| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARNES, P.A AND REES, D.J A Concise Textbook of Radiotherapy London, Faber and Faber. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571083560) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards are a little bumped and also bumped at the spine. The book is coming away from the spine at the rear of the book. Scare book but a reading copy only. Extensive ills and tables. 384pp inc. index. Ex-lib with the usual stamps and blemishes. Fair/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502044 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, P F Recent Advances in Physiology: No. 10 Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0443026122) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 407 pp including index. A little age browning to page edges. Repaired dust jacket has some signs of wear otherwise a very good clean copy. Very Good/Complete with signs of Wear. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: kw5869 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAMWELL, CRIGHTON The Harveian Oration 1956. Practice Teaching and Research 1956, Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publisher, or place. Offprint from the Lancet Oct 20 1956. on clinical teaching. Bumps to spine, bumps, creases edgewear to the boards, internally very good. 20pp inc. references. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502911 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROOKS, C, HARRY The Practice of Autosuggestion London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1922, Reprint. Hardback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth spine with paper label, papel label on front board. Boards are damp marked, owner's inscrip on fep. Damp marks to rear pages, but internally sound. With a foreword by a practioner of the Art, Emile Coue. 124pp + 2pp publisher's adverts. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502733 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BURTON, J. L. Essentials of Dermatology Edinburgh London & New York, Churchill Livingstone. 1979. (ISBN: 0443016461) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 186 pp including index. Some marks to end pages and wear to covers but generally in good condition. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw6530 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. Physiology by Numbers: An Encouragement to Quantitative Thinking Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0521421381) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185 pp including index. Covers a bit creased otherwise a very good clean copy. Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: kw5759 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHARLEY, IRENE H. The Birth of Industrial Nursing London, Bailliere Tindall. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 070200720X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp including index. Covers a little worn but generally in good clean condition. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6239 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHARLIER, R. Coronary Vasodilators : International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology, Modern Trends in Physiological Sciences Division Vol.10 New York, Pergamon Press. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CKZPF) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208 pp including index. Owner name on end page covered with white label. Some signs of use but generally in good clean condition. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6388 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNE, KEVIN, DAVIES, CLIFF AND STRATTON, PETER (EDITS). Early Prediction and Prevention of Child Abuse Chichester, John Wiley and Sons. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471916366) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Comprehensive study of all aspects of this disturbing subject. A little sunned to back cover where smaller book stored next to this one. Some minor creasing, Very small blemish to front endpaper, o/wise very good. 2 pages of colour plates. 315pp inc. indices. Numerous bibliographical references within the book. Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 502382 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LEVINE, MELVIN D.; CAREY WILLIAM B.; CROCKER, ALLEN C.; GROSS, RUTH T. Developmental Behavioral Pediatrics Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721657443) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Matras, Gene (endpapers). 1253 pp including index. slight wear to edges but generally a very good sound clean copy. Price allows for postage at the standard rate as this book weighs over 3kg. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: kw5810 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LOUGH, MARVIN D. ; DOERSHUK, CARL F. ; STERN, ROBERT C. Pediatric Respiratory Therapy Chicago & London, Year Book Medical Publishers. 1979, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0815156383) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 313 pp including index. Some wear to lower corners but generally in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6118 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DICK, GEORGE (EDITOR) Immunological Aspects of Infectious Diseases Lancaster, MPT Press Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852002017) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards have been covered by previous owner with clear sticky-back-plastic,but dustwrapper is separate and unharmed, mark inside front board where label has been removed, otherwise a very good copy of this collection of articles dealing with various immunological aspects of infectious diseases. 524pp, a few b&w illustrations and diagrams. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001131 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DRENTH, JELTO The Origin of the World, Science and Fiction of the Vagina London, Reaktion Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861892101) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fading to the spine and top edge of the unclipped pink dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this hard-cover book looking at Female sexuality from a medical, cultural, and historical point of view. Also looks at such topics as Virginity and Clitoridectomy. Originally published in Dutch in 2001, this is the English translation. 304pp, a few b&w illustrations. Very Good/Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 002557 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| KULBERTUS, HENRI E. ; WELLENS, H.J.J. ( EDITORS ) Sudden Death : Developments in Cardiovascular Medicine Series Volume 4 The Hague / Boston / London, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 902472290X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Distributed by Kluwer Academic Publishers. 404 pp including index. Slight external rubbing, owner name on end page covered with white label otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: kw5746 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EDWARDS, DR NICK In Stitches, the Highs and Lows of Life as an A&E Doctor London, The Friday Project. 2007. (ISBN: 9781905548705) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small ink mark on the fore-edge, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book in which the author looks at life as an A&E doctor in the modern NHS. 258pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003589 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FORREST, ALISTAIR Companion to Psychiatric Studies London, Churchill Livingstone. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0443009333) Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volume set. A little bumped to the spines, a little creased to the corners, otherwise very good. Figures tables etc. Vol 1. 479pp +xxiv inc. index. Vol 2. 510pp + xxv inc. index. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 502699 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FOWLER, P. B. S. Common Symptoms of Disease in Adults Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 063209320X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314 pp including index. Dust wrapper is generally worn but otherwise the book is in good clean condition. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6117 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MORRIS, FRANCIS ; MOORE, FIONNA Case Presentations in Accident and Emergency Medicine Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0750613785) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220 pp including index. A little creasing and rubbing to covers but generally in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: kw6503 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAIN, WILLIAM H. ; HARPER, A. MURRAY ( EDITORS ) Blood Flow Through Organs and Tissues Edinburgh, E & s Livingstone. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 044300546X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 515 pp including index. Small white label covering owner name on fep, wrapper is worn with some small tears. Otherwise in clean sound condition. Very Good/Worn dust wrapper. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: kw6428 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EMERY, ALAN E. H. ; ( MUELLER, ROBERT F. ; YOUNG, IAN D. EDITORS ) Elements of Medical Genetics Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1998, Tenth Edition. (ISBN: 0443059020) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- lib, 369 pp including index. Ex - lib with few blemishes, generally in good clean condition. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6226 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| SONNENBLICK, EDMUND H ; LESCH, MICHAEL (EDITORS ) Sudden Cardiac Death New York, Grune & Stratton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 080891460X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pp including index. Some fading to spine and front cover, corners a little bumped otherwise in very good clean condition. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: kw5779 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MATTHEW, HENRY ; LAWSON, ALEXANDER A. H. Treatment of Common Acute Poisonings Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1979, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0443019908) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 210 pp including index. Covers a little sunned but generally in very good clean condition. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6240 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HOOPER, REGINALD Patterns of Acute Head Injury London, Edward Arnold. 1969. (ISBN: 0713141565) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the different types of head injury and their treatment. 167pp, numerous diagrams throughout. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 003172 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LEVENE, I, LILFORD, RICHARD, BENNETT, MICHAEL, J AND PUNT, JONATHON Fetal and Neonatal Neurology and Neurosurgery Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: B000MBTHLU) Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Second edition. Pigment from coloured endpaper has bled through to index pages. Blemishes to rear endpaper. Bumped at the spine, a little bumped and rubbed to the corners of the boards, o/wise very good. Extensive mix of colour and b&w. ills with some line drawn. 730pp inc. references and index. Ex academic-lib, fewer than the usual stamps. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 502048 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOURKE, G. J. ; MCGILVRAY J. Interpretation and Uses of Medical Statistics Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0632053704) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 162 pp including index. Tight clean copy, dust wrapper is a little rubbed & creased. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6339 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005