next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Esoteric

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAKER, DR DOUGLAS  Esoteric Healing (Part 3) Flower Remedies and Medical Astrology
Wellingborough, Northants, The Aquarian Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0906006147) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some minor creasing to the front cover, minor yellowing (but not fading) to the spine, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book dealing with the healing properties of various plants, arranged under zodiac signs. 268pp, full-page colur illustrations of flowers (not numbered but about 38 of them), other b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002338
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAKER, DOUGLAS  Karmic Laws, the Esoteric Philosophy of Disease and Rebirth
Wellingborough, Northants, The Aquarian Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0850302994) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fold to the top rh corner of the front cover, otherweise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this paperback book dealing with the concept of Karma, and how various physical and mental illnesses are of Karmic origin (because of events in a previous life). Originally published in 1977, this is the revised edition from 1982. 96pp, a few b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 003772
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAZETT, L MARGERY  Some Thoughts on Mediumship
London, Rider & Co. 1926. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor bumping to spine ends of gray cloth boards, and the spine is a bit discoloured, but the titles are still clear, some discolouration to the outer pages. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small book in which the author explains some of the processes involved in mediumship. No publication date given, but probably mid-1920s. 97pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 002349
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAMPBELL, JOHN L; & HALL, TREVOR H  Strange Things: The Story of Fr Allan McDonald, Ada Goodrich Freer, and the Society for Psychical Research's Enquiry Into Highland Second Sight
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 071006053X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with remains of paper label on f/ep, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top edge of pages; tape on title page, last page and f/ep, and a mark on the spine of the unclipped dustwrapper where a label has been removed. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with, among other things, investigations made by the Society for Psychical Research in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century into Second Sight and other Supernatural events in the Scottish Highlands and Islands. Includes material on the collection ''Strange Things'' made by the Eriskay parish priest Fr McDonald in the 1890s; and the investigations carries out into various hauntings, including that of Ballechin House near Dunkeld by Ada Goodrich Freer (known as ''Miss X'' at the time). 350pp, 9 b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003524
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CASTANEDA, CARLOS  Magical Passes, the Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
London, HarperCollins. 1998. (ISBN: 0722537018) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on title page, a small fold to the top rh corner of the front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book. Deals with ''Tensegrity'' which is a system of ''Magical Passes'' used by Mexican shamans such as the author's teacher Don Juan. Looks a bit like Tai Chi, but from a completely different tradition. 225pp, b&w illustrations showing the movements throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004318
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAYCE, EDGAR EVANS; & HUGH LYNN  The Outer Limits of Edgar Cayce's Power
Virginia Beach, Virginia, A.R.E. Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0876042337) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing and small tears to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, and bumping to the top corner of the blue hard covers. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with Psychic readings given by the American psychic Edgar Cayce where he either gave inaccurate information or none. The writers, his sons, have looked again at these reafdings, mostly involving missing persons, oil wells and buried treasure. Originally printed in 1971, this is a later, mid 1980s reprint. 154pp. Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003506
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CHIOCCHETTI, FABIO (EDITOR)  Dolomites Encantedes, Folktales from the Fassa Valley
Rovertero, Institut Cultural Ladin. 2002. (ISBN: 8886053444) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Manara, Milo. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book containing five traditional folktales from the Ladin-speaking Fassa valley in Italy's south Tyrol. Each story is given in English and in Ladin on facing pages. The stories are: ''The Vivana on the Wagon'', ''The Visit of the Salvan'', ''The Bregostana from Ciampac'', ''The Witches from Latemar'', and ''Death and Poverty''. Includes CD with the stories in Italian, English and German. 35pp, 5 colour and 11 b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004338
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GRAY-COBB, GEOF  Secrets from Beyond the Pyramids, How to Gain Control of Your Destiny
West Nyack, New York, Parker Publishing Company. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0137978863) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are slightly bowed, some yellowing to outer pages, otherwie a good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's system of using the psychic energy of the Pyramids. This involves making what he terms a ''New Psychic Energy Generator'' and using different aspects of it depending on the user's needs. 229pp, a few diagrams. Good/Very Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 003052
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COONEY, DENISE R  A Plea from the Angels, Messages from Michael the Archangel
Franklin Lakes, NJ, Angel Work Press Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 0967378400) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a good clean copy with no creasing to the spine of this soft-cover book containing a series of lessons which the author claims to have channeled from the Archangel Michael. This is the 1999 revised edition. 173pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002191
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COTT, JONATHAN  Isis and Osiris, Exploring the Goddess Myth
New York, Doubleday. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385417977) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing along the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the Ancient Egyptian myth of Isis and Osiris, its influence on later mythologies and religions, and its influence today. 209pp, some b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002683
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CROWLEY, VIVIANNE  Phoenix from the Flame, Living as a Pagan in the 21st century
London, Thorsons. 1995. (ISBN: 1855381613) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A mark on the back cover where a label (?) has been torn off, minor creasing to the cover but none to the spine, a mark to the lower corner of the page block where tea (?) has been spilt. Otherwise a good tight copy of this soft-cover book in which the author looks at various aspects of Paganism. Includes Wicca, Shamanism, Ancient Celtic and Norse myths, and more. 285pp. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003644
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN  A Word of Warning
London, The Phychic Press. Pamphlet , Smal 8vo. No date given but probably published 1928. Browning to covers and end pages, staples rusted but generally in sound clean condition. Advert for the Psychic Bookshop, owned by Doyle, on back cover. 19 pp. Scarce. Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: kw5960
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DUNFORD, BARRY  The Holy Land of Scotland: Jesus in Scotland and the Gospel of the Grail
Glenlyon, Perthshire, Sacred Connections. 2002. (ISBN: 095418730X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book in which the author claims that Jesus and Mary Magdalene visited Scotland. Also looks at the Fortingall yew tree in Perthshire, which apparently is at the centre of several ley lines, and the Holy Grail. Also claims that Hitler was actually the Duke of Clarence and that Zionists were in league with the Nazis. 300pp, 6 colour and a few b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004018
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EVANS, DR MICHAEL; & RODGER, IAIN  Healing for Body, Soul and Spirit: An Introduction to Anthroposophical Medicine
Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0863153062) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A sticker on first page (covering previous owner's address label), a few passages marked in pencil, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book dealing with the practise of Anthroposophical medicine based on the teachings of Rudolf Steiner. Originally published in 1992, this is the 2000 reprint. 205pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003911
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FINDLAY, J ARTHUR  On the Edge of the Etheric: Being an Investigation of Psychic Phenomena Based on a Series of Sittings with Mr John C Sloan, the Glasgow Trance and Direct Voice Medium
London, Rider & Co. 1931. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. December 1931 reprint. No dustwrapper, some shelf wear to spine ends and corners of blue cloth-covered boards and some fading to spine of same, but gilt titles are still bright. A previous owner's name and date (1969) on f/ep, some foxing to outer pages. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book in which the author looks at teachings obtained through Direct Voice mediumship and at how this is produced. Based around a series of sittings with the Glasgow medium John C Sloan. 177pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003846
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FISHER, JOE  Hungry Ghosts, an Investigation Into Channelling and the Spirit World
London, Grafton. 1990. (ISBN: 0246134720) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and remains of another on f/ep, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges, some numbers written in ink by a previous owner inside back cover, some minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper. Otherwise a good tight copy in unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with the practise of ''Channelling'' in seances, where spirits speak through a medium in a trance. 296pp, 8pp b&w illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002492
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FULLER, J. F. C.  Yoga, een studie van mystieke wijsbegeerte der Brahminen en Boeddhisten
Amsterdam, Gnosis ( W. Symons & Co ). 1939, Translation. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dutch translation from the English originally published 1937. Some spotting to the covers, nick cut at the end of each gutter ( somebody was bored ), pages a little browned but otherwise a clean copy. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw6838
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GAWAIN, SHAKTI  Living in the Light, a Guide to Personal and Planetary Transformation
London, Eden Grove Editions. 1988. (ISBN: 0931432146) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two small creases to the spine, and minor folding to the outer corners of the front cover, previous owner's note inside front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book in which the author explains her system of developing one's Intuition and learning to act on it. This is the 1988 Eden Grove edition ISBN 1870845005. 192pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 002227
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GILBERT, ADRIAN GEOFFREY  The Cosmic Wisdom Behind Astrology, Towards a New Gnosis of the Stars
Bath, Avon, Solos Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1873616007) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the spine, label inside front board and previous owner's details on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this book dealind mostly with aspects of Astrology but also touching on Alchemy, Divination, Sacred Geometry, and other similar topics. 206pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002381
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GREEN, ANDREW  Ghosts in the South East
Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715370928) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor creasing along the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, minor discolouration to the page edges, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with ghosts and hauntings in Kent, Sussex and Surrey. 144pp. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002396
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HAY, LOUISE L  You Can Heal Your Life
Enfield, Middlesex, Eden Grove Editions. 1988. (ISBN: 1870845013) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing to the spine and yellowing to the outer pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book in which the author explains her system for healing the body using mental powers. 242pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 003913
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HOUGH, PETER  Supernatural Lancashire
London, Robert Hale Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709070373) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with ghosts, hauntings and similar occurrences in what was the old County of Lancashire (this includes what is now parts of Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Cumbria). 244pp, 28 colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 003357
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KARL, JASON  Haunted Places of Lancashire, on the Trail of the Paranormal
Newbury, Berks, Countryside Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853069868) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A couple of minor creases to the front cover, otherwse a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book dealing with ghosts and haunted houses in Lancashire. 96pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.45 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 003351
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KIDEL, MARK; & ROWE-LEETE, SUSAN (EDITORS)  The Meaning of Illness
London, Routledge. 1988. (ISBN: 0415001927) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A small mark inside front cover where a label has been removed, otherwise a good clean copy with no creasing to the spine or covers of this soft-cover book containing ten pieces on illness by. among others, psychotherapists, analysts, a homeopath, and medical practitioners. 170pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 002112
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KLUNKER, DR WILL  Synthetic Repertory, Psychic and General Symptoms of the Homoeopathic Materia Medica (3 volumes)
New Delhi, B Jain Publishers. 1990. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1990 Indian edition, published by B. Jain Publishers, New Delhi. Minor rubbing to the titles on the front and spine of the brown hard covers, otherwise a good clean set of three books, Vol 1 (Mental Symptoms) 550pp; Vol 2 (General Symptoms) 387pp; Vol 3 (Sleeping and Sexual Symptoms) 306pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 002114
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005