next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Cassell's Practical Dictionary of Gardening. An Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Practical Horticulture for All Classes
London, The Waverley Book Co. Ltd. Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stated Special editions. 4 volume set. Green cloth boards. Externally good with bumps and creases to the spines and the boards. Internally very good, with colour frontis ills. and 4 others per volume. Extensive b&w. photog. ills and some line drawn ills. 480pp spanning four volumes.Vol 1. & 239pp. inc index. vol2. 241pp. Vol 3. 240pp. 240pp vol 4. All 4 carry numerous b&w. photog. plates. Please contact us as extra postal/shipping charges will be required. Good.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 502551
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

NOVAK, F.A AND BARTON J.G. EDITS  The Pictorial Encyclopaedia of Plants and Flowers
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1967, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Boards bumped to corners & spine. A little foxed. 49 colour photog. ills, extensive b&w. photog. 589pp inc indices. Sl. foxing rear eps. Dj. price clipped, ceased worn, tear repaired neatly. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502778
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BALFOUR, A P  Annual and Biennial Flowers
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1963, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1963 hard-cover edition published by Geoffrey Bles. A very good copy in similar dustwrapper of this book on annual and biennial flowers, first published by Penguin in 1959. 150pp, 7 colour plates, 108 b&w plates. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw00352
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BODDY, FREDERICK, A.  Foliage Plants
London, The Garden Book Club. 1974, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Page edge fox. Owner's inscrip fep. B&w. photog. ills. 215pp inc, indices. Dj. not price clipped, foxed a little to inner flaps. Sl. title fade to spine & creases. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502774
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRIMBLE, L.J.F.  Trees of Britain
London, Macmillan and Co. 1948. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lower/outer pge. edges foxed, minor foxing contents. Line drawn ills. 352pp inc. index. Dustjacket rather worn small tears & price clipped. Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 502773
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GENDERS, ROY  Money from Mushrooms, the Diary of a Grower
London, Land Books. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with dymo labels on spine of unclipped dustwrapper, creasing and a few small tears to edges of same, paper label on f/ep, ink stamps on title page and rev. otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's experiences growing mushrooms commercially in England from the 1930s to the early 1960s. Some of the information is probably out-of-date by now, but mushrooms haven't changed all that much. 160pp, 12 b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003976
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GODFREY, WALTER H  Gardens in the Making
London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1914. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Godfrey, Walter H, & Wratten, Edmund L. Very minor bumping to the ends of the blue cloth spine, top corners also slightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy of this book on garden design. No date, but preface is dated 1914. Gilt decoration to spine and picture of garden wall with gate in gilt on front board. 207pp, 55 b&w drawings, 8 double-page garden plans.. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000862
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GROUNDS, ROGER  Plantfinder's Guide to Ornamental Grasses, The
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom, David & Charles PLC. 2002. (ISBN: 0715315358) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Colour illustrations. 192pp. 7 Appendices including 1 Grasses for special uses, Appendix 2 List of Common Names, Appendix 3 A-Z of Ornamental Grasses. Index. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 530044
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GODDARD, J.H. AND MORLEY JONES, E. REVISES  Chrysanthemum Grower's Treasury
London & Florida, W.H.&L. Collingridge Ltd./Transatlantic Arts Incorp. 1963, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd revised edition. Brds, edge worn, bumped/worn spine. Corners worn. 1. frontis col ill + 7 others + numerous b&w. ills. 190pp inc. indices. Dj. price clipped, tape repair & creased to inner flaps. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502775
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HELLYER, A. G. L. ( EDITOR )  Amateur Gardening Annual 1952: A Review of the Year's Work in Garden, Orchard and Greenhouse
London, Amateur Gardening Offices. 1951. (ISBN: B0012L5A74) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp including adverts & index. Some wear and age browning to the covers otherwise a good copy for age. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6885
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HELLYER, A. G. L. ( EDITOR )  Amateur Gardening Annual 1954: A Review of the Year's Work in Garden, Orchard and Greenhouse
London, Amateur Gardening Offices. 1951. (ISBN: B0012L5A74) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136 pp including adverts & index. Some wear and age browning to the covers otherwise a good copy for age. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6886
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HILLIER, HAROLD G.  Hilliers' Manual of Trees and Shrubs
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0715355414) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 575 pp. Ex-lib with usual blemishes but generally a sound clean copy. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: kw6229
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

INGWERSEN, WILL  Alpine and Rock Plants
United Kingdom, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0460043862) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp including index. 12 colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good - Price Clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw5432
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

JACOB, REV JOSEPH  Daffodils
London, T C and E C Jack. 1912. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green paper-covered boards have some wear to the corners, edges and spine ends, outer pages slightly discoloured, otherwise a good clean copy of this book in the ''Present Day Gardening'' series. No date, but probably circa 1912. Gift message on f/fl ''From Ma & Bessie, 18th January 1917''. Front board has colour picture of daffodils fixed on. 115pp, 8 colour plates.. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw00783
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KINGSLEY, ROSE G  Eversley Gardens and Others
London, George Allen. 1907. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some shelf wear round the edges of the green cloth boards, but gilt titles on front board and spine are still bright, as is the gilt illustration of a wild rose on the spine. Previous owner's address on f/ep, one plate loose. otherwise a good clean copy of this hard-cover book delaing with the author's garden which she created at Keys in Eversley parish, Hampshire. She was the daughter of Charles (''Water Babies'') Kingsley who was rector there. 280pp, 2 colour plates, 16 b&w plates.. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002663
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PARK, BERTRAM  Collins Guide to Roses
London, Collins. 1969, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth edition. Slight bumps & edgewear. Numerous colour plates, paintings. 16 b&w. photog. ills. 289pp. Dustjacket sl. sun to spine, price clipped some wear & small tears. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 502776
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PEATTIE, DONALD CULROSS  Green Laurels: The Lives and Achievements of the Great Naturalists
New York, The Literary Guild / Simon & Schuster. 1936, First Edition. (ISBN: B000O3MSV2) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date of 1936 given. Spine and boads are faded with some colour loss. Corners bumped. 268 pp including index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: kw7061
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ROBERTS, HARRY  English Gardens
London, Collins. 1947, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Britain in pictures series. Spine worn head & tail, head split wear to corners. 8 colour plates, 23 b&w. ills. Internally very good. 48pp. Dj. worn, faded, sellotape repairs. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502777
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ROSE, PETER Q  Ivies
London, Blandford. 1990. (ISBN: 0713721596) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy of this paperback (revised) reprint, first printed in 1980, dealing with 125 different varieties of ivy. 180pp, 71 colour photographic illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw00789
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SUDELL, RICHARD  Herbaceous Borders and the Waterside
London, The English Universities Press Ltd. 1937. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the English Universities Press edition. Light green cloth spine slightly grubby, otherwise a very good copy of this book covering both the herbaceous border and plants for garden ponds and bog gardens. No date but looks like 1930s. 303pp, 68 b&w illustrations.. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw00790
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SYNGE, PATRICK M. ( EDITOR )  The Royal Horticultural Society Supplement to the Dictionary of Gardening
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1969, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0198691165) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex- lib, 554 pp. Ex - lib with some blemishes but generally a sound clean copy. Heavy book available for delivery at the standard rate in Europe only. Please contact us if you require further information. Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: kw6138
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART  Perennial Garden Plants or the Modern Florilegium
London, J. M. Dent in Association with the Royal Horticultural Society. 1990, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0460860488) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A concise account of herbaceous plants, including bulbs, for general garden use. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Some loss to repaired dust jacket but generally in good clean condition. Very Good/Repaired Dust Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: kw6076
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

THOMAS, CHARLES  Plants for Ground Cover
Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada, J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited. 1990, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0460126091) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 283pp including index. Published in association with the RHS. Well illustrated with colour photographs. A detailed reference work on ground cover plants including useful tips. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw5428
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

THROWER, PERCY  Percy Thrower's Encyclopedia of Gardening
London, Hamlyn. 1984, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0600331083) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272pp including index. Completely revised edition of this well known reference book. B/W line drawings and photos. Very Good/Very Good - Price Clipped.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: kw5434
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WARWICK, JOHN  Beautiful Rock Gardens and Alpine Plants
London, Galley Press / Octopus Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0861360524) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages including index. Well illustrated in colour and contains practical advice on building and planting a rock garden. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: kw6129
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005