next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 153 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Burns Chronicle and Club Directory; Third Series, Volume XIX
Kilmarnock, The Burns Federation. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: B0010ZJ5AA) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 181 pp + adverts. Some creasing and marks to covers but generally in good sound condition. Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: kw6728
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  The Heritage of British Literature
London, Book Club Associates. 1983, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0500013039) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bumped to the spine. Mix of b&w. and colour with some line drawn ills. Clean tight copy. 240pp inc. index. Dustwrapper has minor creases, a little faded on the spine. British literature from the middle ages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 501852
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALLNUT, GILLIAN  Lintel
Tarset, Northumberland, Bloodaxe Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852245476) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover collection of poems by the author. 64pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.64 | JP¥ 313] Book number: 003229
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CRUSE. AMY  English Literature Through the Ages. Beowulf to Stevenson
London, Harrap. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Survey of English literature. Green boards. Attractive illustrated front board. 63 illustrations and one in colour. 592pp. inc. index. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 500450
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANNAND, J. K. ( EDITOR )  Lallans : The Magazine for Writing in Lowland Scots : Number 14, Whitsunday 1980
Scots Language Society. 1980, First Edition. Pamphlet , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 40 pp Writings in lowland Scots. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw6861
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BORN, ANNE & SMITH, ALEX  Histories
Austria, University of Saltzburg. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 370520159X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy of this collection of 60 poems by the two authors, each poem dealing with an event (great or minor) in English history, from Saxon times to WW1. 75pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001111
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANON  A Writer's Notebook
Malvern, The Tantivy Press. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some wear to the ends of the black cloth spine, and fading to the titling, otherwise a good clean copy of this collection of short pieces by the anonymous author on various literary and semi-literary topics. This book was printed as part of a limited edition of 1000 copies. 255pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001014
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARBERRY, A.J, AND GRECH, P.  Dun Karm Poet of Malta
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1961, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Only very minor bumping to the boards at the corners and only minor bumps to the spine. A little light foxing to the page edges, o/wise very good. 217pp inc glossary and bibliography. Dustjacket is rather worn with blemishes and small tear to the front. 35 of the poet's works in Maltese with English translation. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 502031
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARISTOPHANES; & FRERE, J HOOKHAM (TRANSLATOR)  The Acharnians, and Three Other Plays of Aristophanes
London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1929. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to the bottom edge of the grey-green cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with the gilt titles on the spine still bright, of this hard-cover book, being volume 1 in the publisher's ''Plays of Aristophanes''. The book contains English translations of four plays, namely ''The Acharnians'', ''The Knights'', ''The Birds'' and ''The Peace''. Number 344 of the ''Everyman's Library''. 253pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002874
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARISTOPHANES; & FRERE, J HOOKHAM; HICKIE, WILLIAM JAMES; MITCHELL, T; & CUMBERLAND (TRANSLATORS)  The Frogs, and Three Other Plays of Aristophanes
London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1927. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor fading to the spine of the grey-green cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with the gilt titles on the spine still bright, of this hard-cover book,volume 2 of the Plays of Aristophanes in the publisher's ''Everymans Library'' series. Contains English translations of four plays by Aristophanes, nameley, ''The Frogs'', ''The Trial of Euripides (The Thesmophorians)'', ''The Clouds'' and ''The Wasps''. Everyman's Library number 516. 256pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 002875
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAKER, NICHOLSON  The Size of Thoughts: Essays and Other Lumber
London, Chatto & Windus. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701163011) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper labels on f/eps, ink stamps on title page and rev and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover collection of essays and journalism by the author. Topic include the history of punctuation, the demise of library card catalogues, the tribulations of reading aloud, and a lengthy essay on the word ''Lumber'' (as in lumber-room). 355pp. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003544
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BALZAC, HONORE DE  The Country Parson
London, J M Dent & Sons. 1930. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dustwrapper has some small tears and folds along the edges and at the spine ends, red cloth boards have some minor fading to the spine ends where the dustwrapper is torn, otherwise a a good clean tight copy of this ''Everyman's Library'' edition of this book. This is number 686 in the Everyman's Library, originally printed in 1914, this is the 1930 printing. 291pp. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002125
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J M  The Greenwood Hat
London, Peter Davies. 1937, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the first generally available edition of this book, which was originally privately printed in 1930. There are a number of tears to the price-clipped dustwrapper, and a previous owner's signature on the front page. 285pp, 9 b&w plates. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: kw00015
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BELLOC, HILAIRE  Hills and the Sea
London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1915. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1915 ninth edition. Some bumping to spine ends and corners of green cloth-covered boards, and gilt title and decoration on spine has faded. Gilt school crest on front cover for Stonyhurst College (an RC school in Lancashire) and a prize label from same from 1920. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this collection of short pieces by the author dealing with his travels in England and France. Originally published in 1906, this is the ninth edition from 1915. 272pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004050
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BELLOC, HILAIRE  On Anything
London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1924. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 1924 second edition published by Methuen. Ex library copy with paper label and card pocket inside front board, ink stamp on f/ep and half-title. Some shelf wear to bottom edge and bumping to corners of orangey-brown cloth covered boards, and a white library number written at the bottom of the spine. Otherwise a good tight copy of this collection of thirty-eight essays by the author. 280pp plus 8pp adverts. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004015
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BENFEY, CHRISTOPHER  The Double Life of Stephen Crane, a Biography
London, Andre Deutch. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233988203) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good clean copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book dealing with the life of the American writer Stephen Crane, best known for being the author of ''Red Badge of Courage''. 294pp, 26 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 002072
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BERGONZI, BERNARD  Heroes' Twilight : a Study of the Literature of the Great War
London, MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0333281268) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 241 pp including index. Ex - lib with usual stamps, labels & signs of wear. Clean working copy. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: kw6874
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BISHOP, PATRICIA  Aubergine is a Gravid Woman
North Wales, Headland Publications. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903074796) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy of this collection of 47 short poems by the author, who has signed the title page and added an inscription which has been covered by the previous owner with a plain white label, but which can still be read as ''For...with love, Tricia 22.7.94'' . This is the author's first full-length collection. 56pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001110
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BJORNVIG, THORKILD  The Pact, My Friendship with Isak Dinesen
London, Souvenir Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285649981) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper spine very slightly crumpled at top and bottom, otherwise a very good copy of this account by the author, a Danish poet, of his friendship with Isak Dinesen (Karen Blixen) between 1948 and 1957. 169pp, 16 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: kw00329
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLACKETT, MONICA  The Mark of the Maker, a Portrait of Helen Waddell
London, Constable and Company Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094591008) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's initials on f/ep, otherwise a very good copy of this hard-cover book, being a biography of Helen Waddell, author of ''The Wandering Scholars'', ''Peter Abelard'', and other works, mostly on Mediaeval themes. 256pp, b&w frontispiece. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002741
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLOCK, ANDREW  The English Novel 1740-1850
London, Dawson's of Pall Mall. 1961, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Second edition. Boards are rather worn and bumped to the corners, rather bumped and creased to the spine but internally very good, aside from a little creasing. 349pp. Dustjacket is a little sunned along the spine with some blemishes to the back and other wear, no tearing. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes, fewer than the usual stamps. Novels, prose, romances, short stories, translations of foreign fiction. Useful reference. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 502120
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DOBREE. BONAMY AND DAVIS. NORMAN EDITS.  Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century.
London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, In the series, "Oxford History of English Literature." This is Vol II. Part 1. Study of Geoffrey Chaucer against the backdrop of his environment, together with a reassessment of his work. Blue boards. Gold stamped title and author to spine. Sellotape has lifted some of the text from the inside of the dust jacket. 2 pages heavily underlined in black ink. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib/Good with usual signs of Wear.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 500702
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BOYLE, SIR EDWARD  Biographical Essays 1790-1890
London, Oxford University Press. 1936, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some bumping to the corners and spine ends of the blue cloth boards, minor foxing to outer pages, otherwise a good clean copy of this collection of biographical essays by the author. The essays are:''Chateaubriand, and le Genie du Christianisme'', ''Le Genie du Christianisme'', ''The Oratory of Victor Hugo'', ''Johnson and Sir John Hawkins'', ''Pasquale Paoli'', ''Byron, the Last Journey of All'', ''Samuel Rogers, the Banker Poet'', ''Harriet Martineau'', ''Christina Rossetti'', and ''The Italiensche Reise of Goethe''. 273pp, author's compliment slip (not signed). Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 001031
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

O'BRIEN, KATE  That Lady
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has a number of small chips and tears, with the top 1/4'' being missing from the spine, top corners of grey cloth boards are a bit bumped. Otherwise a very good copy of this book, being a historical play by the author based on her novel ''For One Sweet Grape'', which was printed in 1946. The play is set at the court of Philip II of Spain in the 16th century. 143pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 000907
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE  Villette
London, Grant Richards. 1903, First Thus. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This is the 1903 edition. Minor damp-marking to the outer edges of the red cloth boards, minor fading to the spine, but the gilt design thereon of foliage and open book is still bright, minor foxing to outer pages. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this book, number 47 in the publisher's '' The World's Classics'' series. 573pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002063
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

153 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005