| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, JAMES They Finished Their Course in the 80's Kilmarnock, John Ritchie Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946351228) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name (blacked out) on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, being a collection of forty-four short biographies of well-known members of the Christian Bretheren who died during the 1980s. 223pp, 44 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003702 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, HERBERT W. Het ongelooflijke potentieel van de mens U. S. A. Worldwide Church of God. 1980, Translation. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dutch Language. 224 pp including index. Some discolouration to covers which are a little rubbed & creased otherwise a good clean copy. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: kw6836 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| SAINT TERESA OF AVILA; KAVANAUGH, KIERAN (TRANSLATOR) ; RODRIGUEZ, OTILIO (TRANSLATOR) The Collected Works of St Teresa of Avila, Volume 1 Washington, ICS Publications. 2008. (ISBN: 9780960087624) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, being volume 1 of the collected works of Saint Teresa of Avila. This volume contains ''The Book of her Life'', ''Spiritual Testimonies'' and ''Soliloquies''. 517pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 003747 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAXTER, J SIDLOW Mark These Men: Practical Studies in Striking Aspects of Certain Bible Characters Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan. 1980. (ISBN: 0310206715) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1980 edition. A minor fold to the front cover, previous owner's name on first page, a few pencil underlinings, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book in which the author looks at various figures from the Old and New Testaments. The characters studied are Elijah, (king) Saul, St. Paul, Daniel, Elisha, Lazarus, Gideon, Balaam, the Rich Young Ruler (in Mark ch10), Hezekiah, Ananais, Simon the Cyrenian, and Nehemiah. 192pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 003322 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BEDOUELLE, GUY In the Image of Saint Dominic: Nine Portraits of Dominican Life San Francisco, Ignatius Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0898704677) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to the edges of the card covers, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book. Contains nine essays by the author on Dominican holy men and women. 161pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 003746 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BEGG, ALISTAIR The Hand of God, Finding His Care in All Circumstances Chicago, Moody Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0802417043) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book in which the author tells us that we are not victims of circumstance, but that all things are guided by God. 204pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003288 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BEGG, ALISTAIR Pathway to Freedom, How God's Laws Guide Our Lives Chicago, Moody Press. 2003. (ISBN: 080241706X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book in which the author looks at how God's Law (the Ten Commandments) is being largely ignored even by so-called Christians. 238pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003289 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BENNETT, SIR RISDON The Diseases of the Bible London, The Religious Tract Society. 1896. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Third edition from 1896. Minor water-stains to the brown cloth-covered boards, but gilt and black titles on spine and front board are still clear; original church library name on ref of f/ep, and a much later owner's details (1980) on facing page. otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small hard-cover book, part of the publisher's ''By-Paths of Bible Knowledge'' series. This one looks at the diseases and afflictions mentioned in the Bible with the benefit of up-to-date (for the late nineteenth century) knowledge. Includes Leprosy, Plague, boils, fevers, Blindness, Lunacy, paralysis, old age, and the physical cause of the death of Christ. 148pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004256 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BLOCKER, SIMON The Secret of Preaching Power Through Thematic Christian Preaching London, Pickering & Inglis. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name (blacked out) on first page, some yellowing to the pages. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book in which the author explains the substance and techniques of Thematic Christian preaching. This consists mostly of the preaching, explaination and interpretation of Scripture. Published in the US as ''The Secret of Pulpit Power''. 140pp. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003380 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BUCHANAN, JAMES The Office and Work of the Holy Spirit Edinburgh, The Banner of Truth Trust. 1966. (ISBN: 0851510892) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fading to the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name (blacked out) on f/ep, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Originally published in 1843, this is the 1966 Banner of Truth reprint. Deals with the Holy Spirit, particularly with The Spirit's work in the conversion of sinners, the Spirit's work in the New Testament, and the work of the Spirit in believers subsequent to their conversion. 290pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003697 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BUELL, JON A; & HYDER, O QUENTIN Jesus: God, Ghost or Guru? Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House. 1978. (ISBN: 0310357616) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book in which the authors discuss whether Jesus was the Son of God, or a deluded individual, or a charlatan. 135pp, 5 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 002930 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BULL, GEOFFREY T The City and the Sign, an Interpretation of the Book of Johah London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340106867) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear to the top edge of the price-clipped dustwrapper, original owner's gift message (blacked out) on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book in which the author looks at the Old Testament book of Jonah. 156pp. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003293 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BYNUM, JUANITA My Spiritual Inheritance Lake Mary, Florida, Charisma House. 2004. (ISBN: 1591856442) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book in which the author explains the importace of submission to Spititual Authority. This apparently does not just mean obeying the teachings of the Bible, but also submitting to the authority of senior members of your church (Pastor, Deacons, Elders and suchlike). 293pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 002215 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ALASTAIR V (EDITOR) A Dictionary of Pastoral Care London, SPCK. 1990. (ISBN: 0281044759) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1990 second impression. Previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, being a dictionary of the problems and concepts relating to Pastoral Care, written primarily for the use of ministers, pastors and similar. 306pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003736 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CARR, ANNE; & FIORENZA, ELISABETH SCHUSSLER (EDITORS) The Special Nature of Women? (Concilium 1991/6) London, SCM Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0334030110) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor creasing to the covers but none to the spine, a few passages underlined in pencil and some highlighted, otherwise a good tight copy of this soft-cover book, being number 1991/6 of ''Concilium''. This issue contains twelve articles by various authors on the nature of women from a theological and philosophical viewpoint. 119pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003737 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CAWLEY, THOMAS Verses of Help for All Seasons Penzance, Beare and Son. 1913. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet, Some creasing to the gray paper covers, yellowing to the pages, staples rusted. Otherwise a not-too-bad copy of this small (24 pages) booklet containing twenty six short poems on religious themes by the author. Thomas Cawley was rector of Bittadon, a small village 9 miles north of Barnstaple in Devon. 24pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 003694 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHALMERS, THOMAS Lectures on the Establishment and Extension of National Churches, Delivered in London from April 25th to May 12th 1838 Glasgow, William Collins. 1838, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth covered boards are generally faded (originally they were a purple colour), but the small gilt title on the front board is still bright. Some bumping and wear to the corners, yellow endpapers are a bit grubby, otherwise a good tight copy of this book, being a series of lectures given by the author on whether there should be an Established Church. He was in favour in as far as that the State should establish and support a Protestant Church, but should not interfere in Doctinal matters. 182pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 001739 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR Aids to Reflection London, William Pickering. 1848. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some fading to blue cloth spines and adjascent boards, paper title labels rubbed but intact, corners of both volumes bumped, three small (less than 1/2'') splits in spine of vol 1, previous owner's name (recent) on both f/fl's. Both volumes internally clean with no other markings or underlining. This is the sixth (enlarged) edition of this two-volume collection of Theological pieces by the author of ''The Rime of the Ancient Mariner''. 338pp (vol 1), 322pp (vol2). Good/No Jacket. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: kw00657 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CONYBEARE, W J; & HOWSON, J S The Life and Epistles of St Paul London, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1877. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1877 ''New Edition''. No dustwrapper, some shelf wear to spine ends and corners of brown cloth-covered boards, but gilt titles on spine and front are all still bright. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the life, travels and works of Saint Paul, as well as much background information. 850pp, 40 b&w illustrations, 6 folding maps. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004112 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CRAGG, KENNETH Faith and Life Negotiate, a Christian Story-Study Norwich, The Canterbury Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1853110884) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, being partly an account of the author's life in the Anglican Church, and partly his reflections on Inter-faith relations between Christianity and Islam. 331pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001914 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CURTIS, GEOFFREY William of Glasshampton London, SPCK. 1978. (ISBN: 0281035709) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor fading to the spine and yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback book dealing with the life of Father William Sirr, founder of the Anglican monastic Community of the Resurrection at Glasshampton in Worcestershire. Originally printed in 1947, this is the 1978 paperback reprint. 176pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 004230 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DRYSDALE, J D: & GRUBB, NORMAN P J D Drysdale, Prophet of Holiness London, Lutterworth Press. 1955. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, previous owner's gift message on f/ep and name on half-title, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, being both a biography (by Grubb) and an autobiography (by Drysdale) of John Drysdale, founder of Emmanuel Bible College in Birkenhead. 265pp, 8 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004110 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CALVERT, DAVID ; STACEY JOHN Companion to the Lectionary: Volume 1 Prefaces to the Lessons London, Epworth Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0716203634) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207 pp A little rubbing to edges otherwise in very good conditon. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: kw6523 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DUBOIS, MARIANNE Solar Encounters South Devon, Hazelwood Press. 1996, First Thus. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy of this book, previously printed in French, being an account of various encounters and dialogues between the author and an aspect of Jesus whom she describes as the ''Source of Love''. 232pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001593 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EAREY, MARK Producing Your Own Orders of Service London, Church House Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 0715120018) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, aimed at Anglican congregatiions, on how to produce order of service sheets and booklets for weddings, carol services and suchlike. Includes ideas on layout, copyright, liturgy, and more. 98pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003118 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005