| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Chemistry of Vegetable Tannins: A symposium; 1956 Society of Leather Trades Chemists. 1956. (ISBN: B0000CJMY5) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, Being the papers presented at a symposium held in the University, Cambridge on April 12-13th,1956. 160 pp. Ex - lib with usual blemishes. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6060 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGEL, HENRY Practical Plane Geometry and Projection, Vol 2- Plates London, William Collins, Sons, & Company Ltd. 1893, First Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 2 only. Some bumping to the spine ends and wear to the edges of the brown cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this book containing 81 full-page diagrams which presumably are those referred to in Volume 1 of the same work (which I don't have). No publication date given, but there is a presentation label inside front board from the Fochabers Mutual Improvement Society dated November 1893, so probably published that year or thereabouts. Pages not numbered, but the book contains 81 full-page diagrams, with the reverse side of each page being blank. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001049 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANON Standard Grade Credit Mathematics St Andrews, Leckie & Leckie. 2003. (ISBN: 1843721015) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor creasing to the corners, previous owner's name on first page and a couple of questions marked with highlighter pen, otherwise a good tight copy of this book containing examples of Maths papers from 1998 to 2003 for the Scottish Standard Grade (Credit) exam. Includes answer booklet at the back. Pages not numbered but about 100pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003861 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| AYRES, P G (EDITOR| Effects of Disease on the Physiology of the Growing Plant Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0521298989) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fold to the top and bottom corners of the back cover, a sticker on the title page, otherwie a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book, being number 11 in the ''Society for Experimental Biology seminar'' series. Contains ten pieces, namely ''Disease and crop yield: the problems and prospects for agriculture'' by G E Russell; ''Photosynthesis in healthy and diseased plants'' by B B Buchanan et al; ''Energy use and metabolic regulation in plant pathogen interactions'' by T Kosuge & J A Kimpel; ''Patterns of translocation, storage and interconversion of carbohydrates'' by J M Whipps & D H Lewis; ''Transport of host assimilates to the pathogen'' by J L Gay & J M Manners; ''Effects of root-infecting fungi on the structure and function of cereal roots'' by D Hornby & B D L Fitt; ''Effects of disease on plant water relations'' by P G Ayres; ''The involvement of growth regulators in the diseased plant'' by G F Pegg; ''Alterations in secondary metabolism'' by J Friend; and ''Disease and crop physiology: a modeller's point of view'' by R Rabinge & F H Rijsdijk. 228pp, some charts and tables in the text. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 002939 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, W. J. The Young Man's Guide to Television London, Hamish Hamilton. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp including index. B/W illustrations and photographs. Corners bumped, spine a little faded but book is generally in very good condition. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6090 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAVERSTOCK, K F; & CHARLTON, D E (EDITORS) DNA Damage By Auger Emitters London, Taylor & Francis. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850664063) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor fading to spine, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, being a collection of 17 papers on Auger emittors and their application in medicine, including theit use in Cancer treatment by damaging the DNA of malignant cells. 195pp, some charts and diagrams. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 002207 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BILLMEYER, FRED W. Textbook of Polymer Science New York & London, John Wiley & Son. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0471072990) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 598 pp Ex lib with usual blemishes and some wear to covers but generally a sound copy. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6287 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOREK, ERNEST The Atoms Within Us New York, Columbia University Press. 1980, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0231043864) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 238 pp including index. Ex - lib with some signs of wear & usual labels & stamps but generally a sound copy. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6337 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRUNAK, SOREN; & LAUTRUP, BENNY Neural Networks, Computers with Intuition Singapore, World Scientific. 1990. (ISBN: 9971509393) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy in similar dustwrapper of this soft-cover book. The authors look at the brain a a sort of computer and at computers constructed in a similar way as the brain's neural networks. Or something like that. 180pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002283 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTOPHOROU , L. G. ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR RADIATION PHYS ICS London, John Wiley & Sons. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471156299) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex- lib, 672 pp including index. Ex- lib with general signs of wear to covers & usual stamps but generally a sound working copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: kw6411 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| O'CONNOR, MAEVE Editing Scientific Books and Journals Pitman. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0272795178) Hard Cover . 218 pp including index. Spine a little faded, owner name on end page covered with white label otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw5766 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HALLIDAY, DAVID ; RESNICK, ROBERT Physics : Part 2 Third Extended Edition New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1986, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0471845132) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- Lib, Ex-lib with usual marks, stamps and some creasing but generally a sound working copy. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: kw6360 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DAVIES, DAVID The Centenarians of the Andes Newton Abbot, Readers Union. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Readers Union edition . Some shelf wear to dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book in which the author looks at the inhabitants of remote villages in southern Equdor, many of whom live to over 100 years old. 126pp, 12 b&w illustrations, 3 maps. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002932 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FROBISCH, DIETER ; LAMPBRECHT, HARTMUT Graphic Photo Design : Lab Techniques in Color and Black and White New York, Amphoto. 1977. (ISBN: 0817424342) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 142 pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Ex - lib with the usual blemishes. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6173 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COUGHLIN, ROBERT F. ; DRISCOLL, FREDERICK F. Operational Amplifiers and Linear Integrated Circuits New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0136378501) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312 pp including index. Some edge wear. Red pen marking to page edges only. Owner name on fep covered with white label. Generally sound copy. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6338 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FITZPATRICK, E. A. Pedology: A Systematic Approach to Soil Science Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1971. (ISBN: 0050023357) Soft Cover , Large 8vo. 306 pp including index. Covers are well worn and browned, text block is in good clean condition. Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: kw6176 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FULFORD, DAVID Running a Biogas Programme: a Handbook London, Intermediate Technology Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 0946688494) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the corners, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this paperback book in which the author looks at biogas projects in India, China, and Nepal where animal dung and crop waste has been used to produce gas for fuel. 187pp, some tables and diagrams. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004046 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FYFIELD, JOHN A; & BLANE, DUDLEY School Mathematics Dictionary London, Collins Educational. 2000. (ISBN: 0003224147) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, being a dictionary of mathematical terms aimed at secondary school pupils. 252pp, some diagrams. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003764 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GAMOW, G. ; CRITCHFIELD, C. L. Theory of Atomic Nucleus and Nuclear Energy-Sources Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1950, Reprint. (ISBN: B000XA1C04) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 344 pp including index. Owner name on fep, faded spine but generally in good sound condition. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6474 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DOCUMENTA GEIGY & DIEM, KONRAD (ED.) Scientific Tables Manchester, Geigy Pharmaceutical Company Limited. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 778 pp including index + blank note pages. No publication date but copyright 1962. Folia medica Geigy /3 in back pocket. Some minor signs of use but generally a very good clean copy. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: kw5713 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GLEICK, JAMES Chaos : Making a New Science London, William Heinemann. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 043429554X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pages tanned and slight wear and creasing to dust jacket otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw7022 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HAQUE, RIZWANULD EDITS. Dynamics, Exposure and Hazard Assessment of Toxic Chemicals. Michigan, Ann Arbor Science Publishers Inc. 1980, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Dense and useful book on all aspects of toxic substances. With numerous tables and figures. 496pp inc. index. The front endpaper is missing. ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500160 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HENRY, E R Classification and Uses of Finger Prints London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1901. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners of green cloth-covered boards, but black titles on front and spine are still bright, endpapers are yellowed. Otherwise a good clean tight copy, with errata slip still present at the title page, of this hard-cover book, an early work on the use of fingerprints. This is the second (1901) edition (of 2000 copies) , the book having been originally printed in 1900 (15,000 copies). 122pp, 11 b&w plates (3 folding), 42 other b7w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 003162 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HEYMER, JOHN E The Entrancing Flame, the Facts of Spontaneous Human Combustion London, Little Brown. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316876941) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book dealing with the phenomenon of Spontaneous Human Combustion. The author was a police Scene of Crime officer involved with the investigation of such a case in Wales in 1980. 258pp, 5 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001147 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HAYES, WAYLAND J. ; LAWS, EDWARD R. Hayes Handbook of Pesticide Toxicology : Vol. 1 General Principles Academic Press , Harcourt Brace. 1991. (ISBN: 0123341612) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 496 pp. Ex - lib with usual blemishes but generally good sound copy. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: kw6180 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005