M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Bibliography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  An Address Presented to Alexander Hamilton Thompson With a Bibliography of His Writings
Oxford, Privately Published. 1948, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed privately. Probable first. Blue cloth covered boards. A little bumped and creased to the spine. Bumped to the corners of the boards. Titles are a little faded to the spine. Some blemishes to the front endpaper. Some other blemishes to a couple of pages. Otherwise very good. Tissue guarded frontis. 49pp. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 502559
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  Catalogue of the Library of the Zoological Society of London 1902
1902, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: B000Z6HHC8) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A catalogue of 11,000 printed works and a seperate catalogue of an unspecified number of periodicals etc held by the library of the London Zoological Society. In blue cloth covered boards. There are some white marks on the back board. Gold stamped title on spine. The boards are rubbed and worn. The spine is bumped at the head and tail. With very attractive green leaf motif endpapers. 856pp.Heavy book, so please contact us as extra postal/shipping charges will apply. Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 501060
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

  Reese Company Catalogue Eighteen. Americana Printed Books and Documents 1501-1830
Connecticut Mass, William Reese Company. First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publish date. One of 12 bound copies. A little bumped and worn at the boards' edges. Spine has minor bumps and wear to head and tail. Slight blemish to front board. Very slight inkmarks to feps. Inscription on fep. Contents are clean and tight. No pagination - approx 120pp. Bookseller's catalogue of books published in America or Europe before 1830. Very Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 501856
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, J. P.  The Book of British Topography : A Classified Catalogue
Amsterdam, Theatrvm Orbis Terrarvm Ltd. 1966, Reprint. (ISBN: B0007J08NI) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 472 pp including index.Complete and unabridged reprint of original 1881 edition. Spine a little faded and minor discolouration of boards. Corner bumped. generally in very good sound, clean condition. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6722
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BLANCK, JACOB  Peter Parley to Penrod. A Bibliographical Description of the Best-Loved American Juvenile Books
New York, R.R. Bowker & Co. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor wear to the boards and rubbing, in protective cover. Spine is rubbed with only minor bumping. A clean tight copy 153pp inc. index. Collectors guide to American Juveniles' books. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 501855
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COLLISON, ROBERT  Published Library Catalogues. An Introduction to Their Contents and Use
London, Mansell information/publishing Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Some wear to the boards along the edges and to the corners, spine is a little cocked and has bumps. Ex-lib copy with the usual stamps and blemishes. Otherwise very good. 184pp inc. bibliography and index. Dustwrapper is a little worn, no tears or fading. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 501858
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MUNBY, A.N.L GENERAL EDITOR AND PARKS, STEPHEN, EDITOR.  Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons. Volume 5 Poets and Men of Letters
London, Mansell/Sotheby Parke-Bernet Publications. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Worn to the corners of the boards, worn and bumped at the spine. Attractive illustrated eps. Some blemishes to page edges. But o/wise clean copy. 554pp. Heavy book, please contact us as extra postal/shipping charges will apply. The sale catalogues of John Dunton, Elijah Fenton, Joseph Spence, Laurence Sterne, William Dodd and Hester Lynch Piozzi. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 501861
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LINDBERG, STEN, G.  Swedish Books 1280-1967 Illuminated manuscripts, Illustrated Printed Books and Fine Book Bindings and a Select guide to Reference Literature on Sweden
Stockholm, Kungliga Bibliotekets. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CHCWF) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow card covers. 111pp with further pages of ills from Swedish books in colour & b&w. Covers show some signs of wear. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 502203
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SARGENT, RALPH M & MILLER, C WILLIAM  The William Pyle Philips Collection in the Haverford College Library
Haverford, NY, The Corporation of Haverford College. 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper cover slightly grubby, otherwise a very good copy of this book, consisting of an essay on ''Books of the Renaissance'' by Sargent and a ''Descriptive Catalogue of the William Pyle Philips Collection'' by Miller. 133pp, 11 b&w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: kw00629
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MATHEWS, DAN  Committed, a Rabble-Rouser's Memoirs
New York, Atria Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780743291873) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's life as an Animal Rights activist in the organisation PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals) from the early 1980s to the present. 253pp, a few b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002600
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PEDDIE, R.A.  Fifteenth Century Books. A Guide to Their Identification
London, Grafton & Co. Ltd. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blemishes to both boards. Worn at the corners and bumped also at the spine. Browned endpapers. Contents otherwise are clean and tight. 89pp. Water marks, prints, facsimile copies, printers marks, initials, library catalogues etc. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 501857
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SOTHEBY'S  The Celebrated Library of Boies Penrose Esq F.S.A. F.R.G.S. 2 Volumes
London, Sotheby & Co. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: B0016OW19C) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols. Bumped a little and worn to the corners of the boards, a little bumped and worn on the spine. Blemish to front board of Vol 1. With many illustrations of title pages, maps illustrations etc of the books that were sold. Some colour plates. 108pp Vol 1. 163pp Vol2. Contents clean and tight. Loosely laid in list of buyers and lots. Sothebys catalogue of Travel, exploration, navigation and trade. Ex-libris stamp of Boies Penrose on their front endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 501853
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SMITH, JOHN F.  Critical Bibliography of Building Conservation
London, Mansell. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720107075) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- lib, Historic Towns, Buildings their Furnishings and Fittings. 207 pp including index. Ex - lib with some marks. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6061
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

SMITH, CHARLES MANBY  The Working Man's Way in the World, Being the Autobiography of a Journeyman Printer
London, Printing Historical Society. 1967. (ISBN: 0900003030) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, some shelf-wear to edges of green cloth-covered boards, silver titles on spine are still bright. Previous owner's gift message inside front board, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, being publication number 3 from the Printing Historical Society. The book, originally printed in 1853, deals with the author's life in the Printing trades in Bristol, London and Paris between 1818 and 1840. 347pp plus 25pp appendix. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003399
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

THWAITE, M.F.  From Primer to Pleasure
London, The Library Association. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards are worn, bumped and damp spotted, sellotape marks to the boards & rear ep. 16 b&w. ills of book covers etc. Missing front endpaper. Dustjacket is a little torn to head of spine. 318pp. Ex-lib copy with the usual blemishes but few stamps. Fair/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 501862
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

TREJO, ARNULFO, D  Bibliografia Chicana
Detroit, Michigan, Gale Research Company. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ethnic Studies Information guide series. Bumped and worn at the spine and to the boards. Clean tight o/wise. 193pp inc. indices. Mexican Chicano bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 501859
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

16 titles found
   
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005