| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Complete Edition of Anderson and Grimm London, New Century Press. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mercer, Joyce. No publish date or history. Tan boards, green titles, spine is faded rather worn to corners, bumps to spine. Front board loosening along the hinge of fep. Blemish on front board. Some blemishes to page contents but not to the ills. 1 colour illustration is loosening from the bind. Otherwise in good to fair cond. 1 colour frontis ill & 16 others, further 250 b&w. line drawn. 252pp. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 502808 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Grimm's Fairy Tales Harmondsworth, Puffin/Penguin. 1948, First Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cruikshank, George. First Puffin edition. overs a little worn, sl. blemish to front. Wear to spine, small tears head tail spine, a little foxed front free endpaper and reverse of cover, o/wise very good. 1 b&w. frontis ill & 21 other ills by Cruikshank. 313pp inc. notes & 4pp publisher's advertisements. A nice Puffin book. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 503018 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Grimm's Fairy Tales Harmondsworth, Puffin/Penguin. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: B0007J4GTA) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cruikshank, George. First Puffin edition. Covers a little worn, blemish to front. Wear to spine, small tears head tail spine Browned and a little foxed on covers, front free endpaper and reverse of cover, o/wise good. 1 b&w. frontis ill & 21 other ills by Cruikshank. 313pp inc. notes & 4pp publisher's advertisements. A nice Puffin book. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6912 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Mickey Mouse Annual London, Dean & Son Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First UK. edition. Green boards rather worn to corners and edges, head of spine peeling. A little minor wear to paste down on front board. Overall rubbed. Gift inscrip. on 'This book belongs to'. Publishers flaw to one page, page cut larger than book. Child's small blemish to p55. Some of crossword answers p32 filled in neatly with black felt tip. Contents clean and bright throughout. 124pp. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 502367 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| AMANO, SHIRO Kingdom Hearts Volume I Los Angeles, Tokyopop Inc. 2005. (ISBN: 1598162179) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this paperback Manga book, the first in the ''Kingdom Hearts'' series. Unusually for this sort of book, the pages are printed in the usual western manner, NOT back-to-front in the Japanese style. 135pp, b&w illustration throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004315 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANNAND, J K Sing it Aince for Pleisure Loanhead, Midlothian, Macdonald Publishers. 1974. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carabine, Dennis. Minor creasing to top edge of unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small card-cover book containing sixty-three short poems by the author, all written in Scots and aimed at younger children. Originally printed in 1965, this is the fourth edition from 1974. 44pp, small drawings throughout. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004125 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANON Boris Karloff Comic Album Manchester, World Distributors. 1976. (ISBN: 0723519293) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to corners of card covers, some yellowing to pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this collection of seven comic strips from the ''Boris Karloff Tales of Mystery'' series. None of the pictures have been coloured in. The stories are mostly juvenile sci-fi and monster stories. Pages not numbered but 46pp, b&w illustration throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003555 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANON Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual Manchester, World Distributors. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Corners are a bit bumped, previous owner's gift message on f/fl, otherwise a good clean copy of this Western annual containing strip and text stories involving the well-known cowboy character. Yellow cover showing Roy Rogers in black embroidered shirt with his horse Trigger. 88pp.. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw00658 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANON The Sun Comes Up, a Story of Lassie the Famous Sheepdog London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1950. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor shelfwear to the lower edge and corners of the boards, which depict Lassie and a boy, with three puppies drinking from a bowl. Minor foxing to the page edges, otherwise a very good tight copy of this book, based on the 1949 MGM film of the same name. No publication date given, but probably c1950. 96pp, 8 full-page colour illustrations, 80 b&w illustrations.. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001056 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ARROWSMITH, PAT Camp Christopher London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dunlop, Gilbert. Dustwrapper showing a group of children walking up a slope towards a tent and a cabin, with four children in a rowing boat shown on the dustwrapper spine, has a few small tears round the edges and has been price-clipped but retains the publisher's price label for 5/-. Minor bumping to the spine ends of the green cloth boards, otherwise a very good copy of this childrens adventure story (''Famous Five'' sort of thing). The author wrote this book and some others of the same type when quite young, but became better known as an activist in left-wing politics, CND, Amnesty Intenational, etc. No publication date given, but probably mid- to late-1940s, since the ''Book Production War Economy Standard'' mark is on the rev title page. 192pp, 19 b&w drawings.. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001045 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ARROWSMITH, PAT Good-bye, Uncle Simon London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1953. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dunlop, Gilbert. Dustwrapper depicting two children with rucksacks walking up a slope at night towards a cabin with another figure in the doorway, and a girl standing in a rowing boat shown on the dustwrapper spine has a few minor tears round the edges and has been price-clipped. Minor bumping and shelf wear to the light blue cloth boards, previous owner's gift inscription on f/fl. otherwise a very good copy of this childrens (''Famous Five'' style) story. The author, better-known for her activities with CND, Amnesty, and other left-wing politics, wrote this book and two(?) others in the same vein when quite young. No publication date given, but gift inscription is dated ''Xmas 1953''. 224pp, 4 full-page b&w illustrations.. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001046 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ASQUITH, HERBERT Pillicock Hill London, William Heinemann. 1926, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Watson, A.H. Worn to the spine at head and tail, bumps and wear to the corners of the boards. Gift inscription on fep. Gilt child on stairs motif on front board. With line drawn ills by Watson. 88pp. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 502910 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ATTERIDGE, H The Mystery of Master Max London, Cassel and Company Ltd. 1900. Decorative Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear to the corners and to the spine ends, prize label for 1921 on f/fl. Front board shows picture of a small child being rescued from in front of a horse-drawn cab, spine shows child being carried by a policeman. As well as the title story, the book contains two others; ''The Shrimps of Shrimpton'' and ''The Chip Boy''. 222pp, 6 b&w plates. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: kw00678 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ATTERTON, JULIAN Knights of the Lost Domain London, Julia MacRae Books. 1991. (ISBN: 1856811506) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and on first page, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom edge of pages. Some yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper, of this hard-cover book. The story, aimed at older children, is set in northern England in the twelfth century. 175pp. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004098 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BEATTIE, DESMOND Adventures of Joan, Billy, Willy and Bobby Gloucester, Thornhill Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904110249) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Coverley-Price, Victor. Minor bumping to the spine ends of the orange cloth boards, otherwise a very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this collection of stories involving the four children of the title, their mysterious uncle, and various criminals whose plans they manage to foil. 165pp, some small b&w drawings. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001287 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BENTINCK, HENRY The Avenue of Flutes London, Chatto & Windus. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bartlett, Maurice. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with ink stamps and remains of paper label on f/ep, card pocket on rev e/p, ink stamps on title page and rev and on top edge of pages. Minor bumping to the spine ends and corners of the red cloth boards, otherwise a good clean copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this, the author's only childrens book. The tale involves two children who find themselves in a strange land populated by talking animals and ruled by a sinister bear. The children become involved in the struggle to overthrow the bear. 136pp, line drawings. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001570 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Mary Mouse in Nursery Rhyme Land Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1955. Soft Cover , 64mo - up to 3" tall. Ill.: Openshaw, Olive F. Some wear to the front cover and rather more so to the back, but the cover illustration and the list of other titles on the back are all still clear. Previous child owner has used colour pencil to write the letter J backwards inside front cover and has partially coloured in (not very well) some of the pictures on the first few pages. Otherwise a good tight copy, with the linen spine strip still in one piece, of this small book, the fifteenth of the author's twenty-three ''Mary Mouse'' ''little strip books''. No publication date given, but was first printed in 1955. Pages not numbered but 48pp, b&w (and red) illustrations throughout. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003843 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Secret Seven Annual 7 : Well done, Secret Seven Maidenhead, Purnell. 1979. (ISBN: 0361045654) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 93 pp. Corners bumped otherwise in good clean condition. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: kw6676 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOLSTER, BEATRIZ The Carpet Maker and Other Stories Sherwood, Nottingham, Aquamarine Press. 1996. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover collection of seven stories aimed at children from 7 to 11 years old. The stories are ''The Carpet Maker'', ''Peggy Blue'', ''S.O.S.'', ''The Sleeping Giant'', ''A Penny for your Life'', ''The Light'' and ''''The Crystal Ball''. 57pp, some b&w illustrations by the author. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003586 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOMBARD, ALAIN Doctor Bombard Goes to Sea London, Andre Deutsch. 1954, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CIZOS) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex- lib, 87 pp. Ex-lib with usual signs of wear. Library binding. Well illustrated children's version of The Bombard Story translated by Joan Selby - Lowndes. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6741 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADBY, VIOLET The Capel Cousins Oxford, Humphrey Milford. 1925. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Brock, C E. Dustwrapper in very poor order, being in two parts with half of the back and most of the spine part missing, but the cover illustration of a boy at the seaside showing something in his hand to an old man is still complete. Blue illustrated boards with repeated design of a boy and girl reading, spine illustration shows a window with open curtains. No publication date given, but School prize label dated 1925 on rev of frontispiece. The cover illustration is dated 1912, and the costume in the other illustrations looks Edwardian, so this wouldn't be a first edition. Minor wear to the spine ends of the blue illustrated boards, otherwise a very good copy of this less-common book by the author. 260pp, colour frontispiece, about 23 b&w drawings. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001759 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAZIL, ANGELA The Manor House School London, Armada. 1970, First Thus. (ISBN: 0006903304) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A minor crease up the spine, some yellowing to the outer pages and edges, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book. Originally printed in 1910, this is the 1970 ''revised'' edition. The cover illustration shows two girls with their luggage in the courtyard of the school. 159pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001763 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAZIL, ANGELA The School in the Forest London, Armada. 1970, First Thus. (ISBN: 0006903312) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some yellowing to the outer pages and edges, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this paperback book. Originally printed in 1944, this is the 1970 ''revised'' edition. Cover illustration shows a girl who has tripped over a fallen branch being approached by a Gypsy woman. 160pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001764 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRIDGES, T C Martin Crusoe, a Boy's Adventure on Wizard Island London, George G Harrap & Co Ltd. 1932. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1932 edition. Dustwrapper is generally torn round the edges, with the top 1'' or so being missing from the spine part. Red cloth boards are a bit faded, with minor bumping to the spine ends and corners. Prize label for 1936 on (loose) f/fl, otherwise internally a good clean copy of this boys adventure story, originally printed in 1920. The story involves the hero landing by seaplane on a ''lost'' island in the Sargasso Sea populated by Viking-type warriors and various monsters. 256pp, colour frontispiece. Good/Poor. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000989 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| O'BRIEN, JOHN Elves, Gnomes and Other Little People Coloring Book New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486240495) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: O'Brien, John. A small ink scribble on the front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book containing twenty-five b&w drawings by the author depicting, as the title says, Elves, Gnomes, and other ''little people'' from legend and literature. None of the pictures have been coloured in. 38pp, 25 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 003364 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005