next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Misc

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Britannica Home Series. 6 Vols.
London, Britannica. First Edition. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 6 volumes, First series, in original tissue wraps. Some of the wraps are torn with small pieces missing. Some of the books are bumped to the spines. Internally all very good. Numerous b&w. ills. The French revolution. 72pp. The Money problems of the world. 80pp. The history of music. 64pp. Psychology. 64pp. Art through the ages. 84pp. English literature. 83pp. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 502955
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  Hooker's Works. The Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine Mr Richard Hooker: With an Account of His Lkife and Death By Isaac Walton in Two Volumes
Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1885, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Premier theologian of the Anglican/Episcopal religious tradition, important intellectual link in the development of modern constitutional law. Exemplar of Elizabethan prose writing. Required reading in seminaries and college English.Two volume biographical set. Volume 1. in rather poor condition. Sellotape repair to front board of volume 1. Bumped, bruised and frayed at the spine. Boards are bumped and frayed at the corners. Pencil mark notation. 630pp. Volume 2. In rather poor condition. Boards and spine are loose. Bumped , bruised and frayed at the spine. Boards are bumped and frayed at the corners. Pencil mark notation. 867pp including index. Also includes 32 pages of titles published by the Clarendon press. Perfectly adequate for reading copies. Heavy volumes so please contact us as extra postal/shipping charges will apply. Poor.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 501579
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  World Atlas of Agriculture. 4 Vols.
Novara, Spain, Instituto geografico De Agostini. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, 4 volume set. A study carried out by the International association of Agricultural Economists led to the publication of these four volumes. Volume 1. Europe, USSR, Asia Minor. Published 1969. 524pp. Some spine damage on the hinge. Volume 2. Asia and Oceania. Published 1973. 671pp. Slight rubbing to the front board. Volume 3. The Americas. Published 1970. 498pp including corrigenda. Volume 4. Africa. Published 1976. 761pp. All the volumes have maps, statistics, tables etc. Aside from minor marks to endpapers. This ex-lib set is in very good condition with less than the usual stamps. Library bookplates in each volume. Please contact us as extra postage/shipping charges will apply for these heavy books. Fair.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 501075
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MCWATT GREEN, A. AND HUNTER FORBES, R.  The Chartered Accountants students' Society of Edinburgh Constituted 23rd June 1886 The Glasgow Chartered Accountants students' Society Constituted 19th October 1899 Transactions. Volume XVIII Sessions 1938-39, 1939-1940
Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons. 1941, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing and sl. bumping to spine. Crease to back board. Sl. bumping and wear to corners, otherwise very good. 279pp inc. index. Auditing and accounting book. 18th volume amalgamation of transactions of the two University socs the Second World War was underway and this would be the last vol for some time. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 502659
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ACKERMANN, A. S. E.  Popular Fallacies: A Book Of Common Errors Explained And Corrected with Copious References to Authorities
London, Old Westminster Press. 1950, Third Edition. (ISBN: B000XXTZLE) Hard Cover , Large 8vo. Author inscription to Sir Richard Gregory who wrote the introduction to the book. Covers are mottled and worn. Foxing to page edges. Internally very good, generally a good working copy. 843 pp. Good/No Jacket. Author Inscription.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: kw6917
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

W. LAWRENCE BALLS  Studies of Quality in Cotton
London, MacMillan. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Book dealing with the production of cotton yarn from its raw material. The Sequel to an earlier work, "The development and properties of Raw cotton." 376 pp inc. 130 illust, plates line drawn with tables & graphs, appendices and index. Exlib copy, hand written with ink inscriptions on front and end papers. The usual ex-lib blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 500401
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAXTER, GLEN  Glen Baxter's Gourmet Guide
London, Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747537364) Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Baxter, Glen. Blue laminated boards, sl. blemishes boards, some sl. wear to the head of the spine. O/wise very good. Clean and bright within. Baxter has spawned many imitators but his work is unique. No pagination. No dustjacket. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 503026
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRADFORD, AMORY H.  The Art of Living Alone
London, James Clarke. 1899, First Edition. (ISBN: B000WHD4RC) Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 128 pp. Small Books on Great Subjects. XVI. Sunning to spine and top of boards. Corners & spine bumped. Internal front hinge is splitting and stiching is a little stretched. Browning to end pages. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw6537
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRITTAIN, VERA  The Rebel Passion. A Short History of Some Pioneer Peace-Makers
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1964, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little creasing and rubbing to the corners of the boards. Sl. cock and some minor bumps to spine, some sl. blemishes to front free endpaper. 8pp pf b&w. photog. ills. 240pp inc. index. Dustjacket, some creases/wear sl. tears - not price clipped. History from inception of the I.F.o.R. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 503028
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUKHARIN, NIKOLAI  Imperialism and World Economy
London, The Merlin Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0850362105) Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A little worn to corners only. Introduction by Lenin. 178pp inc. index. Ex-lib minimal stamps. Lengthy essay by Bukharin, expelled from party 1929, executed 1938 in show trial. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 502833
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COCTEAU, JEAN  Opium
London, N E L. 1972. (ISBN: 0450010937) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 126 pp. Covers are worn and creased and the pages are age browned. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw6614
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DAVIDSON, JOHN  Plays By John Davidson. Being an Unhistorical Pastoral: a Romantic Farce: Bruce a Chronicle Play: Smith A Tragic Farce: And Scaramouch in Naxos a Pantomime.
London & Chicago, Elkin Matthews & John Lane Ltd. Stone & Kimball. 1894, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Beardsley, Aubrey. Ex-Library, "Of this edition 500 copies have been printed for England." Bevelled faded boards. Some bumps. Spine bumped/creased. Gold motif of pierrot by Beardsley on front board. Tissue protected pen & ink frontis ill by Beardsley (caricatures of Oscar Wilde and Sir Augustus Harris). B&w. pen and ink ill of pierrot repeated from front board motif to title page. 294pp+15pp. Some uncut pages. Ex-lib copy with some stamps and blemishes. Impressed lib stamp on front board. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 502953
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SCHEFLEN. ALBERT. E.  Communicational Structure
Indiana, Indiana University Press. 1973, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Explanatory book on the "new structural methods of research in behaviour and communication." With a focus on observation of body language. Using the condition of schizophrenia for case studies. 43 figs. 1 fold out. 378pp. inc. bibliography and notes. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Tear to dj. but complete. Fair/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 500356
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EBERS, GEORGE  Uarda. Roman Fra Det Gamle Aegypten
Copenhagen, Litteraturnes Mestervaerker. 1913, Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard to find Danish language edition. No publishing history. Half leather volume with attractive marble boards. Marbled grey endpapers, and marbled to the page edges. The leather is cracked. Very worn to the corners and to the spine along the hinges Very worn to the edges of the boards. Blemish to back boards. Some blemishes to a couple of pages, o/wise internally good. 332pp. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 502168
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HUNTER. GUY EDITS  Industrialisation and Race Relations.
London, Oxford University Press. 1965, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Examination of the rise of industrialisation and its effects on race relationships. Eight regional studies: Brazil, the Southern United States, the West Indies, South Africa, Soviet Central Asia, India and Malaya, as well as three general essays. 285pp. inc index. Clean text and the book is tight. Ex-lib copy with a missing front endpaper and the usual library blemishes. Perfectly acceptable reading copy. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 500391
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EVANS, JOAN  The Endless Web. John Dickinson & Co Ltd. 1804-1954
London, Jonathon Cape. 1955, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some slight creasing and bumping to the boards and spine. Otherwise very good. Illustrated endpapers, map and family tree. 49 b&w. ills some photog. 274pp inc. appendices and index. Dustjacket is a little worn with creases and some tears but is in a protective covering. Social and economic history of a British Paper manufacturing firm. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 502720
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS  The Ingoldsby Legends
London, George Routledge & Sons. Ltd. Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publish date. Boards have water damage, faded to the spine bumped and creased. Fep. is a little loose but the book is good internally o/wise. 607pp. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 502130
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KNIGHT, REX  Intelligence & Intelligence Tests
London, Methuen & Co. 1950, Reprint. (ISBN: B0007JV3BY) Hardback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foxed outer page edges, top, a little foxed rear endpapers. 96pp inc. index. Dustajcket is a little foxed, small tear on middle of spine, not price clipped. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 502820
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KOBLER, JOHN  Ardent Spirits. The Rise and Fall of Prohibition
London, Michael Joseph. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A few bumps to the boards and creases, spine is bumped. 32 pages of b&w ills. Some minor blemishes to page edges. Tight clean copy 386pp. Dustjacket is price clipped a little worn with crease to the head of the spine. A history of American Prohibition and the Temperance movement that led to it. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 501866
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LEARY, TIMOTHY  Jail Notes
London, N E L. 1972. (ISBN: 0450013014) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160 pp Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Covers worn & creased, pages are age browned. Fair.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: kw6613
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LEWIS, F.W.  Dominoes
London, George Routledge & Sons. Ltd. First Edition. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. In the series, 'The oval series of Sports and pastimes.' Pictorial domino boards. Boards are rubbed, creased to the corners, spine is bumped and rubbed. Some fading and blemishing to the back board and browned endpapers but otherwise very good. Extensive ills of domino and domino play. 148pp. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 502080
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LEYS, COLIN (EDITS)  Politics and Change in Developing Countries
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521076021) Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Sellotape marks to boards, some fading to boards. Bumps and creasing to spine and some wear to spine at head and tail with wear to corners of boards, o/wise good copy. 289pp inc. bibliographical index. No dustjacket. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes and stamps. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502248
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MAETERLINCK, MAURICE  The Double Garden
London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1904, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 Essays on diverse subjects. Worn boards, bumped at the corners and at the head and tail of the spine with slight spotting (water damage). Attractive Art Nouveau motif on front board and down spine. Gilt top edge. The contents are a little foxed. Untrimmed pages. 293pp. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 501389
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LIPPA, MARIO & NEWTON, DAVID  The World of Small Ads
Feltham, Chartwell Books Inc./Hamlyn. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600366030) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated boards, very minor creasing to the corners. Sl. sun fade to head of spine, small tear to one page. Extensive b&w. ills of U.S. and British small ads from the 1880's to the 1970's. 124pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped has some creases and peeling and a little sun fade along the spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 502637
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MCKENDRICK, SCOT  Bible Manuscripts: Treasures of Christianity in the British Library Address Book
London, The British Library. 1999. (ISBN: 0712346236) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An attractive unused address bookwith manuscript illustrations. The rear cover has a few indentations but they do not break the surface of the illustrated covers and are not very obvious. Otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: kw7070
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005