M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Languages

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
TREBLE, H.A. AND VALLINS, G.H.  A.B.C. Of English Useage
London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1937, Reprint. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Boards are a little creased to the corners and worn, bumped to the spine and slightly cocked. Very slight foxing to prelims, o/wise very good. 192pp. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 502132
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GRAM-ANDERSEN, KNUT  The Purple-eared Monster - and Its Relations. A Study in Word-Formation
Lewes, Sussex, The Book Guild. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863327028) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Scarce book. Boards have only minor creasing to the corners, spine is a little bumped and creased. Sellotape marks on the boards. 225pp inc. index. Specialised examination through use of Old Norse, Old English, North Friesian, Swedish and Danish (with over 400 authors quoted) with examples used that show evolution of the noun-based adjective ending in ed. 203pp inc. appendices, notes and index. Ex lib copy with the usual blemishes. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 502108
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BERLITZ, CHARLES  Native Tongues
London & New York, Granada Publishing. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0246120428) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Creased and bumped to the corners. Spine is bumped with a crease, otherwise very good. 340pp inc. index. Dustjacket is a little sunned with some creases. Ex-lib with no stamps, usual other blemishes. Very readable book on languages and words. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502664
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BREDSDORFF, ELIAS  Danish: An Elementary Grammar and Reader
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521098211) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fading to covers and spine.Some small marks and edge wear but generally a sound copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw7062
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DALE, C. M.  Latin Passages for Translation and Comprehension (Cambridge Latin Texts)
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521283558) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet, 47 pp. Some rubbing to edges otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: kw6391
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DAVIES, CONSTANCE  English Pronunciation from the Fifteenth to the Eighteenth Century
London, J. M. Dent. 1934, First Edition. (ISBN: B001AZO41A) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex- lib, 167 pp including index. Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels and some wear to covers but generally a sound clean copy. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6690
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PERREN, G. E. ; TRIM, J. L. M.  Applications of Linguistics
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521080886) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selected Papers of the Second International Congress of Applied Linguistics Cambridge 1969. 498 pp. Small stamp on fep. Dust wrapper is a a little rubbed at edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6184
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BALME, M. G. ; GREENSTOCK, M. C.  Scrutanda
London, Oxford University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0198317778) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 95 pp. Ex- lib with some stamps and usual signs of wear and marks. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw6393
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GOODALE, MALCOLM  Collins Cobuild: Phrasal Verbs Workbook
London, Harper Collins. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0003709256) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pp. Some creasing to covers, name & address written inside back cover otherwise a sound clean copy. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw6757
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

IRVING. EDWARD B. JNR.  An Introduction to Beowulf
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0134784200) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Scene by scene interpretation of the Old English poem with a consideration of the poem on its literary merit, cultural significance and its history. 2 maps. 112pp. inc. appendices and index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 500434
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BROOK. G.L.  An Introduction to Old English
Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Grammar of Old English taking the approach that the language is the predecessor of Middle English etc. rather than a development of German. Inc. 5 text examples, lists of verb forms, syntactical structure etc. 138pp. inc index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500433
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LINTON, KENNETH G  Kakano El Kananam, Aventuroj En La Gangalo De Novgvineo
Rickmansworth, Herts, The Esperanto Publishing Company Ltd. 1960. (ISBN: 0852300069) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Campbell, R. Esperanto language book dealing with the author's experiences in New Guinea. Minor wear rond the edges of the dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean copy of this hard-cover book. Title translates as ''The Friend from Kananam, Adventures in the Jungle of New Guinea''. 199pp, 8 b&w drawings, 3 maps. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002636
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MATTHEWS, W K  The Structure and Development of Russian
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1953, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1953 Cambridge University Press edition. Ends of green cloth spine slightly bumped, minor wear to the corners, otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with the development of the modern Russian language from the earlier forms. Also contains a section of passages in Russian (mediaeval to modern) with English translations on the facing pages. 225pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw00773
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MILLER, JAMES  A Caithness Wordbook
Wick, Caithness, North of Scotland Newspapers. 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Title is ''A Caithness Wordbook'' by James Miller (ISBN 1871704235). A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, consisting of a short introduction to, and a list of words used in, the dialect of Caithness in the north of Scotland. 55pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002847
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GODFREY, J.W. AND PARR, G.  The Technical Writer. An Aid to the Presentation and Production of Technical Literature
London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are a little creased and bumped to the corners. Bumped and creased to the spine. A little light foxing to the page edges, o/wise very good. Extensive illustrations of examples of technical writing, 1 fold out dfiagram. Mix of b&w. photog. and line drawn. 340 pp inc. appendices (bibliography etc) and index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502135
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WESTON, W.J.  Using the King's English
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1938, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little bumping to the corners of the boards, bumped to the spine. Some slight blemishes to a couple of the pages. Otherwise a very good copy. 480pp inc. appendices. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 502131
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WRIGHT, JOSEPH  A Middle High German Primer
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1963. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fifth revised edition 1963. No dustwrapper, minor shelf wear to spine ends, some ink notes by previous owner. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book, beng an introductory primer for students of Middle High German ( as used in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries). 227pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003584
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

17 titles found
   
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005