M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARISTOTLE; & CASE, D P (TRANSLATOR)  The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle
London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1911. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor wear to the edges of the brown paper dustwrapper, with some discolouration to the spine part. Dustwrapper is plain brown paper with the title, etc at the top of the spine and number at the bottom. Not common to find the dustwrapper with one of these early ''Everyman's'' editions. Dark grey-green boards with gilt titles on spine still bright. So a very good copy in good dustwrapper of this book, being number 547 in the publisher's ''Everymans Library'' series. No publication date given, but was first printed in 1911. 290pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002849
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ATTALLAH, NAIM  Of a Certain Age
London, Quartet Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 070437028x) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In depth Interviews with personalities. Minor wear to front cover, otherwise very good. 311pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 501052
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COORAY, DR, M.P.M.  The Story of Man and His Philosophy
Colombo, Sri Lanka, Ananda Press. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers a little worn & grubby, small chip to head of spine. Rust marks from staples. Otherwise, good. 185pp. Some uncut pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502840
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

TRACY, DAVID ; HARING, HERMANN ( EDITORS )  The Fascination of Evil
London, SCM Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0334030471) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 118 pp. Concilium Theological Journal in very good clean condition. 1998/1. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6284
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GRAHAM, A. C  Tha Problem of Value
London, Hutchinson University Library. 1961, First Edition. Hardback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex- lib, 191pp including index. Ex-lib with usual blemishes. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6346
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HENDEL, CHARLES W  Jean-Jacques Rousseau: Moralist
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. 1962. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor bumping to the green cloth spine, otherwise a very good copy of this one-volume edition of this work on Rousseau, originally published in 1934. part of the publisher's ''Library of Liberal Arts'' series. 316pp (vol I), 348pp (vol II). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000539
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HONDERICH, TED (EDITOR)  The Philosophers, Introducing Great Western Thinkers
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0198238614) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book containing twenty-five short chapters, each on a different Western philosopher from Socrates and Aristotle, through Decartes, Schopenhauer, Marx and Nietzsche, to Heidegfger and Satre. Originally printed in 1995 as ''The Oxford Companion to Philosophy''. 288pp, 25 b&w illustrations of the various philosophers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003645
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

TORRANCE, IAIN ; SPINKS, BRYAN  Scottish Journal of Theology :Volume 51 Number 3 1998
Edinburgh, T & T Clark. 1998. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6286
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KELLY, MICHAEL  Modern French Marxism
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631132023) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A critical and histrorical study of French Marxism. Philosophical inquiry within the 1930's. Also the great French writers such as Lefebvre etc. Only minor wear to the dustjacket. Sellotape marks to the top and bottom of the boards. A clean tight copy. 240pp including bibliography. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Fair/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 501427
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PUI - LAN, KWOK ; FIORENZA, ELISABETH SCHUSSLER ( EDITORS )  Women's Sacred Scriptures
London, SCM Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0334030498) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 116 pp. Concilium Theological Journal in very good clean condition. Minor creasing to corners. 1998/3. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6277
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MACK, MARY, K.  Jeremy Bentham. An Odyssey of Ideas 1748-1792
London, William Heinemann. 1962, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CLLDJ) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards have only minor wear, a little creased/worn to the corners. Spine has some light blemishes. Blemished front endpapers. Otherwise, very good. 482pp inc. appendices, bibliography and index. Dustjacket is worn and creased . Scarce work. Ex-lib with fewer than the usual stamps but the usual blemishes. Very Good/Repaired Dust Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 502391
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MAETERLINCK, MAURICE  The Treasure of the Humble
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1930. Full-Leather , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1930 ''Pocket Edition'' in olive-green leather with gilt titles to front and gilt decoration to spine. Water has been spilled on the book at some point in the past, resulting in slight discolouration to the outer edge of the front cover and corrugation to the first few pages. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small leather-bound book containing ten mystical essays by the author. 225pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004260
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BEOZZO, JOSE OSCAR ; RUGGIERI, GIUSEPPE ( EDITORS )  The Ecumenical Constitution of Churches
London, SCM Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0334030641) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 156 pp. Concilium Theological Journal in very good clean condition. 2001/3. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6280
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AQUINO, MARIA PILAR ; FIORENZA ELISABETH SCHUSSLER ( EDITORS )  In the Power of Wisdom
London, SCM Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0334030617) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pp. Concilium Theological Journal in very good clean condition. 2000/5. ISBN given is 0334030595 which is probably a publisher error as it duplicates one used with an earlier publication. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6279
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PLAMENATZ, JOHN  Man and Society. A Critical Examination of Some Important Social and Political Theories from Machiavelli to Marx. Two Volumes
London, Longmans. 1969. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volume set, different impressions. Rather worn and creased covers. Clear cellophane cover peeling a little. Some annotation in pen to both contents. Previous owner's stamp verso front covers. 455pp volume 1. 472pp volume 2. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 502894
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PORTER, NOAH  Kant's Ethics : a Critical Exposition
Chicago, S. C. Griggs and Company. 1886, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ex- lib, 249 pp. Ex-lib with few stamps, covers rubbed with bumped corners. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6313
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DE ROUGMONT, DENIS  Talk of the Devil ( La Part du Diable )
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1945. (ISBN: B0007IZN0C) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 169 pp. Translated by Kathleen Raine. Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels and some wear to covers but generally a sound clean copy. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6680
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SMITH, JOHN E.  Purpose and Thought. The Meaning of Pragmatism
London, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300021712) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Reappraisal of Pragmatism as a philosophical approach. Peirce, James, Dewey the early pragmatists are examined and Smith rejects the idea that Pragmatism is merely British Empiricism. Missing a front endpaper. 2 figures. Some wear and fading to the dustjacket. Contents are very good. 236pp including notes, references and index. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 501047
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SOLTAU, ROGER H  Pascal: The Man and the Message
London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fading to the spine, but gilt titles are still bright, some shelf wear to the bottom edge of the blue cloth-covered boards and bumping to the spine ends. Previous owner's name and date (1936) on f/fl. Some yellowing to the rough-cut pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover biography of the seventeenth-century French thinker Blaise Pascal. 216pp, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002854
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

TOULMIN, STEPHEN ; HEPBURN, RONALD W. ; MACINTYRE, ALASDAIR  Metaphysical Beliefs
London, SCM Press. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0334010039) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206 pp including index. Some creasing and wear to covers but generally in sound condition. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw6213
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DE TERRA, HELMUT  Teilhard Als Reisgenoot
Het Wereldvenster. 1963. (ISBN: B001KTOKN8) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 118 pp. Dutch Language. Book condition is very good, dust jacket tatty. Very Good/Torn Dust Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6767
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ELIZONDO, VIRGIL ; SOBRINO, JON ( EDITORS )  2000 : Reality and Hope
London, SCM Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0334030560) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 130 pp. Concilium Theological Journal in very good clean condition. 1999/5. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6278
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WALEY, ARTUR  The Analects of Confucius
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1964, Reprint. (ISBN: B000KD0K3E) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Detaches the analects from the Scholastic interpretations applied in the 18th Century. Some wear to the dustjacket. Contents clean and bright. 268pp including index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 501043
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WATERS, R.C.  A Practice of Psychology
London, First Edition. Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No publisher stated. Covers rather worn, small blemish to title page, signs of pencil notation. Light neglible foxing. O/wise good. 74pp. Waters ran a French clinic practicing Emile Coue's methods. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 503009
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WILHELM, RICHARD  Confucius and Confucianism
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No dustwrapper, minor bumping to spine ends and corners of briwn cloth-covered boards, a few water-stains to the back, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small hard-cover book on the Chinese sage Confuius and his teachings. Includes Sse-Ma Ch'ien's ''The Life of Confucius''. 181pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003906
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

25 titles found
   
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005