next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Scotland

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Glasgow Since 1900. Ninety Years of Photographs
Granton, Edinburgh, Lomond Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947782370) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First (thus) Lomond books edt. Very minor wear to covers. Extensive b&w. photog. and other illus. 251 in total, no pagination. A clean bright copy of images of Glasgow from trams, carriages, the Glasgow underground, to the blitz of Clydebank. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 503033
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  Public General Statutes Affecting Scotland
Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons. 1881, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards in a worn poor grubby and blemished condition. Creased to corners bumped. Several uncut pages. Reading copy only. 300pp+2pp publishers adverts. No dustjacket. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 503034
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  Scotland's Splendour
Glasgow, Collins. 1968, Reprint. (ISBN: 0004111222) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Essays by different contributors. llustrated map endpapers. Extensive mix of b&w. and colour photographic illustrations. Revised edition. Price clipped dustjacket. The dustjacket has faded at the spine. Contents clean and bright throughout. 240pp including index. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500817
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  The Scottish Law Directory 1997
T. & T. Clark. First Edition. (ISBN: 0567005089) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 106th edition. No publish place or date presumably 1996. The Scottish law directory of 1997. Includes the official list of certificated solicitors published with authority of the law society of Scotland. Useful source. 800pp approx. Some grubbiness to the back board. Includes 2 ribbon-type bookmarks. Contents clean and tight. Please contact us as this is a heavy book so extra postal/mailing charges will be required. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 500893
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ADAM, HENRY  Among Unbroken Hearts
Edinburgh, Traverse Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902378067) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book. The play, set in Caithness, involves a pair of heroin addicts in a remote cottage and a blind man and his grand-daughter living nearby. White card covers with blue cloth tape on the spine. 65pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004245
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUCHAN. ALASDAIR  The Right to Work. The Story of the Upper Clyde Confrontation.
London, Calder & Boyars. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714509345) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Recalls the "Red Clydeside" period in Glasgow. 160pp. inc. index. Ex-lib copy with missing front endpage and the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500283
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANON  Telling Stories, the Resource Pack for Storytelling in Scotland
Edinburgh, The Scottish Storytelling Centre. 2002. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral-bound soft-cover book. Covers have been covered with clear sticky-back plastic, an ink stamp on the first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this book dealing with telling traditional Scottish stories. Includes around twenty stories, many given in Gaelic and English. Pages not numbered but about 66pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003938
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

RATCLIFFE-BARNETT, T.  The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles
Edinburgh, John Grant. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised reprinted edition. Lewis, Rannoch, Perthshire, Appin, Rum, Barra, Glencoe, Harris, Soay, Dunkeld Abbey etc. Coloured top edge. Attractive illustrated map endpapers. Cocked. Wear to the corners of the cloth covered boards. 22. b&w. photographic illuistations and 2 line drawn. 182pp. Also includes glossary. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500876
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BATHURST, BELLA  The Lighthouse Stevensons
London, Harper Collins. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002570068) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the Stevenson family and the lighthouses that they were involved in building around the Scottish coast in the nineteenth century. 284pp, 16pp b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003575
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BELL, J.J.  The Glory of Scotland
London, George G. Harrap. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology of Scottish writing, history and topography. Page edges are foxed and to prelims and at the end of the book. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. B&w. fold-out map at end which is torn but complete. 31 b&w. illustrations. 1. colour illustrated frontispiece. 403pp. including index. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500872
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLACK, JIMMY  Yellow Wednesday
Glasgow, Glasgow District Libraries. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906169232) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Neville, Catherine. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the covers, of this soft-cover collection of short pieces and poems by the author, mostly dealing with tenement life in Glasgow. 72pp, b&w (and yellow) drawings. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004249
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CANT, MALCOLM  Villages of Edinburgh, Volume 2
Edinburgh, John Donald. 1987. (ISBN: 085976186X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with the former village communities of South Edinburgh. The areas dealt with are: Burdiehouse, Staiton, Old Pentland, Colinton, Gilmerton, Juniper Green, Liberton, Longhouse, Slateford, Morningside, and Swanston. 253pp, b&w illustrations and 8 maps. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003408
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CARMICHAEL, ALASDAIR  Kintyre, Best of All the Isles
Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715363174) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the top edge of the price-clipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, part of the publisher's ''Islands Series''. Deals with Kintyre in Argyll, which is not really an island, but a peninsula. 187pp, 29 b&w photographic illustrations, 8 drawings. Very Good/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002483
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COLVILLE, JAMES  By - Ways of History : Studies in the Social Life and Rural Economy of the Olden Time
Edinburgh, David Douglas. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pp + publishers adverts. Wear to top and bottom of spine, corners bumped, internally clean sound copy. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw5879
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CRAMPSEY, ROBERT  The Edinburgh Pirate
Edinburgh, CAnongate Publishing. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English seamen find themselves in mortal peril likely to be hung to quell the bloodthirsty urges of an Edinburgh mob. Historical novel set in the 18th C during the period immediately preceding the Union of the Parliaments in 1707. Some fading to the dustjacket. Contents tight clean and bright throughout. 136pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 500885
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CROCKETT, S.R.  Lads' Love. An Idyll of the Lands of Heather
London, Bliss, Sands & Co. 1897, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Goble, Warwick. Rather worn green cloth boards, corners are bumped and creased, spine bumped & worn, Owner's inscrip. on front endpaper. Some foxing within Some other minor blemishes, overall the book is in a fair condition, all intact. 1 frontis ill of Crockett by Frank Richards, thereafter 16 others by Warwick Goble. x+296pp & 8pp publisher's advertisements. "Scottish moorland life," in the 1840's & 50's. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 502661
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

O'DELL, NAN  Stella Maris
Edinburgh, Fledgling Press Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952157918) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book. The story, set in working-class Edinburgh in the 1920s and 1930s, was left incomplete at the author's death in 1999 but was edited together by her husband. 302pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004292
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DONALDSON, WILLIAM  The Language of the People, Scots Prose from the Victorian Revival
Aberdeen, Aberdeen University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0080377319) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover edition of this collection of (mostly humorous) pieces originally printed in various Scottish newspapers between 1850 and 1900. 241pp, 12 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001961
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DOWNIE, R ANGUS  All About Arran
London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small hard-cover book, being a guide to the Scottish island of Arran. Originally published in 1933, this is a later reprint from 1935, so some aspects might have changed in the intervening seventy-odd years. 164pp, b&w frontispiece, 1 map, 1 diagram.. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004028
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EUNSON, ERIC  Old Queen's Park
Ayrshire, Stenlake Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872074510) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to spine or covers, of this soft-cover collection of old pictures of the Queen's Park area in Glasgow from the late nineteenth century to the 1930s. 52pp, 54 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002515
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MIDWINTER, ARTHUR F.; KEATING, MICHAEL; MITCHELL, JAMES  Politics and Public Policy in Scotland
London, MacMillan & Company. 1991. (ISBN: 0333522664) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240pp including index. Slight wear to corners. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw5513
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FINLAY, ROSS  Touring Scotland. The Unknown Highlands
Henley-on-Thames, G.T. Foulis & Co. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854291040) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Highlands, 'off the beaten track.' Perth to Inverness. Mix of line drawn and b&w. photographic illustrations. 201pp. including index. Very good copy. Price clipped dustjacket. The dustjacket's spine is slighly sunned. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500862
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FOUR GRADUATES  The Old Quadrangle, Edinburgh University MCM-MCMV
Edinburgh, William J Hay. 1907, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fading to blue-green card cover and spine, a couple of small nicks to the back cover, otherwise a very good copy of this book, a memoir of the four authors' time at Edinburgh University in the early 1900s. 154pp, frontispiece of (presumably) the Old Quadrangle of the title which is also depicted on the front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: kw00661
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GRIFFITHS, NEIL  Gurkha Highlander, Walking Mallaig to Stonehaven
Dunfermline, Cualann Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 095444163X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with the author's walk across Scotland from Mallaig to Stonehaven which he made in the company of a group of Gurkha soldiers. Signed by the author on the first page. 189pp, numerous b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003470
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HALDANE, A R B  The Path By the Water
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1945. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Monro, Helen. Some creasing and small tears to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, also a small bit missing from the same half way up the spine. Minor bumping to the spine ends and corners of the blue cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small book. Deals with the author's childhood, particularly with his fishing days in Perthshire and later in Argyll. Originally published in 1944, this is the 1945 reprint. 152pp, b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003920
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005