| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Big Book of Needlecraft : a Book of Practical Information and Interest for the Home Needlewoman, the Dressmaker, the Embroideress, the Knitter and the Craftswoman London, Odhams Press. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 576 pp including index. Colour frontis, other plates and diagrams b/w. Some rubbing to edges and bumped corners otherwise the book is in good sound condition. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6359 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EVANS, J. A. ; SHARP, C. P. Decorators' Estimating London, Cleaver - Hume Presss Ltd. 1961, Second Edition. (ISBN: B0000CL5SP) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pp including index + folding plate. Minor signs of wear to the covers, foxing to page edges and end pages. Dust jacket worn and torn. Generally a good clean copy. Good/Worn dust wrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6876 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, NIGEL Layouts for Limited Spaces: Choice, Design, Construction, Operation - Practical Solutions for the Space-starved Modeller Peterborough, Silve Link Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 1857940555) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Creasing to covers but otherwise a sound clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw7052 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BENNETT, HUGH, GARNER The Manufacture of Leather London, Constable and Co. 1926, Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Fifth impression. Boards are a little worn and creased and bumped to the edges. Lib classification number on spine. Spine is rather bumped and a little cocked. Extensive ills, b&w. photog. and line drawn with figs. etc of all aspects of leather work. 1 folding ill. 420pp. Contents are clean and bright. Ex-lb with the usual blemishes and stamps. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 502274 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BLACKER, J F The A B C of English Salt-Glaze Stone-Ware from Dwight to Doulton London, Stanley Paul & Co. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, some bumping to spine ends and corners of brown cloth-covered boards, but gilt titles on spine and black titles and decoration on front board both still bright. Some damp-staining to the outer edge of the back board, an old price in blue pencil (12/6) on f/ep, otherwise a good,clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with English salt-glaze stoneware from its beginnings in the late seventeenth century to the late nineteenth century. 243pp, 64 b&w plates, small b&w drawings throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003395 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOOKER, MOLLY Embroidery Design London, The Studio Ltd. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 80 pp. Ex-lib with the usual stamps and blemishes. Colour frontis otherwise illustrated in black and white. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8053 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOOTH, TREVOR Locomotive and Rolling-stock Construction Kettering, Silver Link Publishing Ltd. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857940385) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 94pp + index B/w illustrations. Book is in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6442 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GRAEBE, CHRIS & JULIE The Hornby Guage 0 System (Hornby Companion Series Vol. 5) London, New Cavendish Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0904568350) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear to the spine ends of the maroon coloured boards, and a small tear to the dustwrapper at the top of the spine. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, volume 5 in the publisher's ''Hornby Companion'' series. This one deals with the Hornby 0-Guage train sets and accessories from 1920 until the late 1960s. Originally printed in 1985, this is the 1988 reprint. 336pp, colour illustrations throughout (and some b&w as well). Very Good/Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003534 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COCHRANE, DR BILL Box Kites, Making and Flying London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 071346920X) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good, almost as-new copy of this book dealing with box kites. Covers the history of the box-kite, materials and construction methods, and eighteen different designs for making a box-kite. 96pp, colour illustrations and diagrams throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001658 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COX, GEORGE J Pottery for Artists, Craftsmen and Teachers London, Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1923. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Buff-coloured boards are a bit grubby, front endpaper has been removed, some pencil notes by previous owner re kiln temperatures and other pottery related matters towards the end of the book. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book on the craft of pottery, part of the publisher's ''Technical Art Series''. Originally printed in 1914, this is a later (1923) edition. 200pp, 74 b&w illustrations and diagrams. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003256 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CRITCHLEY, PAULA The Art of Shellcraft London, Ward Lock. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706318536) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 96 pp including list of common and Latin names of shells. Corners bumped, a little creasing to the dust jacket otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6038 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EATON, F. Classic Doll's Houses London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297830473) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well illustrated in colour and B/W. Photographs by Nick Nicholson. Dustjacket rubbed round edges + small tear. Otherwise book is in very good clean condition. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw5417 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| EVANS, GLEN ( EDITOR ) The Complete Guide to Writing Nonfiction New York, Harper & Row. 1988. (ISBN: 0060971355) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 872 pp including index. Covers a little rubbed at edges, some age browning to pages. Generally a good sound copy. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6492 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GELDART, GRAHAM Hand Lapidary Craft London, Batsford. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713415363) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp. including index. Well illustrated. very good practical handbook. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: kw6842 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GOAMAN, MURIEL Judy's & Andrew's Puppet Book London, Faber and Faber. 1952, First Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mermagen, Ismena. Dustwrapper has a number of small tears round the edges, and bits missing from the same at both ends of the spine and top left and bottom right corners of the front. The green cloth boards have minor bumping to the spine ends and the corners, but the illustration of two glove puppets of the front board is still bright. otherwise a good clean copy of this childrens book showing the reader how to make both glove- and stringed puppets, and including a complete ''Punch and Judy'' play. 46pp, b&w drawings throughout. Good/Poor. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000954 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HARRIS, M. The English Chair London, M. Harris & Sons. 1946, Second Edition. (ISBN: B000OOEE36) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184 pp. Well illustrated in b/w. Book is in sound clean condition with worn dust jacket. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6376 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HAWKESWORTH, ERIC Pleated Paper Folding, Methods and Routines for the Amateur Performer London, Faber and Faber. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571106250) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hawkesworth, Margaret and Eric. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and remains of another on f/ep, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top edge of pages. Otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with the art of pleated paper folding, which involves folding, tearing, and opening out variously pleated sheets of paper for props in storytelling. 104pp, diagrams throughout. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001446 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS; CARTER, JOE Decks: Your Guide to Designing and Building U. S. A. Meredith Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0696204517) Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some creasing and signs of wear but generally a good clean copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw7054 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| KEENE, RAYMOND Kasporov v Short 1993 : The Official handbook London, Batsford. 1993. (ISBN: 0713472820) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 145 pp Book is in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: kw6375 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| KHAN, TAHER AMIR Oriental Carpets Singapore, Graham Brash. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 9971490471) Laminated Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Originally published 1976. A good introduction to the subject. 63pp Well - illustated in colour. Some signs of wear to boards but otherwise a nice clean copy. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw5426 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LANCHESTER, WALDO S Hand Puppets & String Puppets Leicester, The Dryad Press. 1972. (ISBN: 085219045X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1972 edition. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with making and using glove- and string puppets. Includes a fold-out plan for making and stringing an 18-inch marionette puppet. 63pp, numerous b&w illustrations and diagrams. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003676 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LAPP, HENRY A Craftsman's Handbook Intercourse, Pennsylvania, Good Books. 1991. (ISBN: 1561480142) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1991 papebck edition in slipcase published by Good Books. A very good clean tight copy in similar slipcase of this small book, being a reproduction of a notebook of the furniture designs of the deaf-mute Amish furniture-makes Henry Lapp. 100pp, 47 colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003836 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LEMON, JANE Embroidered Boxes, Making Practical Items for Embroidery London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0713445874) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy of the soft-cover version of this book dealing with making embriodered boxes (these being small boxes made of card which are then covered with embroidered cloth). 188pp. 6 colour illustrations, 91 b&w illustrations, 213 diagrams. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001073 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| OCKENDON, K U Your Penmanship London, Sylvan Press. 1951. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some fading to the gilt titles on the spine, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small hard-cover book, part of the publisher's ''Your Home Crafts'' series. This one deals with penmanship, or calligraphy. Includes information on using quill pens and how to cut them. 132pp, 4 b&w plates, 71 diagrams. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002777 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ROWLANDS, JIM Kites and Windsocks London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713467053) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Crooks, John. A very good, practically as-new copy of this book dealing with ''soft'' kites (kites without rigid frames). Covers sleds, parafoils, inflatables, and sculpted windsocks. Includes twenty different designs. 96pp, 8pp colour illustrations, b&w diagrams throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001659 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005