next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Drama/Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Official Crossroads Special
London, Grandreams Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated boards. Celebration of Crossroads. Some minor grubbiness to the boards. Extensive colour photog. ils of the characters and actor profiles. 2 clues in the crossword have been completed, otherwise, very good. No pagination. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 502439
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  The Admirable Crichton
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1926. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." Bump to tail. Crease, back board + front, sl. page fox. o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 168pp. Dustjacket a little worn to edges, small piece missing rear, small tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502865
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  Dear Brutus
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1926. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." Very minor bumps to spine sl. page edge fox, o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 140pp. Dustjacket a little worn to edges, small tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 502862
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  A Kiss for Cinderella
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1929. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." Spine minor bumps, crease back board sl. page edge foxing, o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 139pp. Dustjacket a little worn minor tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502860
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  Mary Rose
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1926. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." A little creased to back board, spine minor bumps, o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, bright and clear. 139pp. Dustjacket a little worn tear along spine (repaired) to rear. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 502856
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  The Old Lady Shows Her Medals and Other Plays
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1925. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." Spine a little bumped, crease back board sl. page edge fox, o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 168pp. Dustjacket a little worn small tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 502861
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  Quality Street. A Comedy
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1925. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." Minor bumps to spine sl. page edge fox, contents carry pencil annotation, o/wise very good. Creases, front and back board. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 143pp. Dustjacket a little worn to edges, tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 502863
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  Shall We Join the ladies? And Other One Act Plays
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1929. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." Spine minor bumps, fep. is loosening, crease back board o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 128pp. Dustjacket a little worn minor tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 502859
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  The Twelve Pound Look and Other Plays
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1925. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." Crease, back board, o/ise very good. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 180pp. Dustjacket a little worn to edges, very small tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502864
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BARRIE, J.M  What Every Woman Knows
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1925. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the series, "The plays of J.M. Barrie." A little creased to back board, spine minor bumps, o/wise very good. Paper labels on spine, and front board bright and clear. 160pp. Dustjacket a little worn small tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 502857
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SHAW. BERNARD  The Complete Plays of Bernard Shaw
London, Odhams Press. 1934, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 42 of G.B.S plays. 1218pp. Red boards. Attractive stamped portrait of Shaw on the cover and spine. Substantial weight to this book so extra postal charges will apply, please e-mail us. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 500430
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BERSTL, JULIUS  The Sun's Bright Child, the Imaginary Memoirs Of Edmund Kean
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1946, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lower right hand corner of front of dustwrapper is missing, some other small tears to the top and spine of d/w, ink message dated 1957 on f/fl, otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with the life of Edmund Kean, the early 19th century actor, as if written by him. 192pp, 19 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw00550
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLACK, CHARLES STEWART  The Monk and the Miller, and Other Scottish Plays
London, T Werner Laurie Ltd. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards have some fading, but white titles on front board are still bright, with the titles on the spine a bit less so. Small (half-inch) tears to the top left and bottom right hand side of the spine. Some foxing to outer pages. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book containing five one-act Scottish plays by the author. The plays are'' The Monk and the Miller'', ''His Own Country'', ''Stewart of Ardbeg'', ''Catriona Donn'' and ''The Guinea's Stamp''. 94pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 002853
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BRIDIE, JAMES  Plays for Plain People
London, Constable and Co. Ltd. 1944, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bumped and creased to the corners. 6 plays: Mr Bolfry, Lancelot, Holy Isle, Jonah and the Whale, The Sign of the Prophet Jonah, The Dragon and the Dove. 342pp. Dustjacket is rather worn with small tears and is faded. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502973
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CHEKHOV, BASIL. TRANSLATED BY ASHMORE, BASIL  Don Juan in the Russian Manner
London, Peter Nevill. 1952, First Edition. (ISBN: B000WTGV8E) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chekhov's Russian style 'Don Juan.' Play composed by Chekhov in 1884. Published first by the Russian Central Archives in 1923 after having been rewritten, then published again in Russia in 1949, upon which Ashmore's translation is based. Less of a translation and more of a total reconstruction it appears. Author to author inscribed copy. From the library of Eric Linklater. Dedicated to Eric Linklater by the author on a dedication page and inscribed underneath by Ashmore: 'A small return for many years of kindness, alas.' Then signed, 'Basil Ashmore.' 4 additional enclosures. 1. Christmas card from Ashmore loosely laid in. 2. Letter to Linklater from Ashmore loosely laid in concerning the dedication and a proposed comedy play by Linklater that Ashmore was to present and produce. 3. Loosely laid in Press opinions for seasons at the Bolton and Lindsey theatres and Opera productions for the Glyndebourne and the Carl Rosa Opera Co with which Ashmore had already produced plays. 4. Loosely laid in letter to Linklater from Ashmore concerning his concerns that this book had not yet arrived. Altogether an interesting collection of ephemera. Cream cloth covered boards with only minor bumping to the spine and a little creased on the hinges. Only very slightly sunned where a smaller book has stood next to this one, on the front board. Tiny dent to outer edge of front board. Very small dot blemish on title page. Otherwise the contents are clean bright and very good throughout. 120pp. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 501556
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COOMBS, FLISS  The Making of Rhodes
London, BBC Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0563387858) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp. Well illustrated in colour. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: kw6371
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

DANE, CLEMENCE  The Lion and the Unicorn, a Play in Three Acts
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1943, Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some shelf wear and bumping to the edges and corners of the covers, but gilt titles on black cloth spine are still bright, some foxing to outer pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this play set in Elizabethan England. Signed and numbered by the author (number 626 of 1000). 110pp, 4 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003003
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ORME, DAVID ; GOULD, MIKE; SALE, JAMES; TUNSTALL, ALISON  Drama : Press for Action
Dunstable, Folens. 1990. (ISBN: 185276077X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Robson, Linda. 48 pp. Some wear to covers & pages a little cockled. School stamp on first page. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6884
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

EDEN, DOROTHY  The Salamanda Drum
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340217472) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 284 pages. Slight bump to spine. Very minor warping of spine. Minor shelf wear to top of dustwrapper. A good clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: kw5677
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ERICKSON, GLENN; & TRAINOR, MARY ELLEN  The Making of 1941
New York, Ballantine Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345289242) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book looking at the making of the 1980 comedy film ''1941'' directed by Steven Spielberg. 128pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002899
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FINDLATER, RICHARD  The Player Queens.
London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297771582) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are bumped and rubbed, spine is bumped. 8pp. of b&w. photog. ills. 250pp inc. index. Clean tight copy. Dustjacket has been repaired with magic tape at the head of the spine, some creases etc. A history of British 'actresses' or female actors. Good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 501840
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FOSTER, THOMAS HENRY  Shakespeare, Man of Mystery
London, Torch Press. 1946, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards a little worn and bumped to the corners and to the spine. Titles on spine have faded. Owner's inscrip on fep. Untrimmed page edges and lightly foxed to page edges. A little light foxing in the book. 1 b&w. frontis ill. 46pp inc index. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 502077
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GOLDER, JOHN; & MADELAINE, RICHARD (EDITORS)  O Brave New World, Two Centuries of Shakespeare on the Australian Stage
Sydney, Australia, Currency Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868196134) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine of covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with the history of Shakespeare productions in Australia from the 1830s to the present. Includes information on nineteenth century productions and actors, theatre companies, and modern experimental styles. 306pp, over 60 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001898
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GRANT, ALAN  Batman & Robin
Boston, Little Brown. 1997. (ISBN: 0316176923) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author inscription on half title page. 152 pp. Light rubbing and creasing to edges of covers but otherwise in very good tight clean condition. Very Good. Author Inscription.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6484
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GRANT, ALAN  Robin : Facing the Enemy
Boston, Little Brown. 1997. (ISBN: 0316176931) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author inscription on half title page. 100 pp. Tattoo page intact. Light rubbing to edges of covers but otherwise in very good tight clean condition. Very Good. Author Inscription.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6485
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005