| next page |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination London, The Arts Council. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: B000XX9YI8) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 147 pp. B/W illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. A little rubbing and creasing to covers but generally in very good clean condition. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw6479 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Illustrierte Kinder Buche Aus Jahrhundert 300 Munchen, Stuck Villa. 1970, First Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Covers are a little worn and creased. Catalogue of German illustrators also a bibliography. Most in b&w. but there are some colour ills. With introduction by Herbert Gobels and text by Walter Scherf and Ingeborg Ramseger. 163pp. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 502572 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Modigliani Edinburgh International Festival 1963 1963. Pamphlet . 23pp catalogue Introduction by John Russell. 7 colour & 25 b/w plates. Some browning to covers. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 530033 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| Sotheby's Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books from the Broxbourne library Illustrating the Spread of Painting. 2 Vols London, Sotheby & Co. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: B001OXIILU) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 vols. Wear, crease, bumps and rubbing to spine and corners of the boards. Blemishes to vol 1 front board. Illustrated endpapers. 1 folding colour plate many other illustrations of title pages, illustrations, etc. Slight foxing to page edges. 218pp. Loosely laid auction related Sotheby's price guide. Approx 297pp to second volume. Minor blemishes to page edges. Both vols are clean and tight. Alphabetical auction catalogues, Abbeville to Zwolle. Heavy books please contact us as extra postal charges will apply. Very Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 501854 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DE MILLE. AGNES Artists, Impressarios,intimates. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiographical accounts by the distinguished choreographer, Agnes De Mille. Portraits of Isadora Duncan, Alicia Markova etc. Also personal recollections of her father and her Uncle Cecil B. DeMille. 14 b&w. photographic illustrations. 314pp inc. index. The dust jacket has been price snipped and a small tear to the front of it. There is a long uniform black ink mark along the top edges of the pages. Otherwise a good copy. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 500213 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD T The Australian Flora in Applied Art: Part 1, the Waratah Sydney, Australia, Department of Public Instruction. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor wear to the spine ends and corners of green buckram-covered boards, but gilt titles on spine and front cover still bright, otherwise a good clean tight copy (with all illustrations present) of this hard-cover book looking at how the Australian waratah flower appears in all forms of Art in that country. Includes examples found in architectural mouldings, ceramics, wallpapers, bookbindings, jewelry and more. The book was brought out in conjunction with an exhibition which opened in 1906 entitled 'Australian Flora In Applied Art', part of which toured to the Pacific International Exposition in San Francisco in 1915, and remained on exhibition until W.W.II. It was unpacked in 1977 and went on tour again when a paperback edition of the book was issued. But this is the original 1915 edition in green buckram binding with bevelled edges with blind-stamped decoration to front and back and gilt titles on spine and front cover. 84pp, 29 colour illustrations and 39 in b&w. Good/No Jacket. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 004077 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BELL, MALCOLM The Early Work of Titian London, George Newnes. 1905. Buckram , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in green library buckram, ex-reference library so little wear and tear, library label inside front board, bar-code on new f/fl, small stamp on each plate, otherwise a very good copy of this volume in Newnes' art series. No publication date given, but probably early 1900s. 16pp of introduction, 64 b&w plates.. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: kw00269 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNHARD The Central Italian Painters of the Renaissance New York, G P Putnam's Sons. 1909. Buckram , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, This is the second (revised and enlarged) edition, printed in 1909 by G P Putnams. Ex-Reference library with usual stamps and rebound in green buckram with gilt titles to the spine. 308pp, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: kw00136 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. Florentine School Greenwich, New York, Phaidon Press. Ltd. 1963, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The 1963 revision. Full title: "Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. A list of the principal artists and their works with an index of places. Florentine School." Berenson's master work on the Florentine school. Slipcased 2 volume set. Only very minor creases to the corners of the cloth covered boards. Volume 1: 1 colour frontis plate and 590 b&w. photog. ills. 222pp + approx 300pp plates. Some very light foxing to endpapers, minor foxing to outer edge of pages, otherwise very good. Vol2: 1 colour frontis plate and 888 b&w. photographic ills. Some very light foxing to endpapers. Otherwise very good. No pagination. Slip case is only a little worn, paper labels are a little foxed. Please contact us as extra postal shipping charges will be required. A worthy edition to any collector of Art History books. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 502725 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD Italian Painters of the Renaissance Vol. 1 : Venetian and Italian Schools London, Phaidon. 1968, Reprint. (ISBN: 0714813354) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 236 pp including index. Illustrated mainly in b/w with a few colour plates. Front but creased but generally a good clean copy. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: kw6175 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BIEBER, MARGARETE Die Denkmäler zum Theaterwesen im Altertum Berlin & Leipzig, Walter De Gruyter. 1920, First Edition. (ISBN: B000WQD3QU) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- lib, German language. 212 pp including index. & 204 illustrations + 109 plates. Ex -lib with usual stamps, labels and wear. The covers are tatty with almost detached spine. Internally the pages are age browned on edges. Otherwise this is a good working copy of a very scarce book. Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: kw6830 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BLACKBURN, H. Grosvenor Notes 1877 - 82 London, Chatto & Windus with the Hogarth Press. 1877. (ISBN: B0008C7P0I) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib with very few marks, Containing complete Catalogue of the Summer Exhibitions at the Grosvenor Gallery. No date given for this publication. Facsimiles of Sketches by the Author. Library plate but no stamps. Some signs of wear, splits at top of the spine and bumped corners. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: kw6075 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BOCKRIS, VICTOR The Life and Death of Andy Warhol New York, Bantam Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553057081) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor crease to the bottom edge of the unclipped dustwrapper, small ink mark on half-title, otherwise a very good copy of this hard-cover book, being a biography of the artist Andy Warhol. The author has used many interviews with people who knew Warhol, from relatives and boyhood neighbours to well-known figures in the music and art world. 392pp, 28 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003240 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BORRELLI, LAIRD Fashion Illustration Now London, Thames and Hudson. 2002. (ISBN: 050028234X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor creasing to the corners of the cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book containing examples of the work of nearly thirty current (2002) leading fashion illustrators. 176pp, colour illustration throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004097 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| BRION, M. Art Since 1945 Thames & Hudson Ltd. 1958. (ISBN: B0018Y7GWW) Hard Cover , Large 8vo. Ex-lib, ND. but probably 1958 Library binding. 374 pp including index. 60 colour plates, 120 gravure plates. Ex - lib with usual blemishes, some browning to pages. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: kw6042 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CIZEK, FRANZ Children's Coloured Paper Work Vienna, Anton Schroll. 1927, First Edition. (ISBN: B001AFRCSM) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- lib, Ex library with the stamps, labels and signs of use. Boards very worn and marked with some loss. Canvas spine virtually non existent. 28 black and white illustrations in the text. 24 coloured plates to rear of book. Poor. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 76.08 | JP¥ 6545] Book number: kw6950 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTO; & JEANNE-CLAUDE Three Works in Progress London, Annely Juda Fine Art. 1995. (ISBN: 1870280504) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor creasing to the back cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book dealing with three temporary large-scale works by the authors. The first was the ''Wrapped Reichstag'' which involved that building in Berlin being wrapped in 100,000 square metres of fabric; the second was ''The Gates'' in Central Park, New York, where 15 foot-high cloth panels were set up along the footpaths there; and the last was ''Over the River'' where cloth panels were set over the Payette river in Idaho. Pages not numbered but about 60pp, colour illustration throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003519 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CLOUGH, A.H. Plutarch's Lives Revised Three Volumes London, J.M. Dent & Co. 1917, Reprint. Hardback , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Three volume set. Pocket books. Differing reprints. All show signs of minor external wear, owners inscriptions to prelims. Top edges blue. Vol 1. has a tiny tear to top edge of one page. Vol 1. reprint of 1921, 546pp+2pp publishers adverts, Vol 2. reprint of 1920, 581pp. Vol 3. reprint of 1917 520pp inc. index. Classical biographies. Antony, Crassus, Demosthenes etc. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: kw5593 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| CONNOLY, CYRIL. Ideas and Places London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1953, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Stamps, Book by the editor of "Horizon" a weekly review of letters and the arts from 1940-50. This is a collection of essays on diverse subjects. A man with a mission to wake the public from apathy into a recognition and appreciation of writers and of writing in Britain. 280pp. The front board is coming away with the front endpaper exposing the mull beneath. The usual blemishes on this ex-lib copy. Fair/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 500161 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| DIMIER, L French Painting in the Sixteenth Century London, Duckworth. 1904, First Edition. Buckram , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, This is the 1904 edition published by Duckworth. Ex reference library with usual stamps but little wear and tear, rebound in buff-coloured buckram. 380pp, 45 b&w plates. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: kw00138 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| FROMENTIN, EUGENE The Masters Of Past Time: Dutch And Flemish Painting From Van Eyck To Rembrandt London, Phaidon Press. 1948. (ISBN: B002A1ZA16) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gilt at top and bottom of spine a little rubbed and mild bumping to corners otherwise in sound clean condition. Dust jacket is rubbed and has a small tear. B/W illustrations. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw7044 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| THE NATIONAL GALLERY Art in Seventeenth Century Holland London, National Gallery. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp + fold out map. A loan exhibition Sept. - Dec. 1976. Small corner crease and a little browning to covers otherwise in very good clean condition. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: kw5968 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GALLO, MAX The Poster in History Middlesex, Hamlyn. 1975. (ISBN: 0600371182) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With an essay on The Development of Poster Art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle. Translated by Alfred and Bruni Mayor. 231 pp. Many illustrations in b/w and colour. A little creasing & wear to covers, slight browning to page edges otherwise in very good clean condition. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: kw5987 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GILL, ERIC In a Strange Land London, Jonathan Cape. 1944, First Edition. (ISBN: B002A70D30) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex- lib, Ex-lib with usual stamps and labels. Clean working copy. Good/Worn dust wrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw7075 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. | ||
| GOURDIE, TOM The Puffin Book of Lettering Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1967. (ISBN: 0140491171) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1967 edition. Minor wear to the edges of the cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this small book, being number 117 in the publisher's ''Puffin Picture Book'' series. This one looks at calligraphy and shows different lettering styles and alphabets. Originally printed in 1961, this is the 1967 reprint. 31pp, lettering in red and black throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 004176 Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005