next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The West Midlands
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1965. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-lib with Usual Blemishes, Report of the West Midland Economic Planning Region. Maps and diagrams. 115 pp. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw5614
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

KNOWLES. L.C.A.  Economic development of the overseas Empire
London, George Routledge & Sons. Ltd. 1924, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Three volume set complete. Full treatment of the economies of the British Empire. With 4 coloured fold out maps - spanning the volumes. "The empire as a whole." (vol 1) 555pp. inc index. "Dominion problems, Canada." (Vol 2.) 616pp. inc index and "South Africa." (vol 3.) 356pp. inc index. 1 b&w. illustration of the author. Ex-lib copies with the usual blemishes. Blue boards. The Boards are rather worn - as is the spine - to vol. 1 and vol 1 and 3 are slightly cocked. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 500390
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BAIN, A. D.  Economics of the Financial System
Oxford, Martin Robertson. 1981. (ISBN: 0855204524) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 292 pp including index. Some slight signs of external wear otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: kw5777
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARBER, WILLIAM J  The economy of British Central Africa: A case study of economic development in a dualistic society
London, Ibadan, Cape Town, Nairobi, Oxford University Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 271 pp including index. Slight shelf wear, name in fep, a little foxing otherwise a sound copy. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw5757
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLAIR, JOHN MALCOLM  Economic Concentration; Structure, Behavior and Public Policy
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1972. (ISBN: 0155187813) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 742pp including index. Inscription on fep. Spine faded and some rubbing to edges otherwise in good, tight, clean condition. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw5514
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRUNNER, KARL ( EDITOR )  Problems and Issues in Current Econometric Practice
Colombus, Ohio, Ohio State University. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: B0006CBREU) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 284 pp. Volume based on two conferences held at The Ohio State University 1967/68. Some bumping to corners and edges, owner name on end page covered with white label otherwise in very good clean condition. Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: kw5762
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CALVERLEY, JOHN  Finance and the International Economy: The Amex Bank Review Prize Essays
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0198286430) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays on international and financial issues. 189 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw5544
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAPT. JOHN RYAN, M.C., & JOHN S. TAYLOR  Standard Cost Control for Cotton Spinning
Manchester, Harlequin Press. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword Professor W.E. Morton M.Sc.Tech. F.T.I. 117pp including index and list of tables. No date but probably 1920's. Detailed analysis of the costs of the spinning trade. Boards faded but internally clean and sound. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 530002
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAPT. JOHN RYAN, M.C., & JOHN S. TAYLOR  Standard Cost Control for Cotton Spinning
Manchester, Harlequin Press. (ISBN: B0017W6BXA) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword Professor W.E. Morton M.Sc.Tech. F.T.I. 117pp including index and list of tables. No date but probably 1920's. Detailed analysis of the costs of the spinning trade. Spine and boards worn and faded but internally clean and sound. Good working copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: kw6898
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CASSEL, GUSTAV  Fundamental Thoughts in Economics
London, Ernest Benn. 1929, Reprint. (ISBN: B000KYCEQO) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 155 pp. Reprint of 1925 edition. Gilt decorated spine. Corners bumped, end papers foxed but generally in good sound condition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6209
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CAVES, RICHARD E.  Multinational Enterprise and Economic Growth
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521271150) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 346 pp including index. A little creasing to covers otherwise in very good clean condition. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6272
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DYKER, DAVID  The National Economies of Europe
London, Longman. 1992. (ISBN: 0582058813) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 337 pp including index. Some signs of wear, creasing to covers but generally in very good clean condition. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: kw5881
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EVANS, MICHAEL, K  Macroeconomic Acitivity Theory Forecasting and Control
New York, Harper and Row. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0063561638) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 627 pp including index. Previous owners name written on front free end paper. Very good clean book. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8057
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FISHWICK, FRANK  Multinational Companies and Economic Concentration in Europe
Aldershot, Hampshire, Gower Publishing Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0566003619) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib with very few marks, 113 pp including index. Bumped edges and corners. Very slight label damage to fep, one stamp generally in good clean codition. Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: kw5811
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

STURMEY, S. G. & PEARCE, D. W.  Economic Analysis : An Introductory Text
London, McGraw - Hill. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 427pp including index. corners a little bumped otherwise a very good clean tight copy. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw5551
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LEA, STEPHEN E. G. ; TARPY, ROGER M. ; WEBLEY, PAUL  The Individual in the Economy: A Textbook of Economic Psychology
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0521317010) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 627 pp including index. Minor signs of shelf wear but generally in very good clean condition. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: kw5998
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GIAVAZZI, FRANCESCO; STEFANO MICOSSI; AND MARCUS MILLER (EDITORS)  The European Monetary System
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0521389054) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 424 pp including index. A little creasing to covers, owner name on end page covered with white label otherwise in good clean condition. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: kw5785
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GOMES, GUSTAVO MAIA  The Roots of State Intervention in the Brazilian Economy
New York, Praeger. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0275921441) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 376 pp including index. Some signs of wear to covers with bumped corners, otherwise a sound clean copy. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: kw6311
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GOODHART, C. A. E.  Money, Information and Uncertainty
London, MacMillan. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333218418) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some signs of wear but generally a good clean working copy. Owner name inside front cover. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6263
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GORDON, ROBERT J.  Macroeconomics
Boston, Little Brown. 1984, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0316321117) Soft Cover , Large 8vo. Wear to covers but generally in good sound condition. Heavy book available for delivery at the standard rate in Europe only. Please contact us if you require further information. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6252
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GOULD, J.D.  Economic Growth in History
London, University Paperbacks/Methuen. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416660401) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rather worn covers, o/wise good. Internally vg but some creases to pages. Figs, refs, notes. indices 460pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw5895
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MEADE. J.E. LIESNER. H.H. AND WELLS. S.J.  Case Studies in European Economic Union
London, Oxford University Press. 1962, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192149024) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, "The mechanics of integration."Study of the three Economic unions; the Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union, Benelux and the European Coal and Steel Community. Examines mechanics and construction of these Economic unions. Seeds of the modern EEC. 424pp. inc 2 fold-out maps, 23 tables, 2 graphs and 2 figures. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. The book is clean and tight, no marginalia or notation etc. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Complete with signs of Wear.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500387
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HAWKINS, KEVIN  British Industrial Relations
London, Barrie and Jenkins. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0214202739) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Traces the history of industrial relations from end of the 39-45 to the mid 1970's and the crisis points when new problems arose and new strategies like productive bargaining came into being. 223pp. inc. notes, refs and index. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes and a rather battered but intact dj. Fair/Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 500270
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SMITH, D. I. ; HANDMER, J. W.  Flood Insurance and Relief in Australia
Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University. 1989. (ISBN: 0867403411) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are worn but internally a sound, clean working copy. 230 pp. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: kw7030
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

IPPOLITO, DENNIS S.  Congressional Spending : a Twentieth Century Fund Report
Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0801492300) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pp including index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6205
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005