| next page |
| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, LEWIS M. Printing with the handpress. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1969].. Brown cloth illustrated with a Malette Dean decoration. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped along the top edge with closed tears. 75 pp. First edition thus. Reproduced from the original extremely limited hand press edition. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 67243 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA. Papers. V. 46, no. 2, 1952. [New York, 1952].. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Includes contributions by Phyllis W.G. Gordan, N. Orwin Rush, Edwin H. Carpenter, Jr., Earle Coleman. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67260 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA. Papers. V. 47, no. 2, 1953. [New York, 1953].. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Includes contributions by John Cook Wyllie, R.H. Super, Madeleine B. Stern. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67261 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA. Papers. V. 50, no. 1, 1956. [New York, 1956].. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Far Western issue. Includes contributions by Carl I. Wheat, Jacob Zeitlin, Neal Harlow, Donald M. Powell, Fredson Bowers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67262 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA. Papers. V. 50, no. 2, 1956. [New York, 1956].. Brown wrappers. Near Fine. Includes contributions by R.W.G. Vail, Ellen Shaffer, Edwin H. Carpenter, Jr. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67263 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA. Papers. V. 50, no. 4, 1956. [New York, 1956].. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Includes contributions by Thomas Marshall Spaulding, Richard Beale Davis, Leona Rostenberg. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67264 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| PRINTING & GRAPHIC ARTS*. Printing & graphic arts. [Lunenberg, Vermont, The Stinehour Press, 1953-[61].. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Issues v 1., no. 4, v. 4, no. 2, v. 6, no. 3, v. 7, nos. 3 and 4, v 8, n. 4, v. 9, nos. 1 and 2. 8 issues. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 67441 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BACKHOUSE, JANET. The illuminated manuscript. Oxford, Phaidon [1979].. Black paper boards. Foot of spine bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, U.S. issue. 80 pp. 70 illustrations, 28 in color, ranging from the 7th C. Lindisfarne Gospels to a 16th C. map of the new world. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 67250 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BALZAC, HONORÉ. Droll stories: thirty tales by Honoré de Balzac completely translated into modern English by Jacques Le Clercq. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1932.. 3 vols. Original black quarter cloth with illustrated paper boards. Very fine. In broken publisher's slipcase, which is ightly soiled, with silverfish depredations to the label and lower edge. One of 1500 copies signed by W.A. Dwiggins. A handsome set. . Returned by Timm USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 67252 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BARKER, NICOLAS. Form and meaning in the history of the book: selected essays. [London] The British Library, 2003.. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 482 pp. Illustrated. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 67253 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BECK, HILARY. Victorian engravings. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1973.. Original printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed at the head of the spine, otherwise near fine. 75 text pages followed by 63 black and white plates. Written to accompany exhibitions at the museum. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 67256 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| PIERRE BERÈS. Manuscrits & enluminures du onzième au dix-huitieme siecle: France, Italie, Allemagne, Espagne, Flandres, Arménie, Éthiopie. Paris [n.d.].. Original black dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 49 manuscripts and illuminations described and illustrated. A number of the plates full-page, in color. The firm's Catalog 66. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 67432 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIBLIOCTOPUS. Classic book cards, series III. [Beverly Hills, CA, Biblioctopus, Merchantville, NJ, Between the Covers, 2002].. Cards laid in a paper wrap-around, in a plastic box. Fine. A joint catalog of the two firms. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 67259 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| STUDIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY*. Studies in bibliography, volumes 52-56, 1999-2004. Edited by David L. Vander Meulen. Charlottesville, Published for The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia, 1999-2005.. Original cloth. Fine. 5 vols. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 67489 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIBLION*. Biblion. [New York, New York Public Library, 1992-1997].. Fine in printed wrappers. Eight issues. The first six numbers complete (v. 1, no. 1 to v. 3, no. 2), plus v. 5, nos. 1 and 2. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 67265 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| PITTSBURGH BIBLIOPHILES. Purpose, articles of organization, officers, committees, reports and activities, the second year's activities 1963-1964. [Pittsburgh, c1965].. Fine in marble wrappers with spine label. 34 pp. One of 125 copies. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67433 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| PITTSBURGH BIBLIOPHILES. Purpose, articles of organization, officers, committees, reports and activities, the fourth report 1968-1970. [Pittsburgh, c1971].. Fine in marble wrappers. 37 pp. One of 300 copies. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67434 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| PITTSBURGH BIBLIOPHILES. Purpose, articles of organization, officers, committees, reports and activities, the sixth report 1974-1982. [Pittsburgh, c1983].. Fine in red wrappers. 49 pp. One of 300 copies. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67435 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIDWELL, JOHN, ED. Early American papermaking: two treatises on manufacturing techniques. Reprinted from James Cutbush's American Artist's Manual (1814). New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1990.. Fine in red quarter cloth with marbled paper boards. Leather spine label. 90pp. First edition, limited to 180 copies. This is one of the trade copies bound thus. Text printed on Frankfurt paper at the. Bird and Bull Press. This copy out of series and does not include the original sample of Gilpin machine-made paper. Edited and introduced by John Bidwell. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 67267 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIDWELL, JOHN. Fine papers at the Oxford University Press. [Risbury, The Whittington Press, 1999].. Green half buckram. Very fine in publisher's box. One of 300 copies. 85 pp. 40 leaves of samples. Illustrated. Printed in Centaur type on Zerkall mould-made paper. An extraordinary contribution to the history of papermaking by an eminent paper historian. See Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Dec 2003 for a comprehensive review. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 67266 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BIGMORE, E.C., COMP. A bibliography of printing, with notes & illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. [London] The Holland Press [1969].. Original brown buckram. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. Inked name on the pastedown. Ownership code of bibliographer Lyle Kendall at the head of the front free endpaper. Reprint of the original 1880 three volume work. Limited to 350 copies. An essential reference guide. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 67268 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM. Blake His Songs of innocence. Oxford, Printed by H. Daniel, Christmas, 1893.. Original cream wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and age darkened, crumpled with short tears on the top and bottom edges overlapping the text block, which is pristine. [40] pp. One of 100 copies. Ransom 26 p.244. Madan notes in The Daniel Press, 26, p. 110 that 50 copies were sold "at an Orphanage Sale for 5s. each: leaving fifty for general purposes. No f is used.". Ornaments on the front and back covers by Alfred Parsons. Uncommon. USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 464.25 | £UK 422.5 | JP¥ 60196] Book number: 67270 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH. The Spiral Press through four decades, an exhibition of books and ephemera with a commentary by Joseph Blumenthal. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966.. Fine in original brown stiff wrappers. One of 1500 bound thus. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. 66 text pages and 33 pages of reproduction of books and ephemera. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 67273 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BOASE, T.S.R. The York psalter in the Library of The Hunterian Museum, Glasgow, with an introduction and notes by T.S.R. Boase. New York, Thomas Yoseloff [1962].. Original green cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear and chips at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. 32 pp. 8 tipped-in color plates. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 67274 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| COMMONPLACE BOOK*. A commonplace book for typophiles, with an introduction by Jane Grabhorn. New York, The Typophiles, 1961.. Quarter linen with decorated paper boards. Fine in glassine dust jacket. One of 360 copies printed for The Typophiles. 71 pp. Chapbook 38. Compiled by Sherwood and Katharine Grover. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 67298 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). |
| next page | |
| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) 2005