| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Dalesman : November 1973 Clapham, Lancaster, Dalesman Publishing Co. Ltd.. Magazine , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol. 35. No. 8. Some signs of wear & creasing to be expected in a magazine of this age but generally in good condition. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: kw5981 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| The Dalesman : April 1972 Clapham, Lancaster, Dalesman Publishing Co. Ltd.. Magazine , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol. 34. No.1. Some signs of wear & creasing to be expected in a magazine of this age but generally in good condition. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: kw5982 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Touring Guide to Wales London, Automobile Association. 1975, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red boards with dragon of Wales motif. A little bumped to the spine. Slight creasing to corners. Extensive ills, road maps. With red ribbon bookmark. 369pp. A very good copy in a slightly torn and creased dustjacket. Please contact us - heavy book extra shipping charges will be required. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502613 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Touring Guide to England London, Automobile Association. 1980, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised 1980 edition. Brown boards with three lions of England motif. A little bumped to the spine. Slight creasing to corners. Extensive ills, road maps. With yellow ribbon bookmark. 432pp. A very good copy in a slightly. torn and creased dustjacket. Please contact us - heavy book extra shipping charges will be required. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502614 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Walker's Britain London, Book Club Associates/Ordnance Survey. 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are a little creased to the corners, bumped to the spine, illustrated endpapers. Extensive maps in text and some line drawn ills. Clean tight copy. 336pp inc. index. Dustjacket is a little worn with creases etc and some fading to its spine. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502237 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GRAHAM, J A & PHYTHIAN, B A The Manchester Grammar School 1515-1965 Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719003229) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has a couple of small tears to the top of spine and the back, previous owner's initials and ''July 1966'' inside front board, otherwise a very good copy of this history of the school of the title, brought out for its 450th anniversary. 202pp, 17pp b&w plates, 1 line drawing. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw00689 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDERMAN, H M A Pilgrimage in Hertfordshire London, Trefoil Publishing Company. 1932. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1932 Trefoil edition. Blue cloth boards are generally worn, but the book is clean and tight inside. Covers the County of Hertfordshire , with emphasis on its buildings and history. 228pp, 135 b&w line drawings by the author. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw00295 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FURNESS, ALFRED AND HARKE, DR. W.V The English Lakes London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The first book in the. 'Historic Britain,' series. Orange boards, with minor blemishes, worn to the corners & faded to the spine. Bumped a little to the spine. Owner's bookplate on fep. Foxed prelims. Paper clip rust marks to rear endpaper also foxed, o/wise very good. 75. b&w. photog. plates. No pagination. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502242 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANON Black's 1881 Guide to Warwickshire Bakewell, Derbyshire, Country Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1898941238) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the hard-cover version. Green boards with gilt title to front and on spine. A modern reprint of this guide-book for Warwickshire, originally printed in 1881. 218pp plus 108pp adverts, 4 folding maps, some b&w illustrations.. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002398 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ANON Excerpta e Statutis Universitatis Oxoniensis Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1923. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards rubbed round the edges and with bumping to the spine ends and corners, otherwise a good clean copy of this book containing various rules and regulations pertaining to Oxford University. The first few pages are in Latin (''De Vestitu et Habitu Scholastico'' & ''De Moribus Conformandis''), the rest of the book deals with the rules regarding Women Students, and the regulations for taking the various Degrees. 398pp.. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001015 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ASKWITH, RICHARD The Lost Village: In Search of a Forgotten Rural England London, Ebury Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780091909130) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book in which the author looks at contemporary life in Engish villages. 356pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 003822 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ASKWITH, RICHARD The Lost Village: In Search of a Forgotten Rural England London, Ebury Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780091909130) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book in which the author looks at contemporary life in English villages and how old-style village life has largely disappeared. 356pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 003822. Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| THE WEST MIDLAND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION Industry in the West Midlands, a Review of Industry in Staffordshire, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire and Herefordshire Cheltenham, Ed J Burrow & Co Ltd. 1957. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the card covers, lower 2 inches torn at the spine, otherwise a good, internally clean copy of this soft-cover book looking at Industry in the West Midlands (Staffordshire, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire and Herefordshire). No publication date given but would be about 1957. 248pp, b&w illustrations and numerous adverts for (probably) long-gone companies. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002801 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ATKINSON, JEREMY Clogs and Clogmaking (Shire Album 113) Aylesbury, Shire Publications Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852636652) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor rubbing to the card cover but no creasing. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small book, part of the publisher's ''Shire Album'' series. This one deals with the wooden soled clogs formerly worn by working people in some parts of Britain. Includes a handwritten letter from the author to a customer. 32pp, b&w illustration throughout. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003438 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE A History of England, Vol 1 (Pagan England, Catholic England, the Dark Ages BC 55 to AD 1066) London, Methuen and Co Ltd. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor bumping to the spine ends and corners of the green cloth boards, gilt titling on spine is still bright, minor foxing to outer pages, otherwise a good clean copy of this, the first part of the author's four-part History of England. This volume covers the period from the Roman Invasion of 55BC, through the Roman Occupation and the Saxon period up to the Battle of Hastings in 1066. 373pp, 9 maps. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001642 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| LEIGH-BENNETT, F G The Other Man's Job London, George Allen & Unwin. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in black cloth boards with gilt titling on the spine and front board. Consists of a series of chapters on various aspects of British trade and industry, including London Airport, horseracing, Battersea Power Station, tugs on the Thames, trips to Paris and Holland, dredgers at Southampton, the Post Office, potatoes in Jersey, London at night, railway stations in London, and the London docks. 281pp. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001169 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BLUNDEN, EDMUND English Villages London, Collins. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has a couple of small tears, and previous owner's name is written on first page, otherwise a good clean copy of this volume in the publisher's ''Britain in Pictures'' series. This one looks at English villages. 48pp, 12 colour plates, 25 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw00087 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| O'BRIEN, KATE English Diaries and Journals London, Collins. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine of dustwrapper faded and with some minor chips to top, and with previous owner's name on f/fl, this is otherwise a good clean copy of this book in the publisher's ''Britain in Pictures'' series. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 19 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: kw00090 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BURTON, S. H. Exmoor London, Robert Hale. 1984, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0709017545) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 192 pp including index. Ex - lib with usual stamps, labels and some wear but generally a good clean working copy. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw6840 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTMAS, LINDA Chopping Down the Cherry Trees, a Portrait of Britain in the Eighties London, Viking. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670814172) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar dustwrapper of this book dealing with the author's travels through Britain during the 1980s, from Shetland and Orkney , through Scotland, Ulster, Northern England, Wales and the South. 312pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw00764 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| COCKETT, C BERNARD John Bunyan's England: a Tour with a Camera in the Footsteps of the Immortal Dreamer London, The Homeland Association Ltd. 1928. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dixon-Scott, J (photographer). Some wear to the edges of the green card covers, and staples have rusted. Otherwise a good clean copy of this small book, being number eight in the publisher's ''The Homeland Illustrated'' series. This one contains b&w illustrations of buildings and places associated with John Bunyan. 32pp, 53 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003778 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| NATIONAL PARKS COMMISSION The Coasts of North Wales, Report of the Regional Coastal Conference Held at Dolgellau on November 15th 1966 London, HMSO. 1968. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Back cover is a bit grubby, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this National Parks Commission publication looking mostly at the impact of tourism on the coatal parts of the counties of Merioneth, Caernarvon, Anglesey, Denbigh, Flint and Cheshire. 78pp, 18 b&w photographic illustrations, a folding map in rear pocket. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002351 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| NATIONAL PARKS COMMISSION The Coasts of South-West England, Report of the Regional Coastal Conference Held in Exeter on July 22nd 1966 London, HMSO. 1967. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Back cover is a bit grubby, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this National Parks Commission publication dealing mostly with the impact of tourism on the Counties of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset and Somerset. 100pp, 15 b&w photographic illustrations, 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002353 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| THE COMMONWEALTH STAMP COMPANY The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Period of Postage Stamps 1966 Liverpool, The Commonwealth Stamp Company. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: B001M1FPDI) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 309 pp. Some rubbing to covers but generally in very good clean condition. No date given but presumed 1967. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6777 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GILL, CONRAD AND ROBERTSON, CHARLES GRANT A Short History of Birmingham from Its Origin to the Present Day Birmingham, City of Birmingham Information Bureau. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth spine is a bit faded, but grey card boards are clean. This is a short history of the city brought out as part of the commemoration of the centenary of its Charter of Incorporation. 96pp, some b&w illustrations and maps. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw00598 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005