next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGAR, HERBERT  A Time for Greatness
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1943, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Discussion of where power would likely lay when hostilities lay after the Second World War. Contents are foxed. Orange boards. 144pp. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500927
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALLEN, V L  The Russians are Coming, the Politics of Anti-Sovietism
Shipley, The Moor Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0907698042) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with anti-Soviet opinion in the West, as practised by the Press and Politicians. 369pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002239
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANON  The Scottish Municipal Annual, Eighth Issue
Glasgow, Glasgow and West of Scotland Guardian Society. 1939. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minoe wear to the spine ends of the brown cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine are a bit faded, ''Presentation Copy'' label inside front board, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book containing details of all the local Councils in Scotland from tiny Royal Burghs with only a few hundred inhabitants to large cities and also the County Councils. Gives the names of the councillors and chief officials of each (except for Glasgow and Edinburgh where only the names of the councillors who are chairmen of committees are given. 160pp plus 118pp adverts (mostly for building materials and suchlike). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003261
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AZIZ, QUTUBUDDIN  Pakistan and the British Media
Karachi, Royal Book Company. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 9694070880) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279 pp including index & selected letters. Author inscription on fep. Corners a little bumped, some sunning & creasing to dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Author Inscription.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: kw6365
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BALFOUR, A J.  Essays Speculative And Political
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wide ranging topics. Decadence, Beauty, Francis Bacon, World Policy and War etc. Spine is badly bruised with a small piece missing from it at the top. Clean copy otherwise. 266pp. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500930
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BANHAM, SIR JOHN  The Anatomy of Change. Blueprint of a New Era
London, Weidenfield And Nicolson/Orion Group. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297813420) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mahood. Ex-Library, Some small bumps to spine. Creased to corners of back board. Cartoons by Mahood- a resident of the ex-Punch magazine. 308pp. Dustjacket some creases. Ex-lib minimal stamps. Analysis of state of Britain's trade, institutions etc & where to go next. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502958
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARESON, F W (EDITOR)  Towards a Socialist Agriculture, Studies By a Group of Fabians
London, Victor Gollancz. 1946. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some minor bumping to the spine ends and corners of the red boards, previous owner's name on f/ep, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this 1946 Left Book Club edition of this book in which the contributers argue in favour of a partial socialisation (or Nationalisation) of British agriculture. 186pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002325
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARGHOORN, FREDERICK C.  Politics In The U.S.S.R
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1972, Second Edition. (ISBN: B000LABRDI) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359 pp including index. A ittle wear to lower corner otherwise in very good clean condition. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6422
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BENNETT, ROBERT ( EDITOR )  Territory and Administration in Europe
London & New York, Pinter Publishers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861879910) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316 pp including index. There is Library of Congress patent office date stamp on reverse of title page but no other obvious library marks. Dust jacket a little chipped & creased. Generally a very good clean copy. Very Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: kw6417
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DONOUGHUE. BERNARD AND JONES. G.W.  Herbert Morrison Portrait of a Politician
London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297766058) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Biography of Morrison focussing more on the man than the times he lived in. 696pp. inc. appendix and index. 29 b&w. illustrations some line drawn. Fair/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 500263
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BOWLE, JOHN  Viscount Samuel, a Biography
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped dustwrapper has some small tears along the edges, previous owner's name on f/ep, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the British Liberal politician Herbert Samuel. He served as an MP between 1902 and 1935, then in the House of Lords until 1955. 367pp, b&w frontispiece. Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003211
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRAUNTHAL, JULIUS  Need Germany Survive?
London, Victor Gollancz. 1943. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some minor bumping to corners, previous owner's name on f/ep, Wartime quality paper, otherwise a good clean copy of this 1943 Left Book Club edition of this hard-cover book in which the author argues against the notion that a post-War Germany should not be allowed to exist. 256pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002539
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

O'BRIEN, CONOR CRUISE  Herod, Reflections on Political Violence
London, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091331900) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One small tear to the top of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy in similar dustwrapper of this book, being a collection of essays by the author dealing largely with the ''Troubles'' in Northern Ireland, including pieces on American support for the IRA and the relationship between the Catholic church and the IRA. 236pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001492
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUCKLAND, W W  Some Reflections on Jurisprudence
London, Cambridge University Press. 1945, First Edition. (ISBN: 0208014071) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is the original 1945 edition. Minor wear round the edges of the dustwrapper, minor bumping to the spine ends and corners of the red cloth boards. Otherwise a very good copy of this book, being an expanded version of a series of ten lectures given by the author on the subject. 118pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001339
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUXTON, SYDNEY C. ; M.P.  A Handbook to Political Questions of the Day : With the Arguments on Either Side
London, John Murray. 1885, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pp + 24 pp Book Adverts. General signs of exterior wear. Internally good clean copy. Lib plate of W. R. M. Wynne in front cover. Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw5724
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CLARK, ALAN  The Tories. Conservatives and the Nation State 1922-1997
London, BCA. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 029781849x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alan Clark's, 'definitive account of the modern Conservatives'. Clark is best known for his 'Diaries,' here he puts his historian's pen to work again. The dustjacket shows slight signs of wear but the contents are clean tight and bright. 23 b&w photographic illustrations. 493pp including appendices and index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 501090
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COLE, G.D.H.  Essays in Social Theory
London, Macmillan and Co. 1950, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Bumped and faded to the spine, bumped and creased to the corners. Some minor blemishes to pages, not text. Owner's inscrip on ffep. 252pp. Ex-academic lib with some stamps. 1 stmp on back board. No dustjacket. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502935
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES  Esprit '84 - Status Report of Ongoing Work
Amsterdam, Elsevier Science Publishers B. V. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0444877401) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 634 pp including index. Edited by J. Roukens & J. F. Renaurt. Ex - lib with usual blemishes but generally in good clean condition. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: kw6380
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CONOLLY, VIOLET  Beyond the Urals
London, Oxford University Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards are a little worn at the corners with slight bumping. Bumped and rubbed to the spine. Missing fep. 13 ills. 3 maps in text and 3 folding. 420pp inc. appendices, bibliography and index. Contents are clean and tight. Dustjacket is a little worn and creased. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes fewer than the usual stamps. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 501955
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CONQUEST, ROBERT ( EDITOR )  The Politics of Ideas in the U, S. S. R.
London, The Bodley Head. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CNLOF) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175 pp. Dust wrapper shows signs of wear, owner name on end page covered with white label otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6203
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COSGRAVE, PATRICK  R.A. Butler. An English Life.
Quartet/Namara Group. First Edition. (ISBN: 0704334372) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some light foxing to top page edge and a little creasing to covers and spine. o/wise vg. Internally vg. 167pp. Chapters on India, '44 Education Act, Board of Education, New Conservatives, Appeasement etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: kw5626
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DESMOYERS - DAVIS, TREVOR  Citizenship in Modern Britain
London, Cavendish. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859416020) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, Ex-lib with usual stamps and labels but generally a sound, clean copy. (Author : Desmoyers - Davis, Trevor). Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw7095
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BEAN. J.M.W. EDITS  The Political Culture of Modern Britain
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241120268) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Collection of essays and studies in memorium of Stephen Koss the political writer. With bibliography of Koss. 306pp. inc. index. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 500307
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BOYD. FRANCIS  British Politics in transition 1945-1963
London, Pall Mall Press. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Softcover in library cover. Short political guide to the period. 253pp. inc. index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500328
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FRANK, LEONHARD  Heart on the Left
London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1954. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, previous owner's gift message (dated 1956) on first page, some foxing to outer pages. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover autobiographical novel. The author wrote on left-wing and pacifist topics, coming from a working-class background in pre WW1 Germany. He spent the war years in Switzerland, returned to Munich in 1918, leaving for France in 1933 and America in 1940, returning after the War. 192pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003194
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005