M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BEER, ARTHUR (EDITS).  Vistas in Astronomy Volume 13
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080156185) Hardback with dust jacket. Only slight wear to the boards at the corners, spine is a little bumped, more so at the head, o/wise very good. Illustrated with tables and figures. 299pp inc. index. Dustjacket is a little worn with small tears and a little grubby. Wide ranging articles on Astronomical subjects. Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 502003
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BEER, ARTHUR (EDITS).  Vistas in Astronomy Volume 10
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080123635) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Only slight wear to the boards at the corners and a little creased. Spine is a little bumped, more so at the head. Owner's label on fep, o/wise very good. Illustrated with tables and figures. 1 folding chart. 215pp. index. Dustjacket is a little worn with small tears and blemishes Wide ranging articles on Astronomical subjects. Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 502005
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PETERSEN, CAROL COLLINS ; BRANDT, JOHN C.  Hubble Vision: Further Adventures with the Hubble Space Telescope
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1998, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521592917) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp including index. Colour illustrations. Minor creasing to dustwrapper edges otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: kw6554
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FRASER, GRAHAM ; LISSESTOL, EGIL ; SELLEVAG, INGE  The Search for Infinity: Solving the Mysteries of the Universe
London, Michael Beazley. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857322800) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp including index. Colour illustrations. Minor shelf wear to jacket but otherwise in very good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: kw6556
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HOYLE, FRED  Frontiers of Astronomy
London, William Heinemann. 1955, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are rather worn at the corners and the edges and blemished. Spine is a little bumped and creased. Titles are faded. Page edges are foxed, o/wise good copy. 59 b&w. photog. plates and 67 line ills. 360pp inc. index. Dustjacket has some tears, grubbiness and is worn but still complete. Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 502058
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

LAWTON, A.T.  A Window in the Sky. Astronomy from Beyond the Earth's Atmosphere
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1979, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are rather creased, bumped and worn to the corners. Owner's label on fep. Some creases to the pages. Slight blemishes to edge of pages, o/wise good reading copy. 21 ills, mostly line drawn with 2pp of b&w. photog. ills. Dustjacket is rather worn with creases and tears. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502017
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MAFFEI, PAOLO  Beyond the Moon
Cambridge Massachusetts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/MIT. Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0262131331) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards are rather worn, blemish to front board. Light sellotape marks on the boards. Spine is bumped, creased and a little cocked. Otherwise, good. Mix of b&w. and line drawn ills. 375pp inc. appendices and index. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes, fewer than the usual stamps. Dustjacket is a little worn, creased with some small tears on the dj's spine. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 502186
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MUIRDEN, JAMES  Astronomy for Amateurs
London, Cassell and Company. 1969, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards are very worn at the corners and bumped, bumped and creased on the spine. Sellotape marks to rear endpaper. Some creased pages and minor blemishes. 355pp inc. glossary, bibliography and index. Dustjacket is worn and a little torn. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 502015
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

PECKER, JEAN-CLAUDE  Clef Pour L'Astronomie
Paris, Editions Seghers. 1981, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French language work on Astronomy. Laminated boards. Bumped and creased to the corners, bumped to the spine. Gift inscrip. on fep. Clean and bright contents. 14 b&w. photog. plates with extensive line drawn figs. 318pp inc. glossary and 'complements' - supplements or appendices. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 502576
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

STOY, R.H.  Everyman's Astronomy
London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1974, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, In Everyman's Reference library series. Boards are worn and creased at the corners. Worn to the spine, slightly cocked and bumped a little. Lib classification number on spine. Mix of b&w. photog. and line drawn ills (figs, diagrams etc.) 493pp inc. glossary and indices. Ex-lb fewer than usual stamps but usual other stamps. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 502010
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

STRAND, K. AA.  Basic Astronomical Data : Stars and Stellar System Volume III
Chicago & London, University of Chicago Press. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226459551) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex- lib, 495 pp including index. Ex- lib rather scruffy with wear to covers & usual stamps but generally a sound working copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: kw6412
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

WOOD, FRANK BRADSHAW  Photoelectric Astronomy for Amateurs
New York & London, MacMillan; Collier-Macmillan. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 223 pp. Ex-lib with usual marks & stamps. Spine faded and rubbed. Generally a sound working copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: kw6460
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

12 titles found
   
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005