next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WILES ARNOLD  Motorist at Large: a Light-Hearted Look at Today's Motoring Scene
London, Macdonald. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Lib, 96pp. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Good clean copy. Fading to cover. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6353
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AYE, JOHN  Humour Among the Doctors
London, The Universal Press. 1931. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No dustwrapper, spine is daded and pages yellowed, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, being a collection of amusing (in the 1930s anyway) anecdotes dealing with the medical profession. 157pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003966
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COOK, BERYL  On the Town
Exeter, Devon Books/Wheaton/Maxwell Pergamon. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861148320) Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Cook, Beryl. Covers a little creased, some minor wear to spine. Owner's inscription on ffep. Mix of colour and b&w. illus of Cook's work. No pagination. Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 503060
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CUTLER, IVOR  Large et Puffy
Todmorden, Lancs, Arc Publications. 2001. (ISBN: 0902771701) Soft Cover , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 2001 reprint. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this small paperback collection of short pieces by Ivor Cutler. 94pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 003985
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DAWSON, LES  The Spy Who Came
London, Star Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0352397632) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quite a bit of creasing to the front cover but not to the back cover or spine. Titles on spine are a bit faded, previous owner's gift message on first page, pages are a bit yellowed. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback comedy novel by the well-known comedian and entertainer Les Dawson. 127pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 003742
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FROY, HERALD  Can This be Love? Or, Look Darling, They've Written Our Book
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Francksen, Jill. Minor wear to the unclipped dustwrapper at the bottom edge and corners, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book by the author of ''How to Avoid Matrimony''. The author is better known as Keith Waterhouse. 205pp, b&w drawings. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003220
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FROY, HERALD  How to Avoid Matrimony
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mallet, Dennis. Two small tears to the back of the unclipped dustwrapper, price label (for 13/6) stuck on top of the original price (of 12/6), otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, ''the layman's guide to the laywoman'' according to the author. The author is better known as Keith Waterhouse. Originally printed in 1957, this is the 1961 fourth impression. 221pp, b&w drawings . Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003218
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FROY, HERALD  How to Survive Matrimony
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Francksen, Jill. A price sticker (for 13/6) stuck on top of the original price (12/6), otherwise a very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book, the sequel to the author's ''How to Avoid Matrimony''. The author is better-known as Keith Waterhouse. Originally printed in 1958, this is the 1961 third impression. 224pp, b&w drawings. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003219
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FULTON, RIKKI  The Reverend I M Jolly and Friends, the Very Best of Last Call
Edinburgh, Black and White Publishing. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1845020375) Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A very good copy of this small book, being a collection of twenty-four of the ''Last Call'' monologues from Rikki Fulton's ''Scotch and Wry'' television comedy shows, mostly (16 of them) featuring the Reverend I M Jolly. 122pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001991
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GANE, SIMON  Punk Strips
Hove, Slab-O-Concrete Publications. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1899866353) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gane, Simon. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover collection of comic strip stories mostly from the Anarchist publication ''Arnie Comix''. Includes characters such as ''Arnie the Anarchist'', ''Subvertman'', ''Anti-State Tortoise'' and others. 127pp, b&w illustration throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003895
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GILES  Giles : Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons
London, Daily Express Publications. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: B000ID9LQ8) Pictorial Card Covers . Ill.: Carl Giles. Intro by Tommy Cooper. A little creasing to the covers and age browning to pages. Generally a sound copy. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6512
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GILES, CARL  GILES SUNDAY EXPRESS & DAILY EXPRESS CARTOONS 29TH SERIES
London, Daily Express. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: B000K9YC9G) Soft Cover . Some creasing and edge wear to covers. Pages a little age browned otherwise a good clean copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: kw6919
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

JOSTEN, WILHELM-MATHIAS  Ich Habe Euch Zum Fressen Gern, Vergnugliche Satiren
Kehl, Morstadt Verlag. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 3885712261) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this German-language book, being the third collection of humerous articles by the author. 266pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001478
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LANCASTER, OSBERT  Further Pocket Cartoons
London, John Murray. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow cloth covered boards. Osbert Lancaster's satirical cartoons of the Second World War, poking fun at the military and civilians of all sides with an allied leaning. They first appeared in the Daily Express. 64pp Some wear and dirt to the boards and slight fingermarks to the pages otherwise very good. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 501077
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LANCASTER, OSBERT  The Littlehampton Bequest
London, John Murray. 1973. (ISBN: 0719529328) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper clipped, otherwise a very good copy of the 1st reprint. A satirical account of the fictional Littlehampton family portraits. 95pp, 40 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw00041
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MARTIN, DON  Mad's Don Martin Forges Ahead
New York, Warner Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0446860131) Mass Market Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Martin, Don. Some creasing to the spine, two old price stickers on the front cover, otherwise a good tight copy of this paperback collection of cartoons from ''Mad'' magazine. Includes ''Lance Parkertip and a Hollywood Saga'', ''Captain Klutz in the Barfing Affair'', ''A Hunter and his Dog'' and ''A Day in the Life of an Executioner''. Pages not numbered but about 200pp, b&w illustration throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003945
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MCKEOWN, BRIAN  Enter at A, Laughing
Boonsboro, Maryland, Half Halt Press Inc. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0939481642) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing to the front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or back cover, of this soft-cover book, a collection of humorous pieces by the author on the sport of Dressage as found in the USA. 181pp, some b&w drawings. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004057
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MORTON, J. B.  Merry Go Round
London, Oldbourne. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CKGI3) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-lib, "Beachcomber" of the Daily Express. 159 pp. Ex-lib with some blemishes but generally in very good sound condtion. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: kw6022
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

O  Forensic Fables : Complete Edition
London, Butterworths. 1961. (ISBN: 040620151X) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex- lib, 456 pp. B/W illustrations. Ex - lib with some stamps and signs of wear but generally a sound clean copy. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw6597
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KETTLE, ROGER ; CHRISTINE, ANDREW  Beau Peep : 10th Anniversary Edition
London, Express Newspapers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850791901) Soft Cover . Ill.: Christine, Andrew. A little rubbing/creasing to covers but generally a very good clean copy. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: kw6817
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KETTLE, ROGER ; CHRISTINE, ANDREW  Beau Peep : 10th Anniversary Edition
London, Express Newspapers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850791901) Soft Cover . Ill.: Christine, Andrew. A little rubbing/creasing to covers but generally a very good clean copy. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: kw7056
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SMYTHE, REG  Andy Capp Number 23
London, Daily Mirror. 1969. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Smythe, Reg. Andy Capp number 23. Covers have quite a bit of creasing, pages are yellowed, otherwise a good tight copy of this collection of strip cartoons featuring the layabout ''Andy Capp'' character from the ''Daily Mirror''. Cover illustration shows Andy as a goalkeeper catching a beer bottle while letting in the ball. 96pp, b&w illustration throughout. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 003610
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

TURNER, E.S.  How to Measure a Woman and Other Exercises
London, Michael Joseph. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kenneth Mahood. 'Dear Sirs please send me a book about bad men and worse women caught in the swirling whirlpool of their own desires, with every word hammered on the anvil of truth. I enclose a Postal Order for 4s 6d' . Humorous articles illustrated by Mahood that first appeared in Punch , the British satirical magazine between 1957 and 1964. The spine is bumped, the gilt titles are faded slightly at the spine. The boards are slightly worn, foxed at page edges. Nevertheless, the contents are clean and bright aside from minor marks. 223pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 501084
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

VARIOUS  Look-In TV Comedy Annual 1974
Norwich, Jarrolds. 1974. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Look-In TV Comedy Annual (ISBN 0900727055). Minor wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise a good clean tight copy (not price-clipped, original price was 85p) of this hard-cover annual. Contains features on popular British comedians and comic actors appearing on ITV in the early 1970s. Benny Hill, Sid James, Les Dawson, Tommy Cooper, Dick Emery, etc. Front cover is yellow with (clockwise, Mike and Bernie Winters, Tommy Cooper, Sid James, Les Dawson, and Benny Hill in the middle. 94pp, Colour and b&w illusration throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004363.
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WILLANS, GEOFFREY  Down with Skool! a Guide to School Life for Tiny Pupils and Their Parents
London, Max Parrish. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Searle, Ronald. Unclipped dustwrapper has the lower inch missing at the spine and other smaller tears to the top edge. Previous owner's name at the top of the first two pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book featuring the author's schoolboy character ''Molesworth'' as any fule kno. 106pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Good/Fair.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 004025
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005