| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Selected Poems London, George G. Harrap and Co. Reprint. (ISBN: 0460081225) Paperback , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Attractively bound soft suede - a nice brown colour. Small tear to foot of spine. TEG. A little minor blemishing to illus eps. No publish date. presumed 1920's? Frontis. 221pp. In the "King's Treasury"series. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: kw5903 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| SKELTON, JOHN ( AUTHOR ); HENDERSON, PHILIP ( EDITOR ) The Complete Poems of John Skelton, laureate London, Dent. 1966, Reprint. (ISBN: B000KGA5VS) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint of the 4th edition published 1964. Dust jacket is a little faded and owner name on fep, otherwise a vey good clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: kw7076 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BENSON, A.C. (INTRODUCES) Poems By Matthew Arnold London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1900, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ospovat, Henry. A little faded and bumped to the spine, bumped and worn a little to the corners. The b&w. tissue protected frontis. ill is loose. Foxed to page edges, o/wise good. Numerous ills, tissue protected ills and some tailpieces and headings. 376pp + 15pp of advertisements. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 502196 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN (EDITOR) Altar and Pew, Church of England Verses London, Edward Hulton. 1959. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor scuffing to the bottom end of the spine, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this collection of thirty poems about Anglican churches, their priests and their people. Authors range from George Herbert (17th century) to Philip Larkin. 48pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002749 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRACKENBURY, ALISON Bricks and Ballads Manchester, Carcanet Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857547519) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's gift message in pencil on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to spine or covers, of this soft-cover collection of seventy short poems by the author. 75pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002786 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING Browning, Robert London, Oxford University Press. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are heavily worn, creased and rubbed. Foxed to prelims. Some crease to pages, owner's inscription on fep. Light pencil annotation. Other than this, adequate reading copy. 696pp. Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 501922 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT The Poetical Works of Robert Browning London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vol. set. Spines are creased and bumped. Boards are bumped and rubbed to the corners. Light foxing to page edges. Some pages are foxed. Small tear on title page of vol 1. Some pencil annotation through both. 1 b&w. tissue protected frontis ill. Gilt top edges. 748pp vol 1. 1 b&w. tissue protected frontis ill. 786pp. vol2. Please contact us as extra postal/shipping charges will apply. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 501920 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BURA, PAUL The Space Between the Syllables Edinburgh, Evergreen Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0284986313) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing and a small tear to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small book of poems by the author. 64pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002467 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHURCH, RICHARD Twentieth - Century psalter London, J M Dent. 1943, First Edition. (ISBN: B0011Z67EG) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 74 pp. Wartime economy paper a little tanned. Dust jacket is worn with some loss at corners. Very Good/Worn dust wrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6811 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| THE STUDENTS' REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL University Verses 1910 - 1927 : Being an Anthology from the Glasgow University Magazine Glasgow, The Students' Representative Council. 1927, First Edition. (ISBN: B000YONX3I) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 151 pp including index. Foreword by W. MacNeile Dixon. Some signs of wear & bumping to the covers but generally a sound, clean copy. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6743 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DANBY, JOHN F. The Simple Wordsworth : Studies in the Poems 1797 - 1807 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0710012527) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 152 pp. Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels and signs of wear. Good working copy. Originally published 1960 this is the 1971 reprint. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6822 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DENNIS, C J Doreen London, Angus and Robertson. 1981. (ISBN: 0207142866) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy, in similar, unclipped dustwrapper, of this small book of poems on married life by the Australian poet C J Dennis. Originally printed in 1917, this is the 1981 reprint. 25pp, 2 colour and 8 small b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002439 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| E. M. ( EDITOR ) Georgian Poetry 1911 - 1912 London, The Poetry Bookshop. 1920, Reprint. (ISBN: B000XY7ARE) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 199 pp. Anthology of poetry. Some wear and bumping to covers, endpages browned but otherwise in good sound condition. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6579 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EMERSON, MARY Short Standard Poems an Anthology By Mary Emerson Dresden, Carl Tittmann. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Probable second edt. A little bumped/worn to the head/tail of spine, some sl. wear to corners of boards. Some sl. blemishes back board. Owner's inscrip ffep & small sticker. Some light foxing to prelims+rear of book & outer page edge. 256pp. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 502971 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FEAVER, VICKI Girl in Red and Other Poems Edinburgh, Scottish Book Trust. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901077160) Pamphlet , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24 pp. A selection by the poet featuring seven new poems. In very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw5984 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FERGUSON, JIM The Art of Catching a Bus, and Other Poems Edinburgh, AK Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873176287) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the covers, otherwise a good clean copy of this collection of poems, written partly in Engish and partly in Glasgow Scots. 88pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001838 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FLORES, ANGEL ( EDITOR ) Mediaeval Age : Specimens of European Poetry from the Ninth to the Fifteenth Century London, Phoenix House. 1965, First UK Edition. (ISBN: B0000CMPHA) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 457 pp including index. Ex-lib with usual stamps and labels but generally a tight clean copy. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6660 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GALLOWAY, ALEX At the Year's Fa', Selected Poems in Scots and English Perth, Perth and Kinloss Libraries. 2001. (ISBN: 0905452356) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's gift message on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book containing selected poems by the Scottish poet Alex Galloway. 85pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003174 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GAY, JOHN To a Lady on Her Passion for Old China 1725 Oxford, Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press. 1925, Reprint. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, One of 550 printed. A facsimile reprint. Marble effect covers, a little worn. Paper label front cover. Attractive City of Westminister library bookplate. Untrimmed pages. Collophon back page. 2pp+5pp. Ex-lib minimal stamps. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502945 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GAZZANO, GUIDO Poesie & Prose Milan, Garzanti. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-lib, 1459 pp including general index. Italian. A few stamps, corners bumped , some signs of shelf wear, pages a little browned at edges otherwise in good clean condition. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: kw5975 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GLASIER, J BRUCE On the Road to Liberty, Poems and Ballads Manchester, The National Labour Press Ltd. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some shelf wear to the bottom edge and corners of the blue cloth boards, white cloth spine is a bit grubby, but gilt titles are still bright. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover collection of poems written by the author, mainly in the 1880s but some later. J Bruce Glasier was an early Socialist and friend of William Morris, and was later active in the Independant Labour Party. Most of the earlier poems are on romantic, sentimental subjects, but the later ones are more political. No publication date given, but the author died in 1920, and there is an ink inscription on the front page dated 1921. 100pp, 4 William Morris-style illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002506 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GODREJ, DINYAR; O'BRIEN, PAT; & NEAVE, TIM Twentysomething London, The Gay Men's Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854491716) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover collection of poems bt three gay men in their twenties (hence the title). 79pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002895 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GOODALL, SUZY ( EDITOR ) Poets on the Road Peterborough, Arrival Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857862635) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80 pp. Anthology of poems about driving. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6399 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GOODALL, SUZY ( EDITOR ) Poets on the Road Peterborough, Arrival Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1857862686) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80 pp. Anthology of poems about driving. Creasing to front cover otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6400 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GUNN, GEORGE Sting Edinburgh, Chapman Publications. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 090677229X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very minor scuff to the top rh corner of the front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine of cover, of this small book containing forty-three poems by the Scottish poet George Gunn. 72pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002765 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005