| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| The Commonwealth Catalogue Queen Elizabeth Stamps 1966 Edition Liverpool, The Commonwealth Stamp Coy. 1966, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publishing history, probable first edition. Boards are a little worn at the corners and bumped to the spine o/wise very good. Extensive illustrations of stamps of the Commonwealth. 309pp with further pages of adverts etc. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 501971 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| The Commonwealth Catalogue Queen Elizabeth Stamps 1957 Edition Liverpool, The Commonwealth Stamp Coy. 1957, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publishing history, probable first edition. Boards are a little worn at the corners and creased and bumped to the spine o/wise very good. Extensive illustrations of stamps of the Commonwealth. 74pp with further pages of adverts etc. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 501972 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| A Guide to the English Pottery and Porcelain In the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography (British Museum) London, British Museum Publications. 1923, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition. Very worn boards, in homemade dustjacket. Bind repaired with sellotape but all intact. Some foxing to contents. Reading copy only. 19 approx b&w. photog. plates and 164 b&w. photog. figures. 136pp. British museum guide. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502610 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Highly Important Gold Coins of Spain And Spanish America Geneva, Christies. 1981, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards have only minor wear. Large blemish to front endpaper which has bled through the foldout colour plate which has minor creases, o/wise very good. Extensive b&w. ills of Gold Spanish and Spanish American coins dating from earliest A.D. 1228 to 1882. Escudos, Reales, Pesos etc. Loosely laid in Christies price guide. 181pp. Dustjacket has only minor wear to the covers and fading. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 501973 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Stanley Gibbons British Commonwealth Stamp Catalogue 1978 London, Stanley Gibbons. 1977, Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to the boards, some creases to the pages, o/wise good. Extensive b&w. photog. ills of Commonwealth stamps. 990pp . No dustjacket. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 502690 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ATTERBURY, PAUL The History of Porcelain New York, William Morrow. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 068801402X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well illustrated in colour and b/w. A very good clean copy in like dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: kw7090 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CRIPPS, Old French Plate: Its Makers and Marks London, John Murray. 1920, Third Edition. (ISBN: B001NH31FU) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, Ex - lib with usual marks, stamps and labels but a sound working copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: kw7065 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BATTIE, D & TURNER, M. The Price Guide to 19th & 20th Century British Porcelain Woodbridge, Suffolk, Antique Collectors Club. 1975, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine is cocked, creased & bumped to corners. Some slight blemishes to rear of book, otherwise very good. Extensive b&w, photog. Dustjacket is sunned (faded) & has remnant of price sticker on inner flap. Spine is creased & a little grubby. 507pp. Please contact us - heavy book extra shipping charges will be required. Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 502616 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FENN, F AND WYLIE, B Old English Furniture London, Batsford. 1920, Reprint. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Batsford's collectors library series. In a library bind. Spine has split along the front hinge. Bumped spine & worn, corners are bumped and creased. Lib classification number on spine. Front free endpaper is beginning to loosen, reading copy only but all intact. 94 plates. 91pp inc. books of reference and index. No dustjacket. Ex-lib with some stamps and other lib. blemishes. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 502676 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DIXON. J.L. English Porcelain of the 18th Century. London, Faber and Faber. 1952, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Covers the following manufacturers:. Lowestoft, Chelsea, Derby, Early Worcester, Worcester, Longton Hall, Bow, Caughley, Liverpool, Plymouth and Bristol and New Hall. Mid blue boards. Gold stamped titles to spine set in an oval of pink. Lib catalogue number to tail of spine. 3 colour plates. 1 colour frontis. 96 b&w. plates. 77 pages inc. appendices with pottery marks and index. Useful reference for the collector of English porcelain. Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 500719 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAILE DE LAPEIRRE, H. Silver Auction Records 1969/70 Calne, Hilmarton Manor Press. First Edition. (ISBN: 0950050814) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A record of the prices fetched by articles of silver in British auction rooms and houses from 1969/1970 and covering the period from September 1968. Indexed by category of item. Covers all items of collectible domestic silver. 379pp. Small tear to bottom of dustjacket at spine. Tight and clean copy. Good/Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 500093 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| WILLIAMS, L. N. & M. Basic Philately: The art and craft of stamp Making London, Link House. 1952, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CIAFX) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 88 pp. Book in is very good clean condition, b/w illustrations. Dust wrapper shows general signs of wear with small tears. Very Good/Worn dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: kw6208 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ED. RAMSEY, L. G. G. New guide to antique English silver and Plate London, The Connoisseur. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp. Dust jacket has been protected by paper cover though some wear at spine edges. Good clean sound copy. One private ex-libis sticker on front. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw6352 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| WILLIAMS, IOLO, A. The Elements of Book Collecting London, Elkin Matthews & Marrot Limited. 1927, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Probable first edt. Boards are rather worn, some blemishes to the front board, creased at the corners, bumped to the spine. Internally very good. Some pencil notation in the 'notes' section however. Untrimmed pages. Some uncut pages. 171pp. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 502126 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005