| next page |
| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 502 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [TYAU, KATHLEEN]. Interview [of Kathleen Tyau] by Linda Davies. In: Glimmer Train, Spring 1994, issue 10, pp. 168-172. [Portland, Oregon, Glimmer Train Press, 1995].. Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 23564 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ABBOTT, JACK HENRY. In the belly of the beast: letters from prison. NY, Random, 1981. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear, nearly invisible, on the front panel. First edition. With an introduction by Norman Mailer. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20160 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ADACHI, KEN. The enemy that never was, a history of the Japanese Canadians. [Toronto] McClelland and Stewart [c1976].. Near fine in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket, with closed short tears. First edition. A comprehensive study coverying 1877 to 1975 sponsored by the National Japanese Canadia Citizens Association. Il lustrated. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 20400 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| AI. Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin company, 1979. First edition in printed wrappers. Fine. 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 20358 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| AI. Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dj. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie,Sandra McPherson. Author's 2nd book. 1978 Lamont Poetry selection. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 20359 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| AI. Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Complimentary announcement slips laid in. Author's second book. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 20360 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| AIIIEEEEE!*. Aiiieeeee! An anthology of Asian-American writers. Washington, D.C., Howard University Press, 1974. Near fine in internally stained dust jacket with short closed tears. Former owners inscription on the front endpaper. First edition. Edited by Frank Chin, Jeffery Paul Chan, Lawson Fusao Inada, Shawn Hsu Wong. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20161 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ALBERY, NOBUKO. Balloon top, a novel. New York, Pantheon Books [c1978]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23257 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ALBERY, NOBUKO. Balloon Top, a Novel. [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Japanese-American-English theatre entrepreneur. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23258 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| FILIPINOS IN AMERICAN*. Filipinos in American life. Los Angeles, Asian American Studies Center, c1987. Wrappers. Very good. Special issue of Amerasia journal, v.13, n.1, 1986-87. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23372 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| GROWING UP ASIAN AMERICAN*. Growing up Asian American: an anthology. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1993]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Maria Hong. Afterword by Stephen H. Sumida. Includes 32 Asian American writers, from the nineteenth century to the 1990s. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20190 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| ARMOUR, JOHN. Manzanar by John Armor and Peter Wright. Commentary by John Hersey. Photographs by Ansel Adams. [New York] Times Books [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 20114 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| TUNG SEN BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION. [Annual report]. [San Francisco, Tung Sen Benevolent Association, 1970].. Near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Text largely in Chinese. Published Chinese Memorial Day 1970. Cover-title. Illustrated. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 20665 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| CHINESE AMERICAN LIBRARIANS ASSOCIATION. Membership directory. [n.p., n.d.].. Two issues. 1996/97 edited by Yuhfen Diana Wu and 1997/98 edited byy Margaret S. Feng. Both copies near fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20426 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| AZAM, IKRAM. Poems from Pakistan. Rawalpindi (Cantt.), West Pakistan, The London Book Co. [1972].. Text block cocked and creased, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled printed wrappers. Publisher's stamps in purple ink on the front endpaper. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. The book i s dedicated to "The Valiant Armed Forces of Pakistan". 235 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20408 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BAKER, LILLIAN. The concentration camp conspiracy: a second Pearl Harbor. Lawndale, CA, AFHA Publications [c1981]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Stamped "Compliments of the Author" on the title-page. Kim: Apologist for Internment Camps. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 20116 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BARTH, GUNTHER. Bitter strength: a history of the Chinese in the United States 1850-1870. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1964. Fine in unevenly faded price clipped dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Oscar Handlin. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 20062 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BARTH, GUNTHER. Bitter strength: history of the Chinese in the U.S. 1850-1870. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1964. Book-plate, dust jacket lightly soiled with tears, otherwise very good. First edition. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 20063 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BEIER, ULLI, ED. Words of paradise: poetry of Papua, New Guinea. Preface by the editor & postface by Jerome Rothenberg. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1973.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrations by Georgina Beier. First edition. Translations of traditional poetry of Papua New Guinea. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20410 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BELL, ESTHER. At grips with the dragon, a novel of old China and the new world. Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House [c1941]. Ink inscriptions and names on the front free endpaper, ink name on front pa. Otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and marked cloth. First edition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 23405 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BERSSENBRUGGE, MEI-MEI. The heat bird. Providence, Burning Deck, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author to Ron [Silliman] on the half-title. One of 1,000 copies. American Book Award winner. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 20361 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BERSSENBRUGGE, MEI-MEI. Random possession. New York, I. Reed Books [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the front flyleaf. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 20718 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BERSSENBRUGGE, MEI-MEI. Summits move with the tide. Poems and a play. Greenfield Center, N.Y., The Greenfield Review Press [c1982].. Fine in mustard colored printed wrappers. First edition thus. The poems are reprinted with some editorial correction from the first edition (1974). The play, One, Two Cups, is new. Recipient of two Am erican Book Awards and awards from the Asian-American Writers Workshop and Western States Arts Foundation. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 20411 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| BERSSENBRUGGE, MEI-MEI. Summits move with the tide by Mei Bersenbrugge. Greenfield Center, N.Y., The Greenfield Review Press [c1974].. Ink name on the front endpaper, corners bumped, otherwise very good in red printed wrappers. First edition. In this early title Bersenbrugge uses the form of name Mei. Introduction by Michael S. Harpe r with a poem "China ghost" by Harper. Winner of American Book Awards. Recent recipient of the Asian-American Writers Workshop award. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 20412 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). | ||
| MANY-MOUTHED BIRDS*. Many-mouthed birds: contemporary writing by Chinese Canadians. Edited by Bennett Lee & Jim Wong-Chu. Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre; Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1991].. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by editor Bennett Lee on the title-page and inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20578 Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA). |
| next page | |
| William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) 2005