| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 177 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLIGHAN, GARRY The Welensky Story Cape Town, Purnell and Sons. 1962, First Edition. (ISBN: B000W6K3VI) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308 pp including index. Book has some rubbing to edges. Dust wrapper is torn with some loss. Generally a good sound copy. Good/Repaired Dust Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: kw6423 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNOLD, LLOYD Hemingway. High on the Wild New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448142902) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ernest Hemingway's fall and winter sojourns in Idaho, shooting, fishing, hunting and writing. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. 'At The Sun Valley Lodge, a curious mix of local color, European emigres, and Hollywood celebrities took place.' Only minor wear to the dustjacket, faded on the spine. Boards are good. Tight clean copy. 163pp including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 500983 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ATTALLAH, NAIM Of a Certain Age London, Quartet. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 070437028X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In almost as-new condition, this is a collection of interviews by the author, including Enoch Powell, Lady Moseley, Hugh Trevor-Roper and others. 311pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw00047 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ATTALLAH, NAIM More of a Certain Age London, Quartet Books. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kathleen Raine, Lady Soames, Patricia Highsmith, Lord Hartwell, Lady Longford, Laurens Van Der Post, Lord Amery, are among some of the subjects interviewed. 17 b&w. photographic illustrations. 345pp. A tight clean copy in a dustjacket showing only minor signs of wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 500941 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| ATTALLAH, NAIM Singular Encounters London, Quartet. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704327686) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Practically as new, a collection of twenty-nine interviews by the author. 628pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: kw00033 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, TOM Who on Earth is Tom Baker? London, HarperCollins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558343) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book, being the autobiography of Tom Baker who is probably best known for playing ''Doctor Who'' between 1974 and 1981. Also covers his childhood in Liverpool in the 1930s and '40s, his time in a monastery, his career as a stage actor and of course as Doctor Who. 268pp, 16pp b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004361 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BELSHAW, PATRICK A Kind of Private Magic London, Andre Deutch. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233988718) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paper library label inside front board, ink stamps on f/fl, title page and rev, and on top and bottom edges. Otherwise a very good copy of this book, dealing with the connection between the author's uncle, Charles Lovett, and E M Forster(writer), W J H Sprott (professor of Sociology), and Ted Shread (hotel porter). 240pp, 8pp b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000850 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BERLIN, ELLIN Silver Platter London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear to the unclipped dustwrapper at top and bottom ends of spine, previous owner's name and embossed stamp on f/ep, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Written by Ellin Berlin (wife of the songwriter Irving Berlin) , the book deals with the life of her grandmother who married the mining magnate John Mackay but was not accepted by polite society in New York so travelled to Paris and London. Newpaper clipping enclosed of author's obituary in 1988. 448pp, 39 b&w photographic illustrations. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003826 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BIERMAN, JOHN Dark Safari, the Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1991. (ISBN: 0340509775) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the life of Henry Morton Stanley. Best known for ''Doctor Livingstone I Presume?'', he also was instrumental in gaining the Congo for Belgium. 401pp, some b&w illustrations and maps. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004210 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JOHN H Land of Promise Toronto, Canada, Macmillan of Canada. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear along the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's family's life farming near Edmonton, Alberta from when they moved there in 1911 through to the 1930s. 238pp, 17 b&w illustrations. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002534 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADDON, RUSSELL Roy Thomson of Fleet Street; and How he Got There London, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper a bit grubby but unclipped, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, being a biography of the newspaper and broadcasting magnate who owned ''The Scotsman'', ''The Sunday Times'' and other newspapers, radio and television interests in Britain and Canada. 397pp, 21 b&w plates.. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw00108 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAND, LORD An Advocate's Tale, the Memoirs of Lord Brand Aberdeen, Scottish Cultural Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898218080) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book. Deals with the author's life from his childhood in Dumfriess, his schooldays at the Catholic Stonyhurst College, Edinburgh University, WW2 service in Burma; and his legal career which included being Solicitor-General for Scotland. 104pp, 7 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 003225 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAUNSWEG, JULIAN Braunsweg's Ballet Scandals Newton Abbot, Readers Union. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1974 ''Readers Union'' edition. A very good copy of this ''Life of an Impresario and the story of Festival Ballet''. Covers the period from the Russian Revolution to the 1970's. 295pp, 48 b&w plates. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: kw00062 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAUNTHAL, JULIUS In Search of the Millenium London, Victor Gollancz. 1945. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine is a bit faded, corners bumped, previous owner's name on f/ep, Wartime quality paper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this 1945 Left Book Club edition of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's life in the Socialist movement in Austria from the early 1900s to the late 1930s. 338pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002538 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRITE, POPPY Z. Courtney Love, the Real Story. New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684845067) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Courtney Love biography. Wife of doomed Nirvana vocalist, Kurt Cobain and 'Hole' guitarist etc. Brite spills at least some of the beans on Love here. 16 plates - mix of colour and b&w. Aside from a small tear to the lower outer corner of the dustjacket, a clean tight copy. 253pp including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 501100 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRODIE, ALLAN Adventure in My Veins London, The Adventurers Club. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1969 Adventurers Club edition. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper and rubbing to the back of same, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the author's caerer in the Metropolitan Police from before WW2, his wartime service in the RAF on bombers, and service with the Malayan police in the 1950s during the Emergency. 196pp, 15 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004273 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROOKE, JOCELYN Elizabeth Bowen London, Longmans Green & Co. 1952, First Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Published jointly by Longmans Green & Co. the British Council & the National book league. Covers are a little creased and worn. This pamphlet is a little yellowed. 1 b&w. frontis ill. 44pp. inc. bibliography of Bowen's works. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes, minimal stamps. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 502682 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROOKS, LOUISE Lulu in Hollywood London, Arena / Arrow Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 009949860X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 109 pp + filmography. Some creasing to covers but generally in clean sound condition. B/W illustrations. Introduction by William Shawn. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6795 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWER, KENNETH The Starship and the Canoe, the True Story of Two Remakable Men London, The Quality and Scientific Book Club. 1980. (ISBN: 0233972404) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quality and Scientific Book Club edition. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with father and son Freeman and George Dyson. Freeman was an American astrophysicist who worked on designing nuclear-powered spacecraft; while his son George was high school dropout who lived in a treehouse in British Columbia and worked on building an Aleut sea-going canoe. 270pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004062 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWN, J H A Missionary in the Making Bellville, South Africa, Evangelical Mission Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 062006465X) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor creasing to the spine, previous owner's name (blacked out) on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book, being the author's autobiography. He served in East Africa in the RAMC during WW1, later returning as a missionary and working in Tanganyika and Northern Rhodesia (now Tanzania and Zambia) and in the Congo. 344pp, 32pp b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003329 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWN, IVOR The Way of My World London, Collins. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography of Ivor Brown. Studied 'greats,' at Oxford and later became a writer. Works included, ' I commit to the flames,' ' Marine Parade.'etc. Also the author of several etymological works. Association copy from the library of Eric & Marjorie Linklater. The inscription reads, 'To Marjorie & Eric from Ivor in gratitude for many things Nov 1954' Foxed at page edges. B&w photographic frontispiece illustration. 319pp including index. Clean tight copy. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 500957 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BUCHAN, WILLIAM The Rags of Time; a Fragment of Autobiography Southampton, Ashford Buchan and Enright. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907675913) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ashford Buchan and Enright, 1990. Dustwrapper clipped, otherwise a very good copy of this hard-cover autobiography of the son of John (thirty-nine steps) Buchan. This book covers the time from the birth of the author in 1919 until the eve of the Second World War. 278pp, 33 b&w plates and a map. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: kw00125 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BUKSBAZEN, LYDIA They Looked for a City Philadelphia, Pa, The Friends of Israel Missionary and Relief Society Inc. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing and small tears to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name on f/ep, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. The story of the author's mother and her family who were originally Polish Jews but converted to Christianity in the early 1900s and moved to England in 1915. Originally published in serial form in a US magazine ''Israel My Glory''. 216pp, 19 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004117 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BURGESS, ALAN The Small Woman London, Pan Books. 1965. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1965 paperback edition published by Pan. A small crease to the spine and yellowing to pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book. Deals with the journey made by the English missionary Gladys Aylward who led a group of around 100 Chinese children on a twelve day trek over the mountains to escape from the advancing Japanese. The story was filmed as ''The Inn of the Sixth Happiness'' starring Ingrid Bergman. 249pp, 14 b&w illustrations and a map. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004307 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY You've Had Your Time. Being the Second Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess London, William Heinemann. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434098213) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight crease to boards, minor edge wear, last page creased. 403pp inc. index. Dustjacket not price clipped has some minor creases. Second part of Burgess' autobiography. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502912 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005