| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Battle Stations. Your Navy in Action. New York, Wise & Co. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards are bumped, spine is bumped. Attractive illustrated endpapers. Extensive ills in both b&w. and less colour. Aside from a minor crease to the fep. the contents are clean and bright. 402pp inc biographical notes and index. A photographic history of US. NAvy operations in the Second World War. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 501765 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Curtiss Electrically Operated Airscrews Rotol Airscrews Limited. 1941. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publish place. Issue 2. Covers a little creased, some small tears. Rusted staples to centre of book. Other than some minor blemishes, internally good. Mauve card covers. Gold Curtiss crest on front cover. 25 b&w. figs. 1 fold-out figure to rear of book. 82pp. Manual for groundcrew working on US. engines in RAF. aircraft or US. aircraft operated by RAF. personnel. Early models of P40 fighter?. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 503017 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| His Majesty's Submarines London, H.M.S.O. 1945, First Edition. Pamphlet , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to the covers, the staples are a little rusty. 24 photographic ills. 1 page is a little marked, otherwise clean within. 64pp. A history of the Submarine service. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 501739 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Ypres and the Battles for Ypres, 1914- 1918 Clermont - Ferrand, Michelin & Cie. 1920. (ISBN: B00158HC8Y) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143 pp including index. Rather battered covers but generally a sound reading copy. Reading Copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6742 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| D'ALBAS, ANDRIEU Death of a Navy. Japanese Sea Power in the Second World War London, Robert Hale. 1957, First Edition. Boards are bumped, creased to back board. Bumped at the spine and cocked. Yellowed eps. Folding map at back. 1 b&w. frontis and 19 other ills. Blemish to bottom edge of pages. Contents clean and tight. 224pp inc. index. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 501789 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ALFORD, JONATHAN ( EDITOR ) Sea Power and Influence Farnborough, Hants, Gower Publishing Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0566003422) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Old Issues and New Challenges. 220 pp including index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6212 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| AMADASI, MARIA GIULIA L'iconografia del carro da guerra in Siria e Palestina Roma, Centro di studi semitici, Istituto di studi del Vicino Oriente, Universita. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: B001PEZGDG) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, Italian language. 191 pp + 29 pages of illustrations. Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels ans some wear. Covers are marked but the text block is in good clean condition. Good working copy of a scarce book. Good/No Jacket. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: kw6828 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANATOLI, A Babi Yar: a Document in the Form of a Novel London, Sphere Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0722111355) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A monor crease to the spine and some yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book. Deals with the author's childhood in WW2 Russia (Ukraine really) when he lived in German-occupied Kiev with his mother and grandparents. Includes the massacres of Jews carried out in a ravine near Kiev called Babi Yar, hence the title. 478pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003965 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANON Wear And Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia Washington DC, Department of the Army. 1979. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. US Army manual AR 670-1 published February 1979. In loose-leaf format with three holes punched for insertion into a folder. Gives the regulations for the wearing of US Army uniforms and insignia as worn in the early 1980s. 240pp, b&w illustration throughout. Also includes a small (19pp) publication AR 672-5-2 ''Decorations and Awards - Illustrations of Awards'' dated July 1967 which shows colour illustrations of US medals; and a little 40pp booklet dated November 1973 on the ''ALICE'' web equipment. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004196 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BARTLETT, DOROTHY A Nurse in War London, P R Macmillan Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with ink stamps on title page and rev, minor bumping to the ends of the red cloth spine, grease mark inside front board, previous owner's name on f/fl, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this book. Deals with the WW2 experiences of the author, who joined the Territorial Nursing Service before the War, and served mainly in the Middle East and North Africa. 265pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 001499 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BASTIN, JEREMY The 15th - 19th The King's Royal Hussars 1945-1980 Chichester, Keats House Ltd. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are a little bumped at the corners and at the spine. 53 b&w. photo ills. Contents clean and bright. 172pp inc. index and appendix. History of The 15th - 19th The King's Royal Hussars. Dustjacket is rather worn and creased with small tear at spine. Very Good/Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 501787 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BATES, H E (FLYING OFFICER X) How Sleep the Brave and Other Stories London, Jonathan Cape. 1943. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No dustwrapper, a crease to the bottom lh corner of the front cover which goes all the way through the book, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small book, being a collection of six short stories by the author based around the Wartime Airforce. Ink stamp on title page ''240, Squadron / Officers' Mess / Library''. 240 Squadron was a seaplane unit based at this time (1942-45) in India. The stories are ''How Sleep the Brave'', ''The Beginning of Things'', ''The Disinherited'', ''Croix de Guerre'', ''Yours is the Earth'' and ''There's Something in the Air''. 80pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 004174 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BENNUZZI, FELICE No Picnic on Mount Kenya London, William Kimber. 1952, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are a little bumped at the corners and faded and also to the spine, faded along the spine. Illustrated map endpapers, a little blemish with red pigment from the boards. 1 b&w. frontis ill. 1 other colour plate. Owner's label on fep. Contents are clean and bright otherwise. 231pp. The experieces of an Italian P.O.W. captured after the retaking of Abyssinia in 1941. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 501832 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BINNEY, MARCUS The Women Who Lived for Danger, the Women Agents of SOE in the Second World War London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2002. (ISBN: 0340818395) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to top edge of unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with ten women agents who were sent to Occupied Europe during WW2 to work alongside the resistance movements. 380pp, 16pp b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004192 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BIRD, ARTHUR, H. Farewell Milag St Leonards-on-Sea, Literatours. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little minor wear to the covers. A little chipped to head and tail of the spine. 1 b&w. frontis ill. 13 others, inc. 2 maps, 1 plan of the camp, 2 colour ills and other b&w ills. Hard to find book. Contents are clean and tight. Small blemish to front page 194pp. inc appendices. Autobiographical account of successful 'home run' by a merchant seaman to Sweden from Milag Nord internment camp in N. Germany. Good detail of camp life and the long sail back after capture by German raider near the Galapagos islands. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 501778 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAYBROOK, ROY V./S.T.O.L. The Key to Survival London, Osprey Publishing. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 085045767X) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sl. cock to spine. Sl. bumps to the corners of the boards. Numerous b&w. photog. ills. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 503029 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRIDSON, RORY The Making of a Para London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1989. (ISBN: 0283060735) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp Illustrated in colour. Some age browning to page edges but generally in vey good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6570 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROOKE, GEORGE, M. John M. Brooke. Naval Scientist and Educator Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine is a little rubbed and bumped. Contents clean and bright. 372pp. 33 ills mix of line drawn and photographic b&w. 3 maps. Dustjacket is only a little worn creased to head of spine. Biography of John Mercer key contributor to change over from wind to steam, wood to iron amongst many other things in the US. navy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 501760 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN; & NEWBOLT, HENRY Days to Remember: The British Empire in the Great War London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1939. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price-clipped dustwrapper had small tears and creasing to the edges, minor crinkling to the bottom edge of the pages caused by water spillage, some shelf wear to the bottom edge of the blue cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine are a bit faded. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Contains articles on the ''highlights'' of the First World War, those on the military being written by Buchan while the ones on the War at Sea being by Newbolt. Originally published in 1922, this is a later (1939) edition, part of the publisher's ''travel and Adventure'' series. 254pp, 7 b&w plates, 17 maps. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003907 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CASTELLANI, ALDO Microbes, Men and Monarchs, a Doctor's Life in Many Lands London, Victor Gollancz. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with number label on spine of unclipped dustwrapper and mark on rev of same where a paper label has been removed; ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the author's career as a medical man. He qualified in the early 1900s and worked in East Africa and later Ceylon where he studies tropical diseases. In WW1 he served as a medical officer with the Italian army in Serbia and also Mesopotamia, and after the War he taught in London and New Orleans. He was in charge of the medical organisation in the Italian army when they invaded Abyssinia and later served in North Africa. After the War he went with the deposed Italian royal family to live in Portugal. 287pp, 15 b&w illustrations. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004365 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| IVELAW-CHAPMAN, JOHN The Riddles of Wipers, an Appreciation of the Trench Journal ''The Wipers Times'' London, Leo Cooper. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850524946) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and marks on f/ep where another one has been removed, ink stams on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good tight copy in unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book. Deals with the WW1 trench journal ''The Wipers Times'' which was written by men of the Sherwood Foresters at Ypres. In particular, the author tries to find the real identities of some of the people mentioned under false names in the paper. 163pp, b&w illustrations. Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002768 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CURREY, COMMANDER E H How We Kept the Sea London, Nelsons. 1917. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue paper-covered boards rubbed at the corners, top 2'' of spine split on the outside, internally clean and tight. This is a general account of British Naval Operations between 1914 and 1916, covering all the main battles and other actions, including Heligoland, Coronel, the Falklands, operations in the North Sea and the Channel, the Dardenelles, East Africa, anti-submarine operations, and the Battle of Jutland. No publication date given, but British and German Naval losses are listed up to May 1916. 180pp, 16 b&w plates, numerous b&w line drawings.. Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: kw00632 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DAVIES, JOHN W Jack, the Sailor with the Navy Blue Eyes Bishop Auckland, Durham, Pentland Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858212545) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with the Wartime service of the author, who served in Coastal Forces (RN) as an Anti-Aircraft gunner for the first four years of WW2. 284pp, some b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002431 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DAWSON, MICHAEL Torpedoes Running London, Nicholson & Watson. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pp Bumps on top and bottom of spine. Signs of wear along bottom front and back. Dustjacket is worn and torn, with section missing on the spine. A reasonably good copy. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw5646 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HICKEY, DES ; SMITH, GUS Operation Avalanche : The Salerno Landings, 1943 London, Heinemann. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434391808) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 379 pp including index. Ex - lib with usual markings and signs of wear. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: kw6228 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005