| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ATKINSON, BROOKS Sean O' Casey From Times Past. London, MacMillan & Company. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333300106) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hirschfiel, Al. Dj is missing but Al Hirschfield's ills from the dj have been tipped into the endpapers. Corners of the boards are a little worn and bumped. V. minor bumping to the spine o/wise very good. Yellow coloured top edge. 175pp inc. index. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 501900 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| AYEARST, MORLEY The Republic of Ireland London, University of London Press. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0340124385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are a little bumped rubbed and creased to the corners. Bumped at the spine and faded slightly to the head. Green top edge. 8pp of b&w. ills. Some tables. 241pp inc. bibliography and index. Some pages are a little creased, o/wise clean and tight. A little wear to the dustjacket, creases etc. Price has been cancelled out with black marker pen. Irish history. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 501890 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOYNE, SEAN Sold Into Marriage, One Girls Living Nightmare Dublin, The O'Brien Press. 1998. (ISBN: 9780862785819) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A crease to the top corner of the back cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this paperback book. Deals with a sixteen year old Irish girl who was forcibly married in the 1970s to an elderly farmer by her father in return for some money and a car. She eventually escaped to England. 189pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 004358 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROPHY, KEVIN T Walking the Line, Scenes from an Army Childhood Edinburgh, Mainstream. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851586385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dustwrapper spine faded, usual ex-library stamps and labels, but otherwise a very good clean book. Deals with the author's childhood in Irish Army married quarters in County Galway in the 1950's. 189pp, 10 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: kw00446 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CURRAN, C. P. Under the Receding Wave Dublin, Gill & MacMillan. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0717102769) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Lib with usual blemishes, 149 pp. Illustrated with B/W photographs from the private collection of George Morrison. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: kw6002 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DALY, ARCHBISHOP, CAHAL B. The Price of Peace Belfast, Blackstaff Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856404713) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards a little bumped and creased. Bumped and creased to the spine. Blemish to a rear ep o/wise contents are very good. 251pp. Only minor wear to the dustjacket, creased and bruised at head of the spine. The troubles in Ireland by the bishop of Down and Connor 1982-1990. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 501889 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| O'FLAHERTY, LIAM The Informer London, The Folio Society. 1961, First Thus. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lambourne, Nigel. Folio Society (missing slipcase). Only very minor bump to the corners. O/wise clean tight copy. 8 lithographic ills. Pictorial boards, coloured top edge. 192pp. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 501884 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GEBLER, CARLO The Glass Curtain, Inside an Ulster Community London, Hamish Hamilton. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 024112610X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with paper label inside front board, ink stamps on f/fl, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges, 1'' strip missing fron f/fl where a label has been removed. Otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing mainly with the town of Enniskillen, Co Femanagh, scene of the 1987 Rememberance Sunday bombing by the IRA. 221pp, 2 maps. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001092 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HEZLET, SIR ARTHUR The 'B' Specials: a History of the Ulster Special Constabulary London, Tom Stacey. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1973 third impression. Price-clipped dustwrapper has some small tears and creasing to the edges, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the ''B Specials'', a part-time paramilitary police force who operated in Ulster from 1921 until their disbanding in 1970. 246pp, 25 b&w illustrations, 2 endpaper maps and one in the text. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004984 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MCCARTHY, MICHAEL, J. The Nonconformist Treason. Or the Sale of the Emerald Isle. Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1912, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rather worn boards, bumps and creases. Endpapers are loosening. Torn out front free endpaper. 348pp + 64pp publishers adverts. Ex-lib minimal stamps, some library blemishes. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 502826 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MCCURRY, SAMUEL, S. Ballytumulty Belfast, R. Carswell & Sons Ltd. Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publish date, before 1914 after 1909? Boards have a blemish to the lower inner corner, bumped and a little creased and worn to the corners. Bumped to the spine. Gift inscrip. on fep. Some light foxing to the prelims and some pages are a little creased, o/wise good. 143pp. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 502185 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MCIVOR, JOHN Divining in Ireland Stillorgan, Dublin, Gilbert Dalton. 1980. (ISBN: 0862330173) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this small book in which the author looks at divining (or dowsing) in Ireland. Includes a list of over forty diviners in Ireland and also some of the author's own experiences in the field. 63pp, a few b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004183 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MCMULLAN, GEORGE Life's a Bowl of Cherries Leeds, Arrrgh Books. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publish date given. 2000? Covers are rather worn and creased. 2. b&w. photographic ills. 191pp. True story of Loyalist paramilitaries and author's final coming to terms with God. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 502643 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| SOMERSET FRY, PETER AND FIONA A History of Ireland London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards are heavily creased at top corner and bumped. Spine is cocked. Page edges are a little grubby. Illustrated map endpapers. A little grubbiness to page edges. 31 b&w. ills mix of photog & line drawn. 366pp inc. notes, further reading and index. Dustjacket is a little worn with creases and bruises. Ex-lib with fewer than the usual stamps. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 501892 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BADEN-POWELL, LORD Life's Snags and How To Meet Them London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1936, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4th Impression. Some sl bumps head and tail. Foxed to page edges. Some other foxing to prelims & eps. Line drawn ills Othewise, very good. 127pp. Dustjacket has some small pieces missing to top edges, tail & head. Not price clipped. Very Good/Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 502825 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005