| next page |
| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 917 title(s) on 37 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Art of the book, a centennial tribute to Stanley Marcus, bibliophile. [Dallas] Meadows Museum and DeGolyer Library, 2005. Cream wrappers. Very fine. First edition. Unpaginated. Essays by Richard R. Brettell and Russell L. Martin III describing the Stanley Marcus collection of over 8,000 volumes at Southern Methodist University. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 67645 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| Grolier: or 'tis sixty years since a reconstruction of the exhibit of 100 books famous in English literature originally held in New York, 1903. [Bloomington] Indiana University Library, 1963. Illustrated wrappers. Lightly rubbed, with a crease and a short closed tear on the back wrapper. Very good. First edition. 48 pp. Preface by David A. Randall. An exhibit mounted on the occasion of the Grolier Club's visit to the Lilly Library May 1, 1963. With a t.l.s. from David Randall to Joan Crane saying he will send an extra copy of the catalogue and that he will be visiting Howell's, signed "Dave". USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 67644 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| Mame: deux siècle du livre. Ctalogue édité à l'occasion de l'exposition inqugurale organisée à Tours octobre-novembre 1989. Préface par Alfred Mame. Tours, Hôtel Mame Centre Culturel [1989]. Illustrated glossy printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 95 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 67695 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ADAMS, RANDOLPH G. The whys and wherefores of the William L. Clements Library, a brief essay on book-collecting as a fine art. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan, 1925.. Original quarter cloth, gray paper boards, printed label on the backstrip. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. Of 1,000 copies, one of 200 bound in boards. A.l.s. from Adams to The London Tim es laid in with etching of the Clements Library enclosed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 60010 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ALDIS, HARRY G. The printed book. The original manual by Harry G. Aldis revised and brought up to date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1951.. Original cloth. Fine in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Third edition, revised. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 60020 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ALLEN, ALBERT H., ED. Arkansas imprints 1821-1876. New York, published for the Bibliographical Society of America, R. R. Bowker Company, 1947.. Original cloth. Fine. At head of title: The Bibliographical Society of America. Tanselle / Basic Collection. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 60024 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| UNIVERSITEITSBIBLIOTHEK VAN AMSTERDAM. Catalogus van Boeken uit de Nalatenshep van Jan Van Krimpen. [Amsterdam] 1966.. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A catalog of Van Krimpen's library. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 61800 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK J., COMP. Private presses in the Southeastern United States. Compiled and edited by Frank J. Anderson. Spartanburg, Kitemaug Press; Starkville, The Pinch-Penny Press, 1972.. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 43 p. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 60036 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ANGELO, VALENTI. Valenti Angelo: author+illustrator+printer, an autobiographical story. Bronxville, New York [n.p., n.d.].. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 60041 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| APPLETON, TONY, COMP. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking. Brighton, 1973. Brown cloth. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 94 pp. One of 1250 copies. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 67737 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| D'ARCH SMITH, TIMOTHY. A bibliography of the works of Montague Summers. With a foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. New Hyde Park, New York, University Books [c1964].. Original cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 60441 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, MERLE. Accent on life. Foreword by John Charles Thomas. Ames, The Iowa State University Press [1964].. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Memoirs of the book designer / impresario. 386 pp. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 60053 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, CHRISTOPHER M. Sir Walter Ralegh, an annotated bibliography. Chapel Hill and London, University of North Carolina Press [c1987].. Original cloth. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Published for America's Four hundredth Anniversary Committee. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 60052 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ROBERT D. Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1858-1880. Reno Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1981.. Original cloth. With Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1881-1890 (1991). 2 v. Fine in dust jackets. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 60056 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ARNOTT, JAMES FULLARTON. English theatrical literature 1559-1900, a bibliography, incorporating Robert W. Lowe's A bibliographical account of English theatrical literature published in 1888. London, The Society for Theatre Research, 1970.. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. By James Fullarton Arnott and John William Robinson. 486 pp. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 60060 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART. Master E. S. Five hundredth anniversary exhibition. Catalogue by Alan Shestack. [Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1970].. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,500 copies. Second edition, 1970. Designed by Leonard Baskin. Illustrated. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 61405 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Medieval & Renaissance miniatures from the National Gallery of Art. Compiled by Carra Ferguson, David S. Stevens Schaff, Gary Vikan under the supervision of Carl Nordenfalk. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1975.. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 196 p. 10 color plates, plus at least one black-and-white illustration for virtually every entry. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 61299 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. Tamarind: homage to lithography. Preface by William S. Liberman. Introduction by Virginia Allen. New York, The Museum of Modern Art. Distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Connecticut [c1969].. Original white cloth. Fine in soiled white dust jacket. Many illustrations, some in color. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 61282 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS. The author looks at format. [n.p.] A. I. G. A. [c1951].. Original decorated wrappers. Fine. Includes John Steinbeck and William Carlos Williams. Designed by Warren Chappell. 58 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 60031 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| LEONARD L. MILBERG GALLERY FOR THE GRAPHIC ARTS. Notre livre: à toute épreuve. A collaboration between Joan Miró and Paul Éluard. [Princeton] 2008. Illustrated printed wrappers. Small oblong format. Fine. First edition. 16 pp. Illustrated. An exhibition catalog in the Gallery 22 February through 29 June 2008. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 67661 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ASHEIM, LESTER, ED. A forum on the Public Library Inquiry. The conference at the University of Chicago Graduate Library School, August 8-13, 1949. New York, Columbia University Press, 1950.. Original blue cloth.Very good in soiled, rubbed and torn dust jacket . 281 pp. Discussion of previously published reports by Oliver Garceau, Bernard Berelson, Wats on O'D. Pierce, Alice I. Bryan, William Miller, James L. McCamy, Gloria Waldron, and Robert D. Leigh, with responses from the authors. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 62785 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| AMERICAN PULP AND PAPER ASSOCIATION. The dictionary of paper, including pulps, boards, paper properties and related papermaking terms. New York, 1940.. Original cloth. Ownership marks of Berwin Paper Corporation, Dansville, N. Y. on the front pastedown, front free endpaper, and edges, otherwise very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 60032 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ASTBURY, RAYMOND, ED. Libraries & the book trade in Britain. [Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books, [London] Clive Bingley [1968].. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Papers [on publishing, censorship, and bookselling] delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Librarianship, May 1967. Includes Hans Schmoller's "The paperback revolution" and John Calder's "Censorship and the publisher. 194 pp. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 60071 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ASTBURY, RAYMOND, ED. The writer in the market place: papers delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Librarianship, April 1968. London, Clive Bingley [1969].. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. "The role of the author in society, and the material value which society places upon it, form the principal subject matter of this collection.". 176 pp. T/S, M/BBT. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 60072 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ATKINS, KATHRYN A. Masters of the Italic letter. Twenty-two exemplars from the Sixteenth Century, with a foreword by James M. Wells. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. [1988].. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. R/BH. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 60073 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) 2005