguard Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843861380) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback novel. Set in modern-day Cambodia, the tale involves a girl who witnesses a murder and has to go on the run, pursued by the killer. Signed by the author on the first page ''From one fellow traveller to another - I hope that you come to love Cambodia as I do. Nicholas Frankcom''. 235pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004118
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GARDINER, ARTHUR  The Eident Years
Aberdeen, Taylor & Henderson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue boards have been bent but not cracked, previous owner's details on f/ep, otherwise a good clean copy of this collection of poems, some in the ''Doric'' dialect of NE Scotland. No publication date given, but some of the poems refer to the early 1960s, and previous owner has ''1965'' on f/ep. Signed by author on rev of title page ''Yours, Gardiner''. 120pp including 3pp glossary of Doric words, b&w frontispiece of author's wife.. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001480
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GEE, MAGGIE  The Ice People
London, Richard Cohen Books. 1999. (ISBN: 186066153X) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover edition (hard cover version was printed the previous year) of this novel set in a near future where Global temperatures are falling, with a similar chill descending on relationships between the sexes. Signed by the author on the title page. 244pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001486
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HARDY, ROBINA F  Kilgarvie
Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. 1889. Decorative Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor bumping to the spine ends and corners of the light brown cloth boards, but with no loss to the gilt titling on spine and front board, nor to the illustration on the front showing a ruined castle with gilt background and some honeysuckle flowers in green and red, the same flowers being shown on the spine. Seems to be a late-Victorian romantic novel set in Fife. Inscription on the half-title ''To Provost Peace from the Author, July 1890. With many thanks for his kind attention to Rosey (?) and friends during their visit to Kirkwall''. 319pp, b&w frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001398
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

JAMES, ALWYN  Other Men's Heroes, Scots Honoured on the World's Stamps
Edinburgh, Macdonald Publishers. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904265544) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to upper edge of dustwrapper, minor bumping to spine ends of red cloth coards, small ink mark on f/ep, otherwise a very good copy of this book. Deals with Scots who appear on postage stamps of the World, from obvious choices like Livingstone, Alexander Fleming, and Burns; to Robert Sevice, John Paul Jones, and Alexander Selkirk, among many others. Signed by the author on the title page ''For Alistair / Be Proud / Alwyn''. 173pp, 32pp colour illustrations, small b&w illustrations (of stamps) throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001473
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005