William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 70821, Chevy Chase MD 20813, USA Voice: 301-718-7911, Fax: 301-718-7912
matheson@boo.net

Asian Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
DING, YA.  The earth sings. Translated by Jon Rothschild.
San Diego, New York, London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [.. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition of this translation. A novel of a nine year old boy at the beginning of the Cultural Revolution. Originally published in French. The author lives in Paris. This is his first book.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20443
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

HOBSON, R. L., ED.  Chinese, Corean and Japanese potteries; descriptive catalogue of loan exhibition of selected examples.
New York, Japan Society, 1914.. Cloth backed boards, Light cover soiling. Extremities lightly rubbted. Very good. Printed at the DeVinne Press. One of 1500 copies. The Chinese and Corean authenticated by R.L. Hosbon and the Japanese by Edward S. Morse. Exhibited at the Galleries of M. Knoedler, New York. A Report on Keramic Ware of the Sung Dynasty by Rose Sickler Williams. 2 coloured plates; 23 half-tone plates.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 20488
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

HWANG, ZHENG.  One hundred poems of Hwang Zheng (1873-1931). Selected & translated by Hwang Chang-wei.
[n.p., n.p., n.d.].. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 200 pp. Chinese and English on facing pages. This is a selection from the several thousand poems published during his lifetime.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23469
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

KAWABATA, YASUNARI.  Palm-of-the-hand stories. Translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop and J. Martin Holman.
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1988.. Book-plate on the front pastedown, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Compliments of the author slip laid in. Kawabata received the Nobel Prize for Lite rature in 1968.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23485
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

KEENE, DONALD.  Dawn to the West: Japanese literature of the modern era: fiction.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1984].. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the head of the backstrip and with a few closed tears. First edition. Volume 1 in a projected 4 volume study. 1327 pp.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 23486
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

KUO, ALEX.  Changing the river.
Berkeley, I. Reed Books [c1986].. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's third book. Blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Robert Wrigley, Linda Hogan, Joy Harjo.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23493
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM.  Korean and Chinese ceramics from the 10th to the 14 century. Catalogue compiled by Margaret Medley.
Cambridge [1975].. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 38 pp. 81 items described and illustrated.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20452
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

NAIDU, SAROJINI.  The broken wing: songs of love, death & destiny 1915-1916.
New York, John Lane Company, London, William Heinemann, 1917.. Name, place, and date in ink on the front free endpaper, very lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces and with a stain at the. f oot of the front panel. First American edition.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 23516
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

OZAKI, KAZUO.  Rosy glasses & other stories. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Robert Epp.
Woodchurch, Ashford, Kent, Paul Norbury Publications / UNESCO [1988].. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. In 1978 Ozaki won the Culture Medal from the Japanese government, the highest award given to writers in Japan.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23524
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

SHULMAN, DAVID DEAN.  The king and the clown in South Indian myth and poetry.
[Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1985].. Fine in printed wrappers. Princeton Paperbacks edition. 447 pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20639
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

RAINY SPELL AND OTHER KOREAN STORIES*.  The rainy spell and other Korean stories. Translated and edited by Suh Ji-Moon.
[Armonk, New York] An East Gate Book / M. E. Sharpe / UNESCO Publishing [c1998].. Dark blue cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket?). Revised and expanded edition. 14 20th century stories.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20619
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

CHINESE LOVE TALES*.  Chinese love tales. Translated from the original of George Souile de Morant. With illustrations by Valenti Angelo.
New York, Three Sirens Press, 1935.. Fine in orange-red silk in the original box. Unspecified edition. "Note" on the recto of the leaf following the title-leaf says: "Previously published as 'Eastern Shame Girl,' this book was attacked-- and acquitted--in the courts, with judicial recognition of its exceptional literary merit".
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 23442
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

WINDUO, STEVEN EDMUND.  Lomo'ha I am, in spirits' voice I call, 1984-1991.
[Christchurch] The South Pacific Creative Arts Society, 1991.. Fine in printed wrappers. With illustrations by the author. First edition. The author was born in Ulighembi village, East Sepik Province, Papua, New Guinea. Author's first collection of poetry. 42 pp. In English and the Boiken language. Winner of the Papua, New Guinea National Literature Competition 1988.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20681
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

YOSHIMOTO, BANANA.  Lizard. Translated from the Japanese by Ann Sherif.
New York, Grove Press [c1993].. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23560
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

YUN, HEUNG-GIL.  The house of twilight. Edited with an Introduction by Martin Holman.
[London] Readers International [c1989].. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. A collection of six stories translated by various hands.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23561
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

ZHAO, ZHENKAI.  Waves: stories by Bei Dao, pseud. Edited with an introduction by Bonnie S. McDougall. Translated by Bonnie S. McDougall and Susette Ternent Cooke.
London, Heinemann [1987].. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, Mar. 28, 1989. The poet's first major work of fiction. Bei Dao is consid ered one of the most gifted and influential writers of his generation.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 20717
    Click here to order or inquire at William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA).

16 titles found
   
 
   William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. (ABAA) 2005