next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 432 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER (EDITOR)  P.E.N. New Fiction 1
London, Quartet. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704324539) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor fading to spine and upper part of back of dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this collection of short stories. Includes pieces by Thomas McCarthy, Iain Sinclair, Ben Okri, Meira Chaund, and Alex Auswaks, among others. 2246pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001120
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ACLAND, PETER  All Else is Folly : A Tale of War and Passion
London, Constable. 1929, First Edition. (ISBN: B000YDVGV0) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 271 pp. Spine faded but titles clear. Colour loss to boards. Foxing to page edges. Generally a clean sound copy. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6674
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALGREN, NELSON  The Man with the Golden Arm
London, Corgi Books. 1964. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1964 Corgi paperback edition. Some creasing to the spine and corners, yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback novel set among gamblers and drug addicts in Chicago in the late 1940s. Originally printed in the US in 1949, this is a later, British paperback printing from 1964. The story was made into a film starring Frank Sinatra in 1956. 320pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004123
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALLAN, JOHN R  Green Heritage
Buchan, Scotland, Ardo Publishing Company. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 095184640X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Smythe, Ruth. A very good copy of this book, being a novel set in NE Scotland in the 1930s. Originally written in the '30s, this novel remained unpublished until after the author's death. Green ''Leatherette'' style boards with gilt titles and line drawing of the author. 230pp, b&w frontispiece, 2 drawings. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001597
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ALMEDINGEN, E M  The Inmost Heart
London, The Bodley Head. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners of brown cloth boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel. The story is set in Mediaeval Germany and deals with the life of a wandering scholar. 238pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002561
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANAND, MULK RAJ  Untouchable
London, The Bodley Head. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 037001409X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with ink stamp inside front board and on rev of title page, otherwise a good clean copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book. This is a new (1970) revised edition of this book, originally printed in 1935, being a novel dealing with a day in the life of an ''Untouchable'' in India. 190pp. Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001822
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, H.M.  Kelston of Kells
Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1927. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Probable first edition. Publish date is 1927. Brown boards a little worn to the corners and to the spine. Bumped to spine, spine titles a little faded. Sl. cock to spine. Foxed to page edges. Browned endpapers, some other very minor foxing to contents. Owner's inscrip on f.e.p. Otherwise,very good. 420pp. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502599
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, THOMAS  Adam Brunskill
London, Collins. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, some fading to spine of red cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel set among the lead miners of west Yorkshire in the mid nineteenth century. 574pp, endpaper map. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004135
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  The Education of Oscar Fairfax, a Novel
London, Duckworth. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715627031) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A small part of the lower rh corner of the dustwrapper has been torn off, otherwise a very good copy of this, the first UK edition (US edition was published in 1995) of this novel dealing with an upper-class American family through the 20th century. 225pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001811
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Three Lives
London, Constable. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094732507) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 214 pp. Book is in very good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw6374
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AYCLIFFE, JONATHAN  The Matrix
London, HarperCollins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002241617) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing along the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel. The story involves a researcher discovering a sixteenth century Magical text which leads him to a secret Occult group. So nothing to do with the film of the same name. 238pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002578
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAIRD, DOROTHY  Audrey's Old Man
London, The Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pp. Colour frontis. Ilustrated front board and spine. Covers show signs of wear with damp staining especially on the back board. Gift inscription on fep,and corner of fep has been torn. Browning to end pages. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6527
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARCYNSKA, COUNTESS  Ships Come Home
London, Hurst & Blackett. Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Few light marks on first few pages, inscription on fep, spine cocked.281pp. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw5464
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARLING, TOM  Bikini Red North
London, Eyre Methuen. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413481603) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pp. A little wear to top and bottom of spine which also has a vertical crease. The jacket is worn & slightly creased at edges with a small tear at one corner. Generally a very good sound copy. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6656
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARLOW, JANE  Strangers at Lisconnel, a Second Series of Irish Idylls
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some water-staining to the green cloth boards, and the spine has faded to a khaki colour. Minor shelf wear to the bottom edge of boards, and bumping to the corners. Original owner's name and date (1896) on half-title, minor foxing to outer pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this collection of the author's short stories set among the Irish peasantry in the late 19th century. 341pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001786
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  When a Man's Single. A Tale of Literary Life
London, Hodder and Stoughton. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The works of J.M. Barrie." A little creased to back board, spine minor bumps, o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, bright and clear. 278pp. Dustjacket rather sunned and worn tear tape repaired. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502855
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SCHWARTZ-BART, ANDRE  A Woman Named Solitude
London, Secker and Warburg. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436444038) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor bumping to the ends of the brown cloth spine, previous owner's initials on the front of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this novel set among Black slaves on Guadeloupe in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. 179pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001337
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARTH, JOHN  The Sot-Weed Factor
London, Panther Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0586018921) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1976 Panther paperback reprint. Some yellowing to the pages and to the spine, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback historical novel set in England and in Maryland in the American colonies in the late seventeenth century. 795pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003892
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BELL, J.J.  Meet Mr. Craw
London & Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co. 1931. (ISBN: B002CRB94A) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small signs of wear to covers. The cloth is slightly cockled at top and bottom of back cover. End pages tanned and foxing to page edges. The dust jacket is worn and torn with some old sellotape repairs and a small amount of loss. Overall a sound, clean copy. Good/Worn dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: kw7071
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BENEDICT, PINCKNEY  Town Smokes
London, Minerva. 1995. (ISBN: 0749395567) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback collection of nine short stories by the author, all set in the rural American South. 168pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 004091
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BENGTSON, FRANS G  The Long Ships
London, Fontana. 1977. (ISBN: 000612609X) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some creasing to the spine, otherwise a good clean copy with no creasing to the cover, of this paperback historical novel set in the Viking world of the eleventh century. The 1963 film ''The Long Ships'' starring Richard Widmark and Sidney Poitier was based on part of the story where the characters sail to Moorish Spain and eventually bring home a giant bell. 478pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 003539
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BENSON, E F  Fine Feathers and Other Stories
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192123254) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and another on f/ep, ink stamp on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover collection of thirty-one stories by E F Benson, only two of which have previously appeared in books, the rest having only appeared in magazines. Most of the stories are of the ''Mapp and Lucia'' type which the author was best known for, but there are two lesser-known ghost stories, namely '' By the Sluice'' and ''Boxing Night''. 302pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003206
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BENSON, PETER  Odo's Hanging
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1993. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor rubbing to unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this book, being an Uncorrected proof copy of this novel set around the making of the Bayeux Tapestry in the Eleventh Century. 251pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001466
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BERGER, THOMAS  Little Big Man
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unclipped dustwrapper has creasing along the edges and tears to the spine ends, previous owner's details embossed on title page. Otherwise a good tight copy of this, the first British edition of this novel set in the Old West. The story is the fictional memoirs of a man who lived with the Cheyenne Indians and was the only (white) survivor of the battle at the Little Big Horn. The 1970 film ''Little Big Man'' starring Dustin Hoffman was based on the book. 422pp, endpaper map. Good/Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 003161
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BILLINGTON, SANDRA  Between Worlds
Lewes, Sussex, The Book Guild Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 185776854X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book, being a tale set among the artistic community in 1960s France. 263pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001836
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

432 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005