| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BARREN, CHARLES Eighty North London, Robert Hale Limited. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unclipped dustwrapper is generally creased along the top and bottom edges, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel set in the mid sixteenth century and telling the story of the English expedition to find the North-East Passage. 192pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002969 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BENZONI, JULIETTE Marianne Book Two, the Eagle and the Nightingale London, Pan Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0330027387) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A crease to the inner edge of the cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this paperback historic novel, the second in the author's ''Marianne'' series. Cover illustration shows a woman in a low-cut pink dress with Napoleon (?) standing beside her and a canopied bed in the background. 220pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 003370 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH Door to the North, a Saga of the Fourteenth Century Kingswood, Surrey, The World's Work (1913) Ltd. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chapman, Frederick T. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with remains of paper label on f/ep, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, some small tears and creases to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, some shelf wear to the bottom edge of the green boards. Otherwise a good tight copy of this historical novel written for older children. The story is set in the mid 1300s and involves journey from Scandinavia to Greenland, then to North America in search of the lost Greenland colony. Not very accurate historically (the Kensington rune stone is treated as fact) but not a bad story. Originally printed in the US in 1950, this is the British 1960 edition. 241pp, b&w illustrations at chapter heads. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002737 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CORYN, MARJORIE Sorrow By Day : A Royal Love Story of No Importance London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1950, First Edition. (ISBN: B0006ASB6O) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some foxing to page edges, and some light wear to boards, spine faded with some discolouration. A little foxing to page edges and end pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: kw6957 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DORR, ROBERTA KELLS The Queen of Sheba, a Novel Nashville, Tn, Moorings. 1996. (ISBN: 0345400739) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover novel based around the story of King Solomon and the Queen of Sheba as found in the First Book of Kings in the Old Testament. 275pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003626 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DUNNETT, DOROTHY Checkmate Arrow. (ISBN: 0099522306) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 581 pp. Covers creased and a little worn. Pages browned. Generally a sound reading copy. No title page. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: kw6693 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DUNNETT, DOROTHY Pawn in Frankincense London, Arrow Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0099521903) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor creasing to spine, some yellowing to pages, a fold to the bottom lh corner of the back cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this historical novel, the fourth in the author's ''Lymond'' series. This story is set mostly in the Mediterranean and at Constantinople. Cover illustration shows two gentlemen on horseback with a girl in a pink dress next to them. 486pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002951 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GOLON, SERGEANNE Angelique and the King London, Pan. 1966, Eigth Printing. (ISBN: B001PV5YVS) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1966 reprint. Covers age browning, worn and creased. Pages age browned. A worn but sound reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw7072 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| HEWLETT, MAURICE The Life and Death of Richard Yea-and-Nay London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1920. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, with a few small tears to the spine ends of same. Minor bumping to the spine ends and corners of the green boards. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this historical novel set in the twelfth century and dealing with King Richard I of England. No publication date given, but probabaly about 1920. Part of the publisher's two-shilling ''Popular Novels'' range. Dustwrapper is a grey-green colour with darker green titles and a circular colour picture of Richard fixed onto the front. Rough-cut pages. 380pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002981 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| MAY, ALF Out of Grimsby Boston, Lincs, Richard Kay. 1989. (ISBN: 0902662872) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minor wear to the edges of the blue card covers, previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book, being the seventh in the publisher's ''Life in Lincolnshire'' series. This one is a historical novel based around the story of the author's family who sailed on trawlers out of Grimsby between the 1880s and 1930s. 161pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 003795 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| SABATINI, RAFAEL Bardelys the Magnificent London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Minor creasing and a couple of small tears along the edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name and date (Sept. 1950') inside front board, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this historical novel set in seventeenth century France. Dustwrapper illustration shows a man climbing onto a balcony, much to the surprise of a nightgown-clad girl standing in the room. Originally printed in 1906, this is a much later (1947) edition. 278pp. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002977 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GOLON, SERGEANNE; BARNETT, MARGUERITE ( TRANSLATOR ) Angelique in Revolt Pan. 1964. (ISBN: B0000CM90N) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Age browning to pages. The covers are a little creased, faded and rubbed but otherwise a sound copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw7064 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DE SILVA, COLIN Taj London, Grafton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246133724) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little foxing to page edges otherwise a very good copy in very good protected jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: kw7079 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| WEYMAN, STANLEY J The Wild Geese London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1910. (ISBN: B0027JH9IS) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date given but owner name on fep dated 1911. Colour has faded from the spine and the edges are rubbed and bumped. Foxing to end pages and page edges. A few pages are creased. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw7074 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005