Marshwiggle Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
60 Vanech Drive, Stamford, CT 06905, USA. Tel.: +1 203-325-2457
info@marshwigglebooks.com

Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
AUCH, M. J.  Wing Nut ***Signed***
New York: Henry Holt, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805075313. Light brown boards and tan spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Signature only; no inscription. Tight, square book is like new and appears unread. Clean, crisp dust jacket. Pages clean and free of marks, creases and writing. 231 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by AUTHOR. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 3699
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

BULION, LESLIE  Uncharted Waters
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 156145365X. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Tight, square book. Dust jacket has very mild wear to edges. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. 185 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3128
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

COLFER, EOIN  Artemis Fowl the Time Paradox (Book 6)
New York: Hyperion, 2008. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781423108368. Green boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Brand new, gift quality book. Tight, square binding. Clean and unmarked pages. 391 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New in New dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4229
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

CORBETT, SCOTT AND PAUL GALDONE (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Hairy Horror Trick
Middletown, CT: Xerox / American Education Publications, 1969. Softcover. Crisp, clean and unread book with just a hint of wear to cover. Pages are age-toned, but free of creases, marks and writing. Illustrated. 127 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3217
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

DAY, KAREN  Tall Tales ***Signed***
New York: Wendy Lamb / Random House, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375837739. Blue boards with red lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page, with an inscription to a library (no personalization). Tight, square book is like new and appears unread. No creases, marks or writing. Sixth-grader Meg Summers and her family move to a new state every few years as her alcoholic father tries to get a fresh start, but when they land in Indiana and Meg finally makes a real friend and begins to talk about her family’s problems, they all find the strength to try to change their destiny. 229 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 3803
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

EMERSON, ALICE B.  Ruth Fielding and the Gypsies or, the Missing Pearl Necklace (Ruth Fielding No. 18)
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1915. Hardcover. Tan cloth covered boards with blue illustration of Ruth sitting on a log with a notebook in her lap and an open book on the ground next to her. No dust jacket. Black and white frontis is present and intact. Book has slight spine lean, however, binding is tight. Cover and extremities show faint wear. Pages are age-toned, and there is an occasional thumbprint, but are otherwise clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Lists to this title inside the book. 204 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3339
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

GREENBERG, DAN  The Secrets of Dripping Fang : The Onts (Book One)
Orlando, FL: Harcourt, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Scott M. Fischer. Glazed pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on a bookplate that is affixed to the half title page. Signature only--no personalization. Book shows slight wear to cover near spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. 131 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3123
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

HAMILTON, VIRGINIA  Bluish ***Signed***
New York: Blue Sky Press / Scholastic, 2000. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590288792. Blue hardcover and white cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on a decorative bookplate that is affixed to the half-title page. Tight, square book is like new and appears unread. Gift quality! No marks, writing, or creased pages. Ten-year-old Dreenie feels both intrigued and frightened when she thinks about the girl nicknamed Bluish, whose leukemia is making her pale and causing her to use a wheelchair. 127 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3378
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

HORVATH, POLLY AND GIOIA FIAMMENGHI (ILLUSTRATOR)  An Occasional Cow
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374355592. Blue boards with gilt decoration of cow on front cover, and orange cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book has only mild rubbing to edges of boards and dust jacket. Pages are crisp and clean; no marks, creases or writing. 132 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3558
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

HOWE, JAMES AND BRETT HELQUIST (ILLUSTRATOR)  Invasion of the Mind Swappers from Asteroid 6! (Tales from the House of Bunnicula #2)
New York: Atheneum, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689839499. Glazed pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square book with trace of rubbing to cover. Clean and unmarked pages. Illustrated. With help from his Uncle Harold, who wrote books about Bunnicula, Howie the wire-haired dachshund writes a story in which he saves the world from a science experiment gone awry. 89 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3195
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

JUDSON, CLARA INGRAM AND CHARLES L. WRENN (ILLUSTRATOR)  Mary Jane in Scotland (Mary Jane No. 14)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered hardback with black lettering and picture of Mary Jane on cover. Blue and white pictorial end papers. No dust jacket. Black and white glossy frontis, and all illustrations, are present and intact. Binding is tight. Cover has some thumb prints and there is light wear to the cloth at the edges. Previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the inside of the front cover. One page has a short (one half inch) closed tear at the top edge. Otherwise, pages are age-toned, but clean and free of marks and writing. Illustrated. 216 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3218
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

JUDSON, CLARA INGRAM AND FRANCES WHITE (ILLUSTRATOR)  Mary Jane Down South (Mary Jane No. 4)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered hardback with black lettering and picture of Mary Jane on cover. Blue and white pictorial end papers. No dust jacket. Black and white glossy frontis is present and intact. No other illustration s are listed inside the book. Rear hinge is weak, but binding is intact. Cover has some thumb prints. Cloth on cover and extremities is slightly worn. Previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the first blank page of the book; this page also has some smudge marks adjacent to the bookplate. One page has a short (one half inch) closed tear at the top edge. Otherwise, pages are age-toned, but clean and free of marks and writing. Illustrated. 216 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3219
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

KING, RON  The Quantum July
New York: Delacorte Press, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385734189. Orange boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book. The front end page has a mild crease. Othewise pages are crisp and clean, free of marks and writing. As problems escalate between their parents, a Harvard-educated stock boy and a would-be physicist, thirteen year old Danny agrees to participate in his twelve year old sister's experiments with quantum physics, through which he hopes he can change their lives for the better. 244 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3802
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

MALCOLM, JAHNNA N. AND SALLY WERN COMPORT (ILLUSTRATOR)  Pirate's Revenge (Strange Museum No. 2)
Santa Ana, CA: Gateway Learning Corporation, 2003. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: Xxxxxxxxxxxxxx. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Hooked on Phonics book. Boards have faint wear. Pages are crisp and clean. No marks, creases, writing. Illustrated. 77 pp. Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3203
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

SARGENT, SARAH  Weird Henry Berg
New York: Dell Yearling, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0440493463. Fourth printing. Book has slight wear to cover and extremities. Pages are mildly age-toned, but clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Henry is determined to keep his unusual pet lizard despite his mother's objections and the claims of a strange lady that his pet is really a baby dragon. 113 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3213
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

SUTTON, MARGARET  The Forbidden Chest (Judy Bolton No. 24)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover. Red 'tweed' hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Brown and white illustrated end papers. Lists to self on the front flap of the dust jacket, and to The Haunted Road inside the book. Tight, square book has only very slight wear to boards. Dust jacket, which is now protected with a clear, removable archival cover, has some creasing and edge wear, including several tears at the edges. Crisp, clean and unmarked pages--no creases, writing, etc. 210 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4141
    Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Marshwiggle Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marshwiggle Books 2005