next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Marine Biology of the Orkney Isles
Edinburgh, The Royal Society of Edinburgh. 1985, First Edition. Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh. (Section B). Volume 87 1985 Parts 1/2. Only very minor wear to the covers, contents tight and bright. Extensive figures tables, maps in text and some b&w plates. 112pp inc. references. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502041
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  The Marine Biology of the Orkney Isles
Edinburgh, The Royal Society of Edinburgh. 1985, First Edition. Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh. (Section B). Volume 87 1985 Parts 1/2. Only very minor wear to the covers, contents tight and bright. Extensive figures tables, maps in text and some b&w plates. 112pp inc. references. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502042
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HAAGNER, ALWIN AND IVY, ROBERT, H.  Sketches of South African Bird-life
Cape Town, T. Maskew Miller. 1914, Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creased to the outer edge of front board. Bumped to head and tail of the spine & slightly cocked. Creased to the corners of the boards. Gold stamped titles on front board with bird motif and gold titles on spine. 1 b&w. frontis ill and 148 others. Owner's name on fep. The pages are a little creased but o/wise very good. 301pp inc. index. and 2pp of publishers advertisements. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 502226
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BELLAIRS, ANGUS; CARRINGTON, RICHARD  The World of Reptiles
London, Chatto & Windus. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 153 pp including index. Colour frontis other illustrations in B/W. Ex-lib with usual blemishes, clean copy. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: kw6100
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, EDWARD, A.  Bird Display and Behaviour
London, Lindsay Drummond Ltd. 1947, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rather worn & bumped to the spine. Faded to the head of the spine. A little creased & worn to the corners of the boards. Page edges are lightly foxed, o/wise good. 1 colour frontis ill and 32 other b&w. photog. plates. 431p inc. bibliography and index. Repaired dustjacket has tears and small pieces missing. magic tape. Good/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 502230
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARNARD, C. J.  Animal Behaviour: Ecology and Evolution
London, Croom Helm. 1983. (ISBN: 0709906730) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 339 pp including index. Ex-lib with usual labels,marks and signs of wear but a sound working copy. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: kw6736
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRUEL, PAUL  Birds of the World. Their Life and Habits.
London, Harrap. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0245519920) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Reset 1973 edition. Creased to corners, some edges rubbed, internally very good. Mix of b&w. and colour photog. ills. 222pp inc. bibliography and index. Dustjacket, small tears. Ex-lib, no stamps. Some other lib blemishes. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 502954
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BEATY, JOHN Y  Nature Is Stranger Than Fiction
London, George G Harrap & Co Ltd. 1945. Decorative Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Rose, H G. This is the 1945 edition published by Harrap. Brown cloth boards are slightly faded at the very top, and have some bumping to the spine ends and corners. Minor foxing to the outer pages, otherwise a good clean copy of this book, previously printed in 1943. The book is a collection of strange and interesting facts about the animal world. For example, all armadillo litters contain only one sex, the grasshopper cam walk without its head and abdomen, the carpet beetle can live for two years on its own shed skin, and many more. 224pp, 40 b&w drawings. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001011
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BEDICHEK, ROY  Adventures with a Naturalist
London, Gollantz. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the British 1948 edition, published by Gollancz. Some minor bumping to corners and ends of spine, no dustwrapper, but inner part has been taped to f/fl, otherwise a very good copy of this collection of pieces by the author on various aspects of natural history in Texas. 258pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: kw00340
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BILLINGHURST, PERCY J  A Hundred Anecdotes Of Animals, with Pictures By Percy J Billinghurst
London, The Bodley Head. 1924. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Billinghurst, Percy J. Quite a lot of shelf wear to the spine ends and edges of the blue illustrated cloth boards, but titles and illustrations are all still bright. Internally a good clean copy of this collection of a hundred short pieces on animals wild and domestic, each one illustrated with a full-page b&w drawing. Originally printed in 1901, this is a 1924 reprint. Cover illustration shows a fox and two rabbits, spine illustration shows three geese. 202pp 100 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003125
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLANEY, WALTER, M.  How Insects Live
London, Elsevier/Phaidon. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0729000206) Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Green boards, some sunning to top edge + spine. Slight bumps head/tail. Extensive photog. ills of close-ups of insects. Some colour fig type ills. 160pp. inc. index. Ex-lib minimal stamps some other blemishes. No dustjacket. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502952
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BONNIER, GASTON  British Flora
London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1925, First Edition. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Boards are worn creased to the corners, blemish to the front board, faded bumped and cocked to the spine. Some blemishes to page edges, owner's name on fep. Blemishes to prelims. Internally good. Extensive line drawn ills of flora and component parts. 1 map. 315pp inc. indices etc. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502147
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRIAN, M. V.  Ants
London, Collins New Naturalist. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002193787) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. including index. Ex-lib with some stamps and labels. Spine has vertical crease & lib numbers. Fading to top of boards. Generally a sound clean copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: kw6657
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRIAN, M.V  The World of an Ant Hill
London, Faber and Faber. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571113230) Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wilhelmina Mary Guymer. Ex-Library, Laminated boards, creased and bumped to the corners, bumped to the spine. Yellowing to title page, o/wise very good. 24 b&w. plates and 13 figures. 93pp inc. further reading and index. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 502217
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRIGHAM, RICHARD  Snowy Owls and Battered Bulbuls
London, Whittet Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873580274) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paley, John. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with some fading to the spine, papwer library label inside front board, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book, dealing in part with the author's attempt to train two snowy owls for falconry. No dustwrapper, but book has pictorial boards. 128pp, small b&w cartoon-type illustrations in the text. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 002486
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRIGHT, MICHAEL  Animal Language
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563200677) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book dealing with the sounds used by animals for communication and whether they constitute language. Includes chapters on the songs of whales and of birds, as well as primates. 247pp, 23 b&w plates, 48 textual figures. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001209
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRITTON, ANNE  Blackie
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Creasing and small tears to the top edge of the price-clipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small hard-cover book dealing with the blackbird who lived with the author for eleven years. 80pp, b&w frontispiece, 11 b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003866
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HERMS, WILLIAM BRODBECK AND GRAY, HAROLD FARNSWORTH  Mosquito Control. Practical Methods for Abatement of Disease Vectors and Pests
New York, The Commonwealth Fund. 1944, Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Second edition & second printing. Boards are rather worn to the corners and worn and bumped to the spine, pages are yellowed. Rear endpaper is damaged Appendix (folding) is creased. O/wise, good. 9 tables, 11 b&w. photog. plates and 86 line drawn figures. 419pp inc. appendices and indices. Ex academic lib with th e usual blemishes, fewer than the usual stamps. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 502218
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

JUBB, K.V.P, KENNEDY, PETER, C & PALMER, NIGEL  Pathology of Domestic Animals 3 Volumes
Orlando, Florida, Academic Press / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: B0010EPTME) Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Third edition. 3 volume set. Minor creasing to corners of the boards. Otherwise very good. Extensive b&w. ills. Vol 1. 574pp inc. index. Vol 2. 582pp inc. index. Vol 3. 527pp inc. index. All in very good cond. Ex-lib set with minimal stamps and blemishes. Heavy set, not for sale outside the UK. Very Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 502768
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CATTON, CHRIS  Pandas
London, Christopher Helm. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747004145) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good (almost as-new) copy in similar, unclipped, dustwrapper. Deals with the history, natural history, and conservation of both the Giant and the Red varieties of the panda. 152pp, 19 colour plates, 21 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000997
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CHANIN, PAUL  The Natural History of Otters
London, Christopher Helm. 1988. (ISBN: 0747004234) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor fading to spine, otherwise a very good copy of this soft-cover reprint (original hard-cover edition was printed in 1985) of this book, one of the publisher's ''Mammal Series''. Deals with all aspects of the Otter in Britain, Europe and Worldwide. 179pp, 17 colour photographic illustrations, 50 b&w illustrations, 21 charts. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001487
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CHRISTIAN, GARETH ( COMPILER )  Wings of Light : An Anthology for Bird - Lovers
London, Newnes. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CMKXZ) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Hosking. Ex- lib, 178 pp including index. B/W illustrations. Ex - lib with usual blemishes but generally a clean sound copy. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: kw6183
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUXTON, CINDY AND PRICE, ANNIE  Survival: South Atlantic
London, Book Club Associates. 1983, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing and bumping to the corners of the boards. Bumped at the spine, o/wise very good. Numerous colour photog. ills. 2 maps. 237pp inc. bibliography. Dustjacket has some tears and creases. The Anglia Survival team in S. Georgia when the Falklands were occupied by Argentinian forces. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502143
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CRANSWICK, P A; WATERS, R J; EVANS, J; & POLLITT, MS  The Wetland Bird Survey 1993-94: Wildfowl and Wader Counts
Thetford, Norfolk, British Trust for Ornithology. 1995. (ISBN: 0903793423) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1993-94 Survey. Minor creasing to the corners of the cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book giving the results of the Wetland Bird Survey carried out in Winter 1993-94 looking at populations of wildfowl and wading birds in Great Britain. 168pp, some charts and tables. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004081
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DAGLISH, ERIC FITCH  A Nature Calendar
London, J M Dent & Sons. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Daglish, Eric Fitch. Some shelf wear to the green cloth boards, and the lettering on the spine is faded, otherwise a good clean copy of this collection of pieces looking at British nature month-by-month. 252pp, 13 woodcut-style drawings by the author. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: kw00337
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005