next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 273 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FISCHER- GALATI. STEPHEN A.  Eastern Europe in the 1980's
Boulder Colorado, Westview Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891581987) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Book written before the collapse of the wall, etc. "Major trends in Eastern Europe," "Agricultural and rural development, " Industrialization." etc are among the chapters. 291pp. inc. index. Yellow boards. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 500367
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ABRAMSKY, CHIMEN; JACHIMCZYK, MACIEJ; & POLONSKY, ANTONY (EDITORS)  The Jews in Poland, Papers Presented at the International Conference on Polish-Jewish Studies held in Oxford in September 1984
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631148574) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fading to the spine and back of the unclipped dustwrapper, also some creasing to the top edge. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book containing seventeen papers given at the International Conference on Polish-Jewish Studies held in Oxford in September 1984. The titles are: ''The Beginnings of Jewish Settlement in the Polish Lands'', ''Merchants and Businessmen in Poznan and Cracow 1588-1668'', ''The Privileges granted to Jewish Communities of the Polish Commonwealth as a stabilising factor in Jewish Support'', ''The Implications of Jewish economic activites for Christian - Jewish relations in the Polish Commonwealth'', ''A footnote to the history of the integration of converts into the ranks of the szlachta in the Polish - Lithuanian Commonwealth'', ''Polish society and the Jewish Problem in the nineteenth century'', ''Polish - Jewish relations in the territories annexed by the Russian Empire in the first half of the nineteenth century'', ''Jews in the Lublin region prior to the January uprising 1861-1862'', ''Rural Anti-Semitism in Galicia before World War I'', ''Notes on the Assimilation and Acculturation of Jews in Poland 1863-1943'', ''Interwar Poland: Good for the Jews or Bad for the Jews?'', ''Relations between Polish and Jewish left-wing groups in interwar Poland'', ''Polish - Jewish relations in Occupied Poland 1939-1945'', ''The Relief Council for Jews in Poland 1942-1945'', ''Polish and Jewish historiography on the question of Polish - Jewish relations during World War II'', ''Polish - Jewish relations 1944-1947'', and ''The Jewish Issue in postwar Polish Communist politics''. 264pp, 3 maps. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003136
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALLDRIT, NICOLAS; & TRIPP, DAVID  The Latin and French Inscriptions of Lincoln Minster
Lincoln, The Honywood Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870561023) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback book giving the original Latin and an English translation of the inscriptions on tombstones and other memorials in Lincoln Minster. 94pp, floor plan of building . Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 004201
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ROY  The Pan Am Clipper, the History of Pan American's Flying-Boats 1931 to 1946
Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715311026) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lower rh corner of boards has some creasing, with associated marking to the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the Flying -Boat aircraft operated by Pan Am before WW2. 112pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 002408
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, EVELYN  Hammer or Anvil, the Story of the German Working-Class Movement
London, Victor Gollancz. 1945. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor fading to the spine of the red boards, previous owner's name on f/ep, pages yellowed (poor quality Wartime paper), otherwise a good clean tight copy of this 1945 Left Book Club edition of this book dealing with the Labour Movement in Germany between 1914 and 1945, including the attempted Revolution in 1918-19, and the anti-Nazi movement from 1933 onwards. 207pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002322
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BONNARD. ANDRE  Greek Civilization from Euripides to Alexandria.
London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Chapters on the Medea, the Bacchae, Plato, Aristotle, the library at Alexandria etc. 36 b&w. illustrations. 288pp. inc. index. Blue boards, some marks to these. Also sellotape stain on endpapers. The book is v. slightly cocked with no dj. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. This is a good reading copy. Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 500310
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANON  Aberdeen Christian Conference Centenary 1874-1973
Aberdeen, Alex P Reid & Son. 1972. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small hard-cover book looking at the Christian Bretheren in Aberdeen. 56pp, 19 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003325
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SUMMERS, ANTHONY AND MANGOLD, TOM  The File on the Tsar, the Fate of the Romanovs- Dramatic New Evidence
London, Gollantz. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575021195) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper spine is a bit faded, otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with the theory that the Russian Imperial family was not executed by the Bolshieviks in 1918, but that some of them survived. 416pp, 61 b&w illustrations, 7 drawings and plans. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw00552
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARCHAMBAULT, PAUL J  A Monk's Confession, the Memoirs of Guibert of Nogent
University Park, Pennsylvania, The Pennsylvania State University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0271014822) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, a translation of Guibert of Nogent's ''monodiae'' which was originally written in Latin around the year 1115. Guibert was abbot of the abbey at Nogent in northern France, and his monodiae includes his own memoirs, a history of the abbey, and an account of the uprising at Laon in 1112 when the townspeople revolted against oppression by the Bishop and the Nobles. 225pp, 9 b&w illustrations and a map. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003693
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARNDT, H. W.  The Economic Lessons Of The Nineteen-Thirties. A Report Drafted By H.W.Arndt
London, Frank Cass & Co Ltd. 1963, Second Impression. (ISBN: B0013A8WHO) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 314 pp including index. Ex -lib with usual stamps & labels but generally a sound, clean working copy. Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: kw6758
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ASHTON, T. S.  The Industrial Revolution
London, Oxford University Press. 1966, Reprint. (ISBN: B000S6O886) Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 167 pp including index. Spine cocked and corners slightly bumped otherwise a good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6871
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAKER, THOMAS ( AUTHOR ); MAYOR, JOHN E. B. ( EDITOR )  History Of The College Of St. John The Evangelist, Cambridge. 2 Volumes
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1869, First Edition. (ISBN: B001OZVN2O) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol 1.554 pp + xxvi pages Index of Registers. Vol 2. 555 pp - 1235 pp including index. Some wear and rubbing to edges and spine, corners bumped. Piece clipped from Vol. 2 fep. Some foxing to end pages and page edges. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: kw6873
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HORN. D.B.  Great Britain & Europe in the Eighteenth Century
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 019821362x) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, History book concerned with diplomacy between G.B. and European states with consideration of economic religious and dynastic issues. 411pp. inc. bibliography and index ,two fold out maps. Some damage to the cover and the front end page is missing. Ex-lib copy with usual blemishes. Fair/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 500315
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

RICHARDS, IRENE, GOODSON, J.B. AND MORRIS, J.A.  A Sketch-map of the Two World Wars and After
London, Harrap. 1976, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0245508953) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Useful maps of the geopolitical situation that led to two World Wars. Also maps the wars themselves and the situation post 1945. Worn covers, creased. Extensive collection of line drawn maps. Tight copy. 182pp including index. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 501575
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAGWELL, PHILIP; & LYTH, PETER  Transport in Britain from Canal Lock to Gridlock
London, Hambledon and London. 2002. (ISBN: 1852852631) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book looking at transport systems in Britain from the Canals in the early nineteenth century, through the Railways from the mid 1800s onwards, the rise of motor transport and the problems associated with it in the current time. 272pp, 28 b&w illustrations and some charts. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003193
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAILEY, MARGERY (INTRODUCES)  Boswell's Column
London, William Kimber. 1951, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Samuel Collings and Thomas Rowlandson. Ex-Library, Boards are sunned to the top edge and creased at the corners. Lib classification number on spine. Spine is bumped with minor fading and cocked slightly. Red pigment from the boards has stained the fep, o/wise the contents are good. 1 frontis engraved ill and 3 other engraved illustrations, all from Rowlandson's, 'The Picturesque beauties of Boswell.' 359pp. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes and stamps. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502112
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARDGETT, FRANK D  Devoted Service Rendered, the Lay Missionaries of the Church of Scotland
Edinburgh, Saint Andrew Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861533402) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this book dealing with the Lay Missionaries of the Church of Scotland. These missionaries filled the role (more-or-less) of the regular parish minister in remote areas of Scotland from the nineteenth century until 1988. 365pp, 20 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001556
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY (EDITOR)  Mediaeval Germany 911-1250, Essays By German Historians Volume 2 Essays
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1961. (ISBN: 0631027904) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1961 edition. Front endpaper has been removed, small ink stamp on p163, otherwise a very good copy of this, the third impression (1st was 1938) of this collection of nine essays by eight authors dealing with various aspects of Mediaeval German history. 305pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001345
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MOYSE-BARTLETT, H  A History of the Merchant Navy
London, George G Harrap & Co Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-reference library, so not badly worn, paper label inside front board, stamps on both sides of title page but plates are not stamped. Rebound by library in red cloth boards with author title and library number in gilt on spine. Despite the title, this book is really a history of British seafaring in general, from earliest times through Cabot, Hawkins, Drake, James Cook, to the 19th century and up to the present (1920s). 303pp, 31 b&w plates, 53 illustrations and maps in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: kw00716
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARTON, DUNBAR PLUNKET  Bernadotte, Prince and King 1810-1844
London, John Murray. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1924 edition. Some shelf wear to the edges and spine ends of the blue cloth-covered boards, and the spine has discoloured to a brown colour, but gilt titles thereon are still bright. Previous owner's details (dated 1941) inside front board, otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book, being the third in the author's series on the Napoleonic Marshall Jean Baptiste Bernadotte. This one deals with his becoming Crown Prince and later King of Sweden. 248pp, 18 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003818
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAWLF, SAMUEL  The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake
London, Penguin Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0141005912) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A tiny bit of shelf wear to the bottom end of the spine, otherwise a very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book. Deals with Sir Francis Drake's voyage round the World in 1577-80, in which, the author claims, he was on a secret mission for Elizabeth I, and that he sailed much further north along the Pacific coast of north America than was previously thought. 400pp, b&w illustrations in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003664
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BECK, EARL R  Under the Bombs, the German Home Front 1942-1945
Lexington, Kentucky, The University Press of Kentucky. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813115671) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with life for ordinary Germans in Germany during the second half of WW2. 252pp, 16pp b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002233
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BELLMAN, SIR HAROLD  Bricks and Mortals, a Study of the Building Society Movement and the Story of the Abbey National Society 1849-1949
London, Hutchinson & Co Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper is generally torn and creased, bumping to the spine ends and corners of the red cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the history of the Abbey National Building Society for its first hundred years, and also looks at theBritish Building Society movement in general. 228pp, 25 b&w illustrations. Good/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003148
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BERTON, PIERRE  The Great Depression 1929-1939
Toronto, Penguin Books Canada. 1991. (ISBN: 0140157700) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Creasing to spine and some rubbing to the edge of the cover, otherwise a not-too-bad, internally clean and tight copy of this paperback book dealing with the Great Depression of the 1930s in Canada. Originally printed in 1990 in hardback, this is the 1991 paperback edition. 675pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003397
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BERZINS, BAIBA  The Coming of the Strangers
Sydney, Australia, Collins Australia. 1988. (ISBN: 0002178133) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book looking at the early settlement of Australia (up to the 1820s) and particularly at those people who left little or nothing in the way of written records such as Aboriginals, Women and Convicts. 144pp, numerous colour and b&w illustrations from that period. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004076
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

273 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005