| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BRINES, CELIA R. Dragon tales. Mountain View, California [etc.] Pacific Press Publishing Association [c1942].. Ink inscriptions on the first and second front endpapers, hinges just beginning to crack, scuff on the front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in red decorated cloth without dust jacket. First editio n. 123 p. Recollections by the wife of a medical missionary. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20413 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| CHRISTIE, ANTHONY. Chinese mythology. [London] Paul Hamlyn [c1968]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. 24 pages in colour. Over 100 illustrations in black and white. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20011 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| FISHER, SALLY. The Tale of the Shining Princess. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art [1980]. Fine in slightly crumpled dust jacket. Signatures on verso of ffep. Adapted from a translation by Donald Keene. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20019 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| GITTINGS, ROBERT. The peach blossom forest and other legends by Robert Gittings and Jo Manton. Illustrated by Margery Gill. [London] Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, 1951.. Fine in lightly chipped, soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Faint bookseller's stamp on the front free endpaper. Chameleon Books 32. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20460 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| HART, DONN V. Riddles in Filipino folklore: an anthropological analysis. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press, 1964.. Blue cloth. Fine without dust jacket. First edition. 318 pp. Bibliography: pp. 291-310. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20478 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| HENSMAN, BERTHA, ED. Hong Kong tale-spinners; a collection of tales and ballads transcribed and translated from story-tellers in Hong Kong. Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1968.. Grey pebbled paper over boards. Spine slightly faded and mark to front panel, otherwise very good. By Bertha Hensman and Mack Kwok-Ping with illustrations by Hsieh Chung-Wu. The foreword describes the different regional styles of story telling. The appendix provides notes on the dialect, the type of story, the style in which it was told, and suggestions of analogous stories in other traditions. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20485 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| HODOUS, LEWIS. Folkways in China. London, Arthur Probshain, 1929. Book label and ink signature on front pastedown. Blue cloth covers somewhat splayed, otherwise very good. Illustrated with many photographs. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20023 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| JAMESON, RAYMOND DE LOY. Three lectures on Chinese folklore. Peiping, North China Union Language School [1932?]. Quarter cloth, paper boards, printed label. Cloth worn at head and foot of backstrip, boards rubbed. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 20028 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| KIM, SO-UN. The story bag, a collection of Korean folk tales. Rutland, Vermont, Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Co. [1955]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First English language edition. Originally published in Japanese. Translated by Setsu Higashi, a Japanese-Canadian. Illustrated by Kim Eui-hwan. Number 301 of a special, autographed edition for The Asia Book Club. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20029 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| KIM, SO-UN. The story bag, a collection of Korean folk tales. Rutland, Vermont, Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Co. [1955]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First English language edition. Originally published in Japanese. Translated by Setsu Higashi, a Japanese-Canadian. Illustrated by Kim Eui-hwan. "Review copy" stamp on verso of the 2nd fly leaf. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20030 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| MACGOWAN, J. Chinese folk-lore. Shangai, North-China Daily News & Herald Ltd., 1910. Blue cloth stamped in gold. Corners bumped, some spotting to covers and staining to last gathering. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 20034 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| MAR, S. Y LU. Chinese tales of folklore. Illustrated by Howard Simon. New York, Criterion Books [c1964].. Yellow cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short tears. Foreword by Cornelia Spencer. An explanatory historical note is provided for most stories. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20579 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ASIATIC MYTHOLOGY*. Asiatic mythology. By J. Hackin, Clement Huart, Raymond Linossier [et al]. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, Publishers [n.d.]. Cloth unevenly faded, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. First American edition. OCLC records give publication date as 1932. Title continues: A detailed description and explanation of the mythologies of all the great nations. of Asia. With an introduction by Paul-Louis Couchoud. Translated from the French. 15 plates in colour and 354 other illustrations. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 20002 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| SADHU, S. L. Folk tales from Kashmir. Foreword by G.M. Sadiq, Minister for Education, Jammu and Kashmir. Bombay [etc.] Asia Publishing House [c1962].. Pink cloth unevenly faded, otherwise very good. First edition. Illustrated. 184 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20625 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| SHEPHARD, ESTHER. The cowherd and the sky maiden, a retelling in verse (decorated with rhyme and assonance), of an ancient Chinese legend; with an after-piece, explaining the background of the legend. San Jose, California, Pacific Rim Publishers [c1950].. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in plastic dust jacket. Book sellers stamp on back end paper. First edition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20631 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL*. Tales of the supernatural translated and edited by H. C. Chang. New York, Columbia University Press, 1984.. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the back panel. Series: Chinese literature, vol. 3. Twelve tales from the 8th to the 18th centuries. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20655 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| CHINESE FAIRY TALES*. Chinese fairy tales and fantasies. Translated and edited by Moss Roberts. New York, Pantheon Books [c1979]. Very good in rumpled dust jacket missing pieces along top edge. First edition. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20010 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| TRADITIONAL CHINESE TALES*. Traditional Chinese tales. Translated by Chi-Chen Wang. New York, Columbia University Press, 1944. Ink name and inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. First edition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20049 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| TERADA, ALICE M. Under the starfruit tree: folk tales from Vietnam told by Alice M. Terada. Honolulu, A Kolowalu Book / U of Hawaii Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction and notes by Mary C. Austin. Illustrations by Janet Larsen. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20048 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| WERNER, EDWARD T. C. Ancient tales and folklore of China. London, Bracken Books [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First published as Myths & legends of China by Harrap in 1922. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20053 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| WHEELER, GERALD CAMDEN. Mono-Alu folklore (Bougainville Strait, Western Solomon Islands). London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1926. Near fine in original green cloth. First edition. Uncommon. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 20055 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| WILLISON, TERESA PEIRCE. Japanese fairy tales retold by Teresa Peirce Williston. Chicago, New York, London, Rand McNally & Co. [c1924]. Original yellow illustrated cloth, lightly chipped at head and foot of spin. Corners worn, and inscribed in ink on the ffep. Otherwise bright and pretty. Illustrated by Sanchi ogawa. First edition. Ja panese fairy tales, first series. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 20058 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). |
| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) 2005