next page  
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 North Main Street, Wigtown, Scotland DG8 9HL, UK. Tel./Fax: +44 (0)1988 402 062
orders@orkneybooks.co.uk

Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
PERKINS, W.A. AND STEMBRIDGE, JASPER. H.  Nigeria. A Descriptive Geography
London, Oxford University Press. 1958, Reprint. (ISBN: B0017DAJG4) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 186 pp including index, b&w. photographs, maps and diagrams. Fairly worn dustjacket and sunned to the head of spine and tail. A bit bumped but contents clean and bright throughout. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes. Good/Worn dust wrapper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: kw6719
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ABRAHAM, W. E.  The Mind of Africa
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206 pp including index. Owner name on fep, slightly bumped to spine otherwise a very good copy with worn/ torn jacket. Very Good/Worn dust wrapper.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: kw5799
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ADAMS, JILL ( ILLUSTRATOR )  Wild flowers of the Northern Cape ( Veldblomme van Noord-Kaapland )
Cape Town, Dept of Nature and Environmental Conservation of the Provincial Administration of the Cape of Good Hope. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0620020415) Pictorial Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Adams, Jill. Fading to spine and top of boards but generally in good sound condition. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: kw6661
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

AITON, HAZEL SCOTT  A Gap in the Life of Hazel Scott Aiton: Hazel's Journal, Letters and Quotes
Berwickshire, Hazel's Footprints Trust. 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book, being the author's diary of her year spent working at a remote school at Otjikondo in northern Namibia in 2001-02. 234pp, 27 colour illustrations, b&w illustrations in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 003548
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANDRZEJEWSKI, B.W.; & LEWIS, I.M.  Somali Poetry: an Introduction
Oxford University Press. 1964, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CM671) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 167 pp. The Oxford Library of African Literature. Ex -lib with few labels and stamps otherwise a sound clean copy. Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: kw6369
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ANON  Rhodesia, Report of the Commission on Rhodesian Opinion Under the Chairmanship of the Right Honourable the Lord Pearce
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1972. (ISBN: 0101496400) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue paper covers are generally creased and grubby, but intact. Internally a good clean copy of this British Government report on public opinion in Rhodesia regarding a new Constitution favoring the White minority. Strangely enough, the Whites were in favour, the Africans weren't. 207pp, 1 folding map at rear.. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000896
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

ARNOT, FREDERICK STANLEY  Garenganze; Seven Years Pioneer Mission Work in Central Africa
London, James E Hawkins. 1889. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-covered boards have quite a lot of wear to the edges, blue cloth spine strip also has wear to the ends and some fading to the titles thereon. A previous owner's name on the first page, otherwise a good, internally clean and tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's travels in Central Africa in the 1880s. He travelled across Africa from Benguella in Angola to the kingdom of Garenganze in eastern Congo. No publication date given, but introduction is dated March 1889. 276pp, 20 b&w illustrations and a folding map. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 003320
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

BUCKLE, COLIN  Landforms in Africa : An Introduction to Geomorphology
Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom, Loman. 1990, Tenth Impression. (ISBN: 058260334x) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, 249 pp including index. Ex lib with usual stamps and labels and signs of wear. Generally a clean sound copy. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: kw6518
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CLOETE, STUART  The Hill of Doves
London, Collins. 1942. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy rebound in brown boards with new endpapers; paper label inside front board, ink stamp on f/ep and title page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel. The story is set in South Africa in 1880 at the time of the first Anglo-Boer War when the British were beaten at the battle of Majuba. Majuba is Zulu for ''Hill of Doves'', hence the title. 446pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003405
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

CLOETE, STUART  Turning Wheels
London, Collins. 1937. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, spine has faded from maroon to a khaki colour, but gilt titles are still bright, some shelf wear to spine ends and corners. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel set in South Africa in 1837 at the time of the Great Trek. Originally printed in September 1937, this is the second impression from October the same year. 475pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003404
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COLLINS, DOUGLAS  A Tear for Somalia
London, The Adventurers Club. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Di Sopra, Bruno. Adventurers club edition published in 1960. Dustwrapper is generally torn and creased, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the author's service in Somalia for ten years from 1941. He served as an officer with the Somalia Gendarmerie in newly-captured Italian Somaliland. 192pp, 17 b&w drawings and a map. Good/Fair.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004149
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

COPE, JACK  The Golden Oriole
London, Heinemann. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy. Front page has been torn out but stuck back in with tape, ink stamps on title page and rev, unclipped dustwrapper quite worn along the edges, with some small tears, pages are a bit yellowed. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover novel set in South Africa in the 1930s. The story deals with a young Zulu would-be writer, who, because of his experiences of predjudice, is drawn into political activity. 277pp. Good/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003187
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FALLERS, LLOYD A  Law Without Precedent, Legal Ideas in Action in the Courts of Colonial Busoga
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226236811) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has a 1'' tear at the top of the spine, with resultant creasing to the dustwrapper at the back. Previous owner's name on f/ep, otherwise a very good copy of this book dealing with legal and court system of the Busoga people of Southern Uganda. This involves the traditional laws and various influences British influences from the Colonial period. 365pp, 2 maps, 24 figures and tables. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 000998
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FARAGO, LADISLAS  Abyssinia on the Eve
London, Putnam. 1935. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, blue cloth-covered boards have some shelf-wear to the bottom edge and bumping to the corners and some rubbing to the sides of the spine but gilt titles thereon are still bright. Original owner's name and date (1935) on f/ep and rev, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Looks at Abyssinia (now Ethiopia) in 1935 when the author went there not long before the country was invaded by Italy. 286pp, 63 b&w illustrations, 2 enpaper maps and 2 maps in the text. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003933
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

FOSSEY, DIAN  Gorillas in the Mist
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340287349) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, Ex-lib with usual, stamps, marks & labels. Good, protected dust jacket. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: kw7092
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

GREEN, TIMOTHY  The Adventurers, Four Profiles of Contemporary Travellers
London, Michael Joseph. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718107675) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor creasing to the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this collection of profiles of four modern travellers, namely, Wilfred Thesiger (Africa and Arabia), Tom Harrisson (Sarawak and the Pacific), Doctor Jane van Lawick-Goodall (studied chimps in Tanzania) and Colonel Sir Hugh Boulstead (Sudan and Arabia). 267pp, 15 b&w plates. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: kw00314
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

POTGIETER, HERMAN ; WALKER, CLIVE  Above Africa : Aerial Photography from the Okavango Swamplands
London, New Holland. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853680095) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- lib, 156 pp. Well illustrated in colour. Ex - lib with some blemishes but generally in good clean condition. Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: kw6073
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HOPE, EVA  Stanley and Africa
London, Walter Scott Ltd. 1896. Decorative Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Outer few pages missing, the title page being the first remaining page, previous owner's name inside front board. Minor bumping to the ends of the brown cloth spine and corners, gilt title strip on spine is slightly faded, but the decoration on the front board is still bright, with the title on a gilt rectangle, a floral design in pink, green and white, and a picture of a castle and trees by a lake (not very relevant to the contents). No author's name given, but is by a Marianne Farningham who wrote under the pseudonym of Eva Hope, she was also the author of ''Life of General Gordon''; also no publication date, but one of the adverts at the rear is for a theatrical yearbook for 1895, so probably late 1890s. Deals mostly with the travels and experiences of Henry Morton Stanley in East and Central Africa. 433pp plus 22pp adverts, 30 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 001125
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HOWE, RUSSELL WARREN  Theirs the Darkness
London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper (unclipped) is quite badly torn, with the bit at the lower end of the spine missing. Red cloth boards are a bit faded round the edges, previous owner's name on f/ep. Otherwise a good, internally clean and tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's travels in Gabon, at the time (1950s) still part of French Equitorial Africa. 190pp, 21 b&w illustrations. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002587
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

HURD, DAVID  Kidnap at Kiunga
London, The Adventurers Club. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1967 Adventurers Club edition. Creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the experiences of the author, who was kidnapped by Somali bandits (shifta) in northern Kenya and taken into Somalia where he stayed until his rescue by local police. 190pp, 13 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004277
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

IBONGIA, JOHN MAGEKA; & DOBRIN, LYN MORAA  The Magic Stone and Other Stories
Nairobi, Kenya, Phoenix Publishers Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 9966470603) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good clean tight copy of this small book containing eight traditional tales from the Kisii people of south-west Kenya. Part of the publisher's ''Young Readers Library'' series for children. 50pp, 6 illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 003879
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

JACKSON, JEAN  Beyond the Pale
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustwrapper has a number of small tears and creases along the top edge, otherwise a very good copy in unclipped dustwrapper of this book dealing with the experiences of the author who aged 18, accompanied her husband to a remote part of Zululand where the husband was working on a Government scheme to drain swampland for sugarcane and build a bridge. Most of the book describes life in the small settlement consisting of around ten White people and various Native servants. 188pp, 1 map. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 001392
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MAPANJE, JACK  Of Chameleons and Gods
London, Heinemann. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435902369) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A crease to the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book, number 236 in the publisher's ''African Writers Series''. Signed on the title page ''With Best Wishes / Jack ..je'' which may be the author's signature but I can't be sure. 80pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002894
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MARRIOTT, MICHAEL  Desert Taxi, the Story of an Achievement By a Veteran London Taxi-Cab
London, The Adventurers Club. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventurers Club edition. Minor discolouration to the unclipped dustwrapper, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Deals with the author's epic drive in an eighteen year old old ex-London taxi across the Sahara desert from Algeirs to Kano in northern Nigeria in 1953. No publication date given, but original edition was published by Longmans in 1956, so probably a year or so later. 150pp17 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004271
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

MEILLASSOUX, CLAUDE  Development of Indigenous Trade and Markets in West Africa
London, Oxford University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0197241867) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- lib, French & Enlish. 444 pp including index. Ex -lib with a few of the usual stamps, slight marking to boards and a split across spine. Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: kw6236
    Click here to order or inquire at M.E. McCarty, Bookseller.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. E. McCarty, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. E. McCarty, Bookseller 2005