next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press. 1977, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 751 pp including index. Stamp stating "Property of the U.S. Navy" on bottom edge. Probably ex-lib but generally a good clean copy. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: kw5568
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  Glossary of Oceanographic Terms 1966
Washington, U.S Naval Oceanographic Office. 1966, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards are a little marked, bumped and creased at the corners. Water damage blemish toward tail of spine and also bumped and slightly cocked. Slight water damage blemish to the prelims. Owner's inscription on fep. Otherwise clean tight copy. Loosely laid in errata slip. Line drawn ills figs, maps etc. 204pp. inc. index. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 501947
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  North Sea Pilot. Vol 1. Comprising the Faeroes, Shetlands, and Orkneys
London, Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. 1960, Tenth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A handback for the pilot in the waters of the North Sea. Focusses on the Faeroes, Orkneys and Shetlands. The boards are a little worn and creased, bumped at the corners with some fading to the spine and bumps to its head and tail. Aside for some minor blemishes, the contents are clean and good. Line drawn illustrations, some b&w. photographic and some fold out charts and tables. 4 pages of colour illustrations of buoys etc. 384pp including appendices and index. Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 501636
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ADAMS, W H DAVENPORT  Lighthouses and Lightships: a Descriptive and Historical Account of Their Mode of Construction and Organisation
London, T Nelson and Sons. 1870, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth-covered boards have quite a lot of wear to the edges, and the spine is very faded and water-marked. Internally a good clean copy of this book dealing with lighthouses and lightships in Britain and also, to a lesser extent, in France. Front board has illustration of Eddystone lighthouse. 322pp, 61 b&w illustrations. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 003531
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AITKEN, JOHN  Above the Tay Bridges
Montrose, John Aitken. 1986. (ISBN: 0950715727) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book looking at coastal shipping on the upper reaches of the river Tay. 60pp, numerous b&w illustrations of ships. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 003149
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALLEN, EVERETT, S.  Children of the light. The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet.
Boston and Toronto, Little Brown & Company. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Account of a whaling disaster in 1871 whereby 32 ships were trapped in pack ice and shipwrecked. Contains illustrations (sketches of Innuit scenes) The illustrations are taken from the Whaling museum in New Bedford. They all depict aspects of whaling and the doomed fleet. Illustrated endpapers. A little wear to the dustjacket. Small tear on the head of the dj's spine. The book's spine is a little bumped. The contents are clean and bright. 302pp including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 501613
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, JOHN  Coastwise Sail
London, Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. 1948. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1948 paperback reprint. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this small paperback book looking at the surviving sailing schooners still in British waters at the time, as well as those lost or wrecked since the book was originally printed in the mid 1930s. 69pp, 28 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004043
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, J.R.L.  Vinland Voyage
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tests the veracity of the claim that the Vikings discovered America five centuries before Columbus by attempting to reenact a 4,000 mile voyage. Some wear to the dustjacket. Bumped noticably at the head of the spine and to a lesser degree at the tail. Illustrated map endpapers. 16 pages of b&w. photographic illustrations. Some illustrations in the text. The contents are tight, clean and bright throughout. 278pp including appendix. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 501390
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARMBRISTER, TREVOR  A Matter of Accountability, the True Story of the Pueblo Affair
London, Barrie and Jenkins. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0214652149) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper spine slightly faded, mould stain on lower edge of blue cloth boards (sounds worse than it is) , otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with the 1968 '' Pueblo Affair'', when an American spy ship was captured by the North Koreans. 408pp, 4pp b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw00494
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARTIMEUS  Naval Occasions and Some Traits of the Sailorman
Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1915, Sixth Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rexin covered boards are worn at the spine and peeling along the hinge of the back board. Maritime motif in black stamped on front board. Loosening endpapers, a little browned. 295pp. Atmospheric book of life on board. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 501698
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BEISER, ARTHUR  The Sailor's World
New York, Ridge Press/ Random House. First Edition. (ISBN: 039446852x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No publish date. Bumped to the spine and to the corners of the boards. Blemish on fep. Mix of b&w. and colour photographic ills. Minor blemishes to title page otherwise very good clean copy. Dustjacket is a little worn, torn at head of spine. 251pp. Pleasures and p[racticalities of all types of sailing. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 501757
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BESTIC, CAPTAIN A A  Kicking Canvas (Cadet Edition)
London, Evans Brothers. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1959 Cadet Edition. Creasing and a couple of small tears to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name inside front board, first page has been torn out (first page remaining is the half-title). Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's experiences sailing round the world as an apprentice on the sailing ship ''Denbigh Castle'' in 1908-09. Originally published in 1957, this is the 1959 Cadet Edition, so possibly slightly abridged. 192pp, 15 b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 003794
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PHILLIPS-BIRT, DOUGLAS  British Ocean Racing
London, Adlard Coles Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library binding. Bumped at the corners, bumped at the spine and a little rubbed at the head. Mix of b&w. and line drawn ills. Aside from a minor blemish, a clean tight copy. 266pp inc. index and appendix. Ex-lib with fewer than the usual stamps. History of British oceon yacht racing from 1925. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 501701
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PHILLIPS-BIRT, DOUGLAS  Reflections in the Sea
London, Nautical Publishing. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: De Lange, Captain Thomas D.A. Boards are bumped at the corners as is the spine. Contents are clean and bright. 16 pages of b&w. photographic evocative ills. 115pp. Inspirational observations on maritime matters using literature and personal reflection. Dustjacket has a little wear to the spine and outer edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 501721
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLANDFORD, PERCY, W.  Canoeing Waters
London, Lutterworth Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are bumped at the corners. Spine is bumped and cocked. Also sunned at head of it. Page edges are a little foxed noticably to top edge. 6 plates. With maps in text of the river courses of the; Severn, Avon, Wye, Thames and tributaries. Some other line drawings (figs) 239pp inc appendices and index. Dustjacket is price clipped and rather worn with a small piece missing at the head of the spine and small tears. Canoeing on British waters. Fair/Fair.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 501687
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLEWITT, MARY  Celestial Navigation for Yachtsman 5th Edition
London, Edward Stanford. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0540003549) Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to head/tail spine, bumps to corners of boards. A few minor blemishes to boards. O/wise very good. Many figs, diagrams etc. 66pp inc. appendices, index. Useage of sextant etc. No dustjacket. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 503005
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BROWN, CHARLES H  Deviation and the Deviascope, Including the Practice and Theory of Compass Adjustment
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd. 1930. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth boards are a bit worn round the edges, and a bit grubby, some pencil notes to the endpapers, otherwise a clean tight copy of this, the fourth edition of this standard work on the compass. 266pp, b&w frontispiece, numerous diagrams in the text, 5 folding charts at the rear and a folding diagram in chapter IX. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: kw00708
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BROWN, ALEXANDER CROSBY  Horizon's Rim
London, Arrowsmith. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper. 1935 British edition published by Arrowsmith. Spine of blue cloth-covered boards is a bit discoloured, but gilt titles thereon are still bright as are those on the front board, some water-stains to the back. Some wear to corners and spine ends, hinges starting to split at front and back but book is still tight. Otherwise a good, internally clean copy of this hard-cover book, dealing with the voyage made by the author and his crew in the 76 foot schooner ''Chance'' from Australia via the Dutch East Indies, the Red Sea and Mediterranean, to the US via Madeira. The previous part of the voyage from the US round Cape Horn to Australia was dealt with in ''Great Dipper to Southern Cross'' by Ed Dodd. 373pp, 36 b&w photographic illustrations, small b&w drawings at chapter heads, endpaper map. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 003969
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAPES, RENALT  Poseidon: A Personal Study of Admiral Lord Nelson
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to the boards, bumped at the corners. Bumped at the spine and cocked. Faded along the spine. Endpapers are browned. Foxed along the page edges. 1 b&w. frontispiece illustration thereafter 5 others. Clean and bright contents. 206pp inc index. Biography of Horatio Lord Nelson. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 501661
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CARNEGIE, HAZEL  Harnessing the Wind: Captain Thomas Mitchell of the Aberdeen White Star Line
Aberdeen, Centre for Scottish Studies. 1991. (ISBN: 0906265037) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Smells a bit of cigarettes, otherwise a good tight copy, with no creasing to the covers, of this card-covered booklet dealing with Thomas Mitchell who sailed with the White Star Line of Aberdeen from 1852 to 1869, latterly on clippers sailing to Australia. 68pp, some b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 004071
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CHATTERTON, E KEBLE  Seas of Adventures, the Story of the Naval Operations in the Mediterranean, Adriatis and Aegean
London, Hurst & Blackett. 1936. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth boards a bit bumped round the edges, some foxing to outer pages, a small tear to the base of the spine, front hinge a bit loose but not split. Otherwise a good, reasonably clean copy of this book dealing with British Naval operations in the Mediterranean during the 1914-18 War. Does not cover the Dardanelles (Gallipoli) campaign as the author dealt with that in a previous book. 319pp, 55 b&w illustrations, 3 maps. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001278
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COLES, ADLARD  In Broken Water
Southampton, Adlard Coles Limited. 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unclipped dustwrapper is generally torn and creased and also has some fading to the spine; previous owner's name inside front board, otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the author's 1923 voyage in the six-ton ketch ''Annette'' from Southampton to Holland and the Frisian Islands, through the Keil Canal and to Copenhagen and home again. originally published in 1925, this is the second edition from 1956. 136pp, 12 b&w illistrations, 3 maps and a diagram. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003903
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COLES, ADLARD  Sailing Days
London, Robert Ross & Co Ltd. 1944. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price-clipped dustwrapper is generally creases around the edges, and with some tears and small bits missing, some bumping to spine ends and corners of blue cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small hard-cover book, a collection of the author's yachting ecperiences in the English Channel before WW2. No publication date given but probably 1944. 144pp, 39 b&w illustrations, 8 maps. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004069
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CRESSWELL, COMMANDER, JOHN  Naval Warfare. An Introductory Study
London, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1942, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition (revised). Boards are blemished and bumped. Rubbed and bumped at the spine. Owner's inscription cut off top of fep. Foxed page edges. 5. plate ills, 4 of which are folding, maps etc. Other than those faults, a good reading copy. 302pp. Naval warfare to 1940. Fair/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 501747
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DEANE, SHIRLEY  The Expectant Mariner
London, John Murray. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some (tea?) staining to the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's time sailing from Corsica along the coast of NE Italy, to San Remo where her son was born (hence the title of the book). 216pp, small b&w drawings at chapter heads and a map. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 003483
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005