next page  
   William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 70821, Chevy Chase MD 20813, USA Voice: 301-718-7911, Fax: 301-718-7912
matheson@boo.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1055 title(s) on 43 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SNYDER, GARY].  Out of the West: poems by William Everson, Gary Snyder, Philip Levine, Clayton Eshleman & Jerome Rothenberg.
Northridge, California, Lord John Press, 1979.. Fine in quarter cloth and paper boards (issued without dust jacket). First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by each of the poets.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 70023
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

POEMS IN PAMPHLET 1951*.  Poems in pamphlet, an [sic] new anthology for 1951. Designed & edited by Erica Marx of poets not previously published.
Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press [c1951]. Original tan cloth. Ownership name and date on the front free endpaper. Cloth unevenly darkened on the front cover. Near fine. Pamphlets by the following poets bound in a single volume by the publisher:. Gwyneth Anderson, Robert Waller, Charles Tomlinson, Peter Russell, John Alden, Charles Higham, Arthur Constance, Rob Lyle, Charles Causley, John O'Hare, Thomas Blackburn, Robert Manfred. Sequentially paginated. 394 pp. The following corrections to the "pamphlet" by Robert Manfred: two words are inked out in the opening quotation, two lines in ink are pasted over two printed lines on p. 350 in the poem "No need for Nuremberg".
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 46351
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

POEMS IN PAMPHLET 1952*.  Poems in pamphlet, a new anthology for 1952. Designed & edited by Erica Marx of poets who have and have not been previously published.
Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press [c1952]. Original tan cloth. Ownership name and date on the front free endpaper. Fine. Pamphlets by the following poets bound in a single volume by the publisher:. John Manchip White, Hal Summers, Frederic Vanson, Ursula Wood, R. L. Cook, Thomas Fassam, Michael Hamburger, R. H. Ward, Juanita Peirse, F. Pratt Green, A. J. Bull, Alan Barnsley, Jocelyn Brooke. Sequentially paginated. 383 pp. Includes an interesting editorial note by Erica Marx on the selection process. The second of two anthologies published in this form.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 46352
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

  The Seattle Review, Volume III, Number 1 Spring 1980.
Seattle, University of Washington [1980]. Illustrated white wrappers. Lightly soiled, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 80 pp. Includes fiction by Robert Coover and poetry by Richard Hugo, William Heyen, Duane Niatum among others.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17511
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

AARON, JONATHAN.  Second sight: poems. Selected by Anthony Hecht.
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1982]. Short closed split at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book of verse.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45555
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

D'ABATE, RICHARD.  To keep the house from falling in.
[Ithaca, N.Y.] Ithaca House [c1973]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his full Kalamazoo address on the inside front wrapper (using the early form of name David J. Smith).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 45719
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ABRAMS, SAM.  The post-American cultural congress.
Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, folded publisher's sheet, and uncorrected proof of a review scheduled for Library Journal, July, 1974 laid in. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown. Blurb by Joel Oppenheimer.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 45556
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ABSE, DANNIE.  On the evening road.
London, Hutchinson [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Greg's / with warmest wishes. / Dannie Abse". The book was purchased with other books inscribed to Gregory Orr.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45557
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ADAM, HELEN.  The Bells of Dis.
West Branch, Iowa, Coffee House Press, 1985. Sewn gray paper wrappers printed in black with an illustration in red. Fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. Drawings by Ann Mikolowski. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Designed and printed from Cochin types by David Duer. This copy is #155. Morning Coffee Chapbook 12.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 45559
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ADAMSON, ROBERT.  Swamp riddles.
[Sydney, Australia, Island Press, 1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Australian author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 45560
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

D'AGUIAR, FRED.  Airy Hall.
London, Chatto & Windus [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. By the author of Mama Dot. Guyanan author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 45720
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

AI.  Cruelty, poems.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Very fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and photo laid in. Blurbs by Anne Sexton, Robert Mezey, Galway Kinnell. Pseudonym of Florence Anthony. Black author's fi rst book. Author included in American poets since World War II, 3rd series and Contemporary poets, 6th edition.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 40608
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

AI.  Killing floor.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. Black author. The Lamont Poetry selection.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 40609
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

AKHMATOVA, ANNA.  Poems. Selected, translated and introduced by Stanley Kunitz with Max Hayward.
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [1973]. Quarter black paper with purple paper boards. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short tear. First edition. 173 pp. Bilingual edition with Russian and English texts on facing pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 46741
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ALCOSSER, SANDRA.  Except by nature.
[St Paul] Graywolf Press [1990]. Black paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First, thus. 70 pp. Winner of the 1998 James Laughlin Award of The Academy of American Poets.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 46735
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY.  A book of songs and sonnets selected from the poems to Thomas Bailey Aldrich.
[n.p.] The Riverside Press, 1906.. Original green paper boards stamped in gold on the spine. Lightly spotted on the front cover and rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine. Largely unopened. Warde, Bruce Rogers, 70. One of 430 n umbered copies. BAL 397.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 70003
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ALEXANDER, KWAME.  Kupenda: love poems.
[Alexandria, Va.] Black Words [2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Nikki Giovanni, E. Ethelbert Miller, Lori Bryant-Woolridge.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 45563
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ALLEN, SAMUEL W.  Elfenbeinzaehne: Ivory tusks [by] Paul Vesey, pseud.
Heidelberg, Wolfgang Rothe Verlag [c1956]. Head of backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with one short closed tear. First edition. Black author. Sub-title: Gedichte eines Afroamerikaners. English and German on opposite pages.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 40610
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ALLEN, ROBERT.  Valhalla at the OK.
Ithaca, Ithaca House [c1971]. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first published book. Blurb by A. R. Ammons.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 45564
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ALLEY, REWI.  The Mistake: Poems.
Christchurch, Printed at the Caxton Press, 1965. Printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. New Zealand poet.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40613
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

D'ALMEIDA, GEORGE.  Memoirs of an Ismaric spear. Introduction by Robert Fitzgerald.
Iowa City, The Windhover Press [1984]. Quarter black cloth with maroon pastepaper boards and paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. 52 unnumbered pages. Of an edition of 230 copies, one of 220 for sale. Printed in Bembo types on Windhover paper in black and red.. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 83.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 45721
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ALONSO, RICHARD.  Cimarron: poems.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Afro-Cuban author. Blurbs by Donald D. Walsh, Roberto Marquez. Author's first book of poems.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 45565
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

AMICHAI, YEHUDI.  Time: poems.
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For [name of recipient] with appreciation / Yehudi Amichai / Washington 4-2-85".
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 45566
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ANDERSON, JON.  Counting the days.
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, 1974.. Original cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 200 copies one of 160 numbered copies on Hosho Special. Signed by the author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 70004
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ANDRADE, MARIO.  From deep within me.
Philadelphia and Ardmore, Pa., Dorrance & Company [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "March 2nd, 1979 / For Mrs B. Dick / warm wishes: / Mario". The author was born in Buenos Aires of Italian-Spanish parents.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 45567
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

1055 titles found on 43 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) 2005