| Marshwiggle Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BAXTER, E. J. AND P. B. HOFFMAN The History and Management of the Mastiff Scan Books, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906360137. Red faux leather cover with gold lettering. Issued without dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps, marks and attachments. Tight binding. Cover has only very mild wear. All pages are present and intact, crisp and clean. Covers both Britain and America. Pre-1800; 1800-1900; 1900-1920; 1920-1940; 1940-1960; The 1980s; What of the Future; The Breed Standard; Mating and Breeding; Whelping, Weaning and Rearing; Advice on Buying a Puppy; Some Cameo Portraits; History of the American Mastiff Club; Pedigrees; Photos. 228 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4119 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| EIBNER, DIANNE The Face in the Window : A Guide to Professional Dog Walking / out, Standing in My Field : A Guide to Home Boarding Toronto: Jog-A-Dog Books, 2006. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0968700829. Crisp, clean book appears unread. Shows mild wear to extremities. Clean and unmarked pages. 186 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine . USD 14.78 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1304] Book number: 3525 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| FIELDS-BABINEAU, MIRIAM Puppy Kindergarten : A Well-Mannered Dog Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0793830923. Glossy, pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Tight, square and unmarked book. No creases, marks or writing. Basic commands, behavior tips, a positive approach to training, communicating with your puppy, fun activities for you and your puppy. Color photographs. 64 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. As New . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3240 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| HANDLER, BARBARA AND MARY ALICE SMILEY (ILLUSTRATOR) Positively Obedient : Good Manners for the Family Dog Loveland, CO: Alpine Publications Inc, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0931866286. Book is square and tight. There is a reader's crease at spine and mild rubbing to extremities. Pages are free of marks, creases and writing. Handler stresses the importance of two-way communication, teaches you to understand the dog's learning process, and recognize the different temperament and breed types. Illustrated. 179 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3395 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| MOORE, ARDEN AND ANNE DAVIS (ILLUSTRATOR) Real Food for Dogs : 50 Vet-Approved Recipes to Please the Canine Gastronome Storey Publishing, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1580174248. Tenth printing. Tight, clean and unmarked book is like new. Delicious and nutritious food you can make for your dog, Canine Nutrition 101 and helpful tips on dog care. A section on prescription diets is included for dogs with special needs. Illustrated. 117 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. As New . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3615 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| MYERS, ARTHUR Communicating with Animals : The Spiritual Connection between People and Animals Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1997. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0809231492. First printing. Crisp, clean book with only slight wear to cover. No marks, creases or writing. 243 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3236 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| O'NEIL, JACQUELINE All About Agility (Revised Edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1999. Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1582451230. Fourth printing. Book has slight wear to cover. There is a small (one-quarter inch) tear at the top of the front cover. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean and unmarked. What is Agility? ; Agility Organizations; Meet the Obstacles; Getting Started; Agility Events; Training Tips from the Pros; What's Next; Organizations and Clubs; Recommended Reading. Photos. 180 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3238 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| REES, WENDY NAN AND HILLARY HUBER WILSON (ILLUSTRATOR) No Barking at the Table Cookbook : More Recipes Your Dog Will Beg for New York: Howell Book House, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 087605694X. First edition. First printing. Crisp, clean and unread book. Gift quality! Meals and treats for every day, and for special occasions. Puppy Love; Green and Lean; A Sunday Munch; May Day; The Wedding; Specialties with Sparkle; The Birthday Bonanza; The Hunt Lunch; Ghosts, Goblins and Doggie Delights; Let's Talk Turkey; The Yuletide Dog; Barkmitzvah; The Saucy Dog; The Whooped Pooch. Illustrated. 106 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. As New with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3169 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| RITTER, DEBBIE (EDITOR) The Springer Quarterly Volume 12, No. 3 [Spring 1994] Chesapeake, VA: Springer Quarterly, LTD, 1994. Magazine. Stapled, in black and white glossy pictorial wraps. Cover photo of Ch. Dalin Silverhill Straight Up (Eli). This is a back issue of a magazine that features English Springer Spaniel champions, their breeders, show results, and articles of interest to owners. Very hard to find! Crisp, clean and unmarked magazine. All pages present and intact. Feature articles include Healthy Breeding; Holistic Health; Pam Wadsworth Reports; The Springer in Obedience/Obedience Rankings; Temperament Survey Comments; National Specialty Preview. Also, Regional News, Planned Parenthood, 1993 Specialties in Review; 1994 Specialty Dates; Junior Rankings/Junior Profile; and Scorecard. Black and white photos throughout. 104 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3241 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. | ||
| WOLTERS, RICHARD A. Kid's Dog : A Rapid Training Method for Boys and Girls New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525242872. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Book is like new--tight, square, and unmarked. No creased pages or writing. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed and has a two, one-half inch closed tears at the top edge. Book is written especially for boys and girls who want to bring their new pups up right, and who want the fun of doing it themselves. Instructions for training a new puppy, including chapters on commands, housebreaking, and walking on a leash. Includes many black and white photos by the author. 128 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3396 Click here to order or inquire at Marshwiggle Books. |
| Marshwiggle Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marshwiggle Books 2005