next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Science Fiction & Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, ROBERT  The Horseclans 4, a Cat of Silvery Hue
London, Macdonald. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0356108228) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book, the fourth in the author's ''Horseclan'' series. Originally printed in the US in 1979, this is the 1985 UK hard-cover edition. 166pp. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002165
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, POUL  Commander Flandry
London, Severn House. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0727803980) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and another on f/ep, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Some wear to the spine ends on the unclipped dustwrapper. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hardback SF novel, the sequel to ''Ensign Flandry''. 141pp. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002213
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Chthon
London, Macdonald. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356029298) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small tear (1'') to rh lower end of dustwrapper spine, dustwrapper rear is a bit grubby, otherwise a very good copy in unclipped dustwrapper of this, one of the author's earliest books. This is a British first edition, the book was printed earlier in the US. The Chthon of the title is a garnet mine where the book's protagonist is sent as a convict. 252pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: kw00745
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Magic, the Final Fantasy Collection
London, HarperCollins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002246228) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has been price-clipped and has some (very) minor creasing to the top edge, otherwise a very good copy of this collection of short fantasy pieces by the author, better known for his sci-fi writing, and a number of critical essays on fantasy-related topics. 275pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw00743
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BOLTON, JOHN  The Art of John Bolton
Rastatt, Germany, MG Publishing. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865620474) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bolton, John. A very good copy of this book, being a collection of the author's fantasy artwork, much of it depicting female vampires. Clive Barker apparently likes his work, need I say more? 99pp, around 90 full-page colour illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001443
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRENCHLEY, CHAZ  The Devil in the Dust, the First Book of Outremer
New York, Ace Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0441010717) Mass Market Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback novel, the first in the author's ''Outremer'' series. Originally printed in 1998, this is the 2003 Ace edition. 261pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002301
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRIGGS, STEPHEN; & PRATCHETT, TERRY  The Streets of Ankh-Morpork
London, Corgi Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0552141615) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some minor creasing to the card covers, otherwise a good clean copy of this map (or is it Mapp?) of the city of Ankh-Morpork from Terry Pratchett's ''Discworld'' books. Map measures about 29'' by 29'' and has no tears. 20 page booklet fixed inside front cover. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 003526
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CLEAVENGER, DORIAN  The New Works and Visions of Dorian Cleavenger
Rastatt, Germany, MG Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0865620504) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cleavenger, Dorian. A very good copy of this reprinted (originally printed in 2001) collection of Fantasy artwork by the author. Text in German and English. 127pp, colour illustrations throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001438
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CORNELL, PAUL (EDITOR)  Professor Bernice Summerfield and the Dead Men Diaries
London, Big Finish Productions Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1903654009) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with first couple of pages torn out (first page remaining has the author's thanks) and an ink stamp. Otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback book containing ten short stories featuring the character ''Professor Bernice Summerfield'' who had previously appeared in a series of Doctor Who books in the 1990s. 220pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003942
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DICKSON, GORDON  The Space Swimmers
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283354771) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with mark inside front board where a label has been removed, old price (20p) on f/ep, ink stamp on rev of title page, library paper label on rear e/p. Dustwrapper has been fixed to boards by the library, with the front flap attatched to the inside or the back cover, and new endpapers added. Otherwise a good tight copy of this early SF novel by the author of the ''Dorai'' series, (this is not one of the ''Dorsai'' books). This is the hard-cover edition, the book having been printed in paperback the previous (1967) year. 182pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002214
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LE GUIN, URSULA  Tehanu, the Last Book of Earthsea
London, Victor Gollancz. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575048700) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with ink stamp on f/ep and on top edge of pages, mark on f/ep where paper label has been removed, otherwise a good clean copy of this book, being the fourth in the author's ''Earthsea'' series. 219pp and a map. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001578
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HARRISON, HARRY  Star Smashers of the Galaxy Rangers
London, Faber and Faber. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571104185) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and on f/ep, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, some shelf wear to lower edge of brown boards. Otherwise a good tight copy of this comedy Sci-fi novel. 212pp. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001863
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HAYDE, PATRICK NIELSEN (EDITOR)  New Magics, an Anthology of Today's Fantasy
New York, Tor. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 076530015X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover collection of twelve short Fantasy stories aimed at older children (or are they called Young Adults now?). The stories are: ''Chivalry'' by Neil Gaiman; ''Charis'' by Ellen Kushner; ''Jo's Hair'' by Susan Palwick; ''Not All Wolves'' by Harry Turtledove; ''Stealing God'' by Debra Doyle & James D MacDonald; ''Mama Gone'' by Jane Yolen; ''The Bone Woman'' by Charles de Lint; ''Liza and the Crazy Water Man'' by Andy Duncan; ''Mom and Dad at the Home Front'' by Sherwood Smith; ''A Bird That Whistles'' by Emma Bull; ''The Bones of the Earth'' by Ursula K Le Guin; and ''Hatrack River'' by Olson Scott Card. 256pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003112
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HERLEY, RICHARD  The Flint Lord
London, Heinemann. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 043432762X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with tape marks inside boards and marks on f/ep where a label has been removed, ink stamp on rev of title page which has been covered with a white label. Otherwise a good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book. This is the sequel to the author's ''The Stone Arrow'', and is set in Southern England in around 3000BC. 220pp. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001870
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KOONTZ, DEAN R  Anti-Man
New York, Paperback Library. 1970, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A crease to the spine resulting in there being a crack in the binding at page 74-75, an old price sticker (Woolworths 9p) on the front cover, some yellowing to pages. Otherwise a not too bad copy of this early science-fiction novel by Dean Koontz. Set in a future, overcrowded world, the story involves an android with the power to heal going on the run when it is ordered that he be destroyed. 142pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003940
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LESLIE, DESMOND; & MOORE, PATRICK  How Britain Won the Space Race
London, Michael Beazley. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855330112) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A good clean copy of this small book, being a humourous (and fictional) account of the unofficial British Space Programme. 48pp, 4pp colour illustrations, b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001667
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MACLEOD, KEN  The Star Fraction
London, Legend Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0099558718) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book, the author's first novel, the first in the ''Fall Revolution'' series. A first edition (number line starts with a 1). Signed by the author on title page. 341pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004317
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MCALEER, NEIL  Odyssey, the Authorised Biography of Arthur C Clarke
London, Gollancz. 1993. (ISBN: 0575055731) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor creasing to spine and previous owner's ink stamp on first two pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback edition of the biography of the Science Fiction writer Arthur C Clarke. 430pp, 14pp b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001893
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MCFARLANE, TODD  Spawn
Anaheim, California, Image Comics. 1995. (ISBN: 1887279016) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Macfarlane, Todd. A very good copy, with no creasing to spine or covers, of this soft-cover graphic novel containing five stories featuring the character ''Spawn''. This is the third (1995) printing. Pages not numbered but about 114pp, colour illustration throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002259
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MIRRLEES, HOPE  Lud-in-the-Mist
London, Ballantine Books. 1972. (ISBN: 034501880X) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1972 Ballantine paperback edition. Spine had quite a bit of creasing, and there are folds to the top rh corner of the front cover and the bottom lh corner at the back, pages are yellowed. Otherwise a not-too-bad reading copy of this early (1920s) fantasy tale set in a small town on the border with the realms of Faerie whose inhabitants refuse to admit to the existence of such a place. 273pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 003591
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PARSONS, RICH; & KEAVENY, TONY  Colin the Librarian
London, Michael O'Mara Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854791877) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good clean copy of this humorous novel involving a Library worker who finds himself in the world of a ''Sword-and-sorcery'' style book. 142pp, a few b&w drawings. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001812
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

POHL, FREDERICK  Slave Ship
London, Dennis Dobson. 1980. (ISBN: 0234775076) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex school library copy with paper label inside front board, ink stamp on f/ep and title page, otherwise a good clean copy in similar dustwrapper of this SF novel, originally printed in 1957. This is a later (1980) reprint. The story involves the Navy of the future using trained animals for combat duty. 147pp. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001847
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ROBINSON, T S  Battle-Chasers
Philadelphia, Pa, Xlibris. 1999. (ISBN: 0738803618) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Urbach, Charles. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover fantasy novel set on a battlefield among the survivors of the battle, including a Dwarf, an Elf, a Vampiress, a Priest, and an Assassin, among others. This is the author's first book. 255pp, 12 full-page b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002084
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

RUCKA, GREG  Elektra and Wolverine, the Redeemer
London, Titan Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840235365) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Amano, Yoshitaka. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this tale involving two ''Marvel'' characters Elektra and Wolverine. Originally printed in Graphic Novel form in three parts, this is the comlpete tale in novel form. Pages not numbered, but around 200pp, colour illustrations throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001440
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SALLIS, JAMES (EDITOR)  The War Book
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 024698600x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. Ex-lib with Few Stamps, Selection of 14 Anti-war science fiction short stories. 188pp. damp stain to back board. Fair/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw5412
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005