next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Contemporary Novelists
London, St James Press. 1972, First Edition. Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Cloth covered boards. Some creasing to the corners of the boards and a little wear. Spine is bumped . 1422pp + further 18p of notes. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes, fewer than the usual stamps. 20th Century novelists with bibliographys and passages of literary criticism. Please contact us as extra shipping charges will apply for this heavy volume. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 502407
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A  Shakespeare's Imagination
London, Lindsay Drummond Ltd. 1946, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pp including index. Owner inscription to fep. Fading to board and spine. Bumps to corners. Slight damp creasing to back of inner book. Dust stain around edges. In an overall reasonable condition. Fair/Missing.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: kw5638
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PRIESTLEY. J.B.  Outcries and Asides
London, William Heinemann. 1974, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Published in honour of Priestley's 80th birthday, 200+ short informal pieces are here gathered on a wide range of subjects. Arranged in a chronological order. 196pp. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500448
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BOESCHENSTEIN, HERMANN  German Literature of the Nineteenth Century
London, Edward Arnold. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713154551) Soft Cover . 170 pp including index. Covers worn & creased but generally in good clean condition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: kw6923
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRUSHWOOD, J.S.  The Romantic Novel in Mexico
Columbia, Missouri, The University of Missouri Studies. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, A study of the Romantic novel from earliest beginnings to full flowering and the dominance of realism. Argues that the beginning of the period in Mexico is better determined by Poetry and drama than it is through Prose. The book is divided into two parts, part one offering an historical overview whilst part two deals with the authors, their output and sketches of plotlines. 99pp inc. bibliography and index of names. 10 b&w. photographs. This book exhibits some signs of careless treatment including a sticky substance having lifted part of the paper from two of the pages but this does not detract from the reading of the book. Also fairly extensive library stamps over the plates but not to obscure the pictures themselves. Ex-lib with usual blemishes. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500105
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CHALKER, JOHN  The English Georgic. A Study in the Development of a Form
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710066457) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards are bumped and creased to the corners, sellotape marks on endpapers. Spine is a little bumped, o/wise very good. 229pp inc. index. Dustjacket has sellotape marks. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes, fewer than the usual stamps. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502051
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CHAPMAN, R. W.  Johnsonian and Other Essays and Reviews
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243 pages. corners a little bumped otherwise a very good clean copy. Paper title label on spine with a spare tipped into back page. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw5704
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MILLER. JAMES. E.  A Reader's Guide to Herman Melville
London, Thames and Hudson. 1962, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374957045) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, A first edition copy. This Book explores the output of Melville and focusses upon certain characters within his works. 266pp. inc. index. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 500175
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EDINGER, WILLIAM  Samuel Johnson and Poetic Style
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226184463) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 272 pp including index. Ex - lib with usual blemishes but generally a clean sound copy. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6182
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MUIR, EDWIN ; BUTTER, P. H. ( EDITOR )  The Truth of Imagination : Some Uncollected Reviews and Essays
Aberdeen, Aberdeen University Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: B0014C58V4) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 225 pp including index.Ex - lib copy with usual marks and stamps Some underlining on contents page but the text appears clean. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6562
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ELIOT, T.S.  The Use of Poetry And the Use of Criticism
London, Faber and Faber. 1933, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bumped to the corners of the boards, bumped and the head and tail of the spine. Owner's name on fep. Some light foxing to rear eps. Untrimmed pages. Some uncut pages. 156pp. Dustjacket is in a very poor condition, torn in half with pieces missing. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 502200
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ENWRIGHT, D. J.  Man is an Onion : Reviews and Essays
London, Chatto & Windus with the Hogarth Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701119039) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 222 pp including index. Ex - lib with few marks, generally a very good clean copy. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw6044
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FIELD, LESLIE,A.  Thomas Wolfe. Three Decades of Criticism
London, University of London Press. 1969, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The first University of London Press edition. Some minor bumping to head & tail of spine. Slight creasing to back board, otherwise, very good. 304pp inc. index. Exhaustive survey of literary critical output on the US. writer, Thomas Wolfe. Dustjacket has some minor creases and is unprice clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502668
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FLEW, JOSIAH  Studies in Browning
London, Charles H Kelly. 1904. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No dustwrapper, minor bumping to spine ends and corners of blue-green cloth covered boards, but gilt titles and decoration are all still bright. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book in which the author looks at the poetry of Robert Browning from a Christian point-of-view. No publication date given, but preface is dated March 1904. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003445
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LANGFORD. GERALD  Faulkner's Revision of Sanctuary. A Collation of the Unrevised Galleys and Published Book
Austin, University of Texas Press. 1972, First Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Critical study using two galley sets of Sanctuary to reconstruct the reworking of his novel. 125pp. The usual blemishes on this ex-lib copy. Good/Good with usual signs of Wear.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 500165
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GREENBERG. HERBERT  Quest for the Necessary. W.H. Auden and the Dilemma of Divided Consciousness
Cambridge Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0196265231) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Greenberg identifies the central theme of Auden's work as divided consciousness. This is accompanied by a detailed analysis of selected works. 209pp. inc. index. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 500456
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HSIA, C. T.  A History of Modern Chinese History
Yale University Press. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0300014627) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 700 pp including index. A few library marks but generally in very good clean condition. Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: kw6121
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DAVIDSON. EDWARD. HUTCHINS  Hawthorne's Last Phase
New Haven, Yale University Press. 1949, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, First edition. Deals with the period 1858-1883. Focusses on the body of work Hawthorne left unfinished and that was published posthumously 172. pp inc. bibliography, appendix and index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 500234
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BENSON. JACKSON J.  Hemingway. The Writer's Art of Self Defense
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0196154952) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Discussion of self-defense as it manifests itself in Hemingway's works. 202pp. inc. index Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 500457
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KAILASAPATHY, K.  Tamil Heroic Poetry
London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198154348) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 282 pp including index. Ex - lib with few of the usual marks but generally in very good clean condition. Good/Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: kw6077
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KNIGHT, EVERETT  A Theory of the Classical Novel
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Western fiction from Balzac to Kafka through structure and praxis. Only minor wear to the dustjacket. A little grubbiness to the top page edges. Boards and spine are very good. Contents are clean and bright aside from a minor blemish to the front endpaper. 156pp including index. Ex-lib with fewer than the usual stamps. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 501426
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LEVINE, JUNE PERRY  Creation and Criticism : A Passage to India
London, Chatto & Windus with the Hogarth Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701117842) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-lib with Usual Blemishes, 205 pp including index. Some library marks but generally a sound copy. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6012
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HARTLEY. LODWICK  Laurence Sterne in the Twentieth Century
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press. 1966, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Scare first edition. Standard work for Sternean studies. Full title "Laurence Sterne in the Twentieth Century. An essay and a biblioography of Sternean Studies, 1900 - 1965." Over 500 entries covering the sources, with extensive bibliography and appendix. 189pp inc. index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes and there is a damp smell to the book. Fair/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 500218
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FERRIER. JANET. M  Forerunners of the French Novel. An Essay on the Development of the Nouvelle in the Later Middle Ages.
Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1954, First Edition. Rexin with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, An essay on the evolution of the novel. Demonstrates that the nouvelle was an integral part of the tradition of French fiction. 124pp. inc. index. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 500185
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FROHOCK. W. M.  The Novel of Violence in America
London, Arthur Baker Limited. 1959, First Thus. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, First British publication. Frohock seperates out the U.S. violent novel into two strands, "the novel of erosion" and "the novel of destiny." Many new and illuminating insights into the evolution of the U.S. novel. 238pp. inc. index. Tears to the dustjacket. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500454
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005