Mare Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
92 Court St. Dover, NH 03820 USA. Tel.: +1 603-742-1229
rgge120@comcast.net

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ANONYMOUS  The Autobiography of a Modern Sinbad
New York, D. Appleton Century. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. A detailed accounting of the adventures of the anonymous author and his travels around the world aboard sailing ships and at various ports. FAIR jacket on a GOOD+ book. Moderate sunning. Light to moderate soiling. Heavy chipping, tearing and other scuffing/wear to the extremities of the jacket. General light fading to the book, especially to the spine. Minor soiling with a few small paint spots to the front cover. Light edgewear. Text clean and solid with a previous owner’s signature on the ffep. A faint hint of smoke odor present. Good/Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000761
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BAEDEKER, KARL  Great Britain. Handbook For Travellers.
Leipsic, Karl Baedeker. 1894. Original Wraps. Stated third edition. In stiff red wraps with marbled page edges. With 16 maps, 30 plans and a panorama. LACKING the railway map of London. All other maps and plans present. 547 pages including index. A classic travel guide, the Baedeker, refined the genre and inspired future models of travel guides, as well as becoming synonomous with the words travel guide. In GOOD condition lacking one map. Mostly minor soiling to the covers. General darkening, especially to the spine. Spine head and foot a bit frayed, with a small hole in the upper front corner of the cover. Text is solid with some sporadic pencil underlining throughout. In GOOD condition. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001556
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CLARK, PETER;THESIGER, WILFRED  Thesiger's Return
Dubai/London, Motivate Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873544367). Original Wraps. Black and white photography by Wilfred Thesiger. Believed first edition. In original wraps. 84 pages. Many black and white photos throughout, with a few in color. A collection of Thesiger's photographs, some published for the first time, that chronicles the famed explorer's time in southern Arabia, as well as his return to Abu Dhabi in the early 1990's for an exhibit of his work. VERY GOOD condition. Moderate scuffing to the covers. Some edgewear with minor creasing to the corners. Inner text clean and solid. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001390
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DODD, ANNA BOWMAN  In and Out of Three Normandy Inns.
Boston, Little, Brown and Co. 1900. Hard Cover. Later printing. Hard cover. 394 pages plus ads. With several black and white illustrations throughout, depicting various villages, Mont St. Michel and other locales in Normandy, France. A book recounting the travels of the author throughout Normandy, along an old post road, the coast, etc. Bound in gray cloth with the crests of three inns surrounding the title on the front cover. Top page edges gilt. VERY GOOD condition with minor soiling and rubbing to the covers. Heavy darkening along the spine. A few small bumps along the extremities, with minor fraying to the corners and spine. Text clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001937
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

EDDY, DANIEL C.  Europa; or Scenes and Society in England, France, Italy and Switzerland. With an historic sketch of France from 1852-1871 (accession of Napoleon to the end of the empire.)
Ira Bradley. 1871. Hard Cover. Believed first edition. In VERY GOOD condition. Minor soiling to the covers. Some scuffing and rubbing to the covers, especially noticeable along the extremities and hinges. Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine lightly darkened with pulling to the top and bottom. There is also a split in the fabric near the top of the spine which runs horizontally the width of said spine. The inner text is solid and intact with pages browning around the edges and just starting to brown toward the centers. Previous owner’s signature on ffep. This book gives an extensive overview of the cultural history of Europe, including the industrialization of Europe from manufacturing to rail travel, as well as the every day people who were the backbone of this industrialization. Also discussed is the Crimean War, Napoleon, various churches and religion, among other topics. Feel free to email with any questions. Nice copy in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000061
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO  English Traits
Boston, Philips, Sampson and Company. 1857. Hard Cover. Seventh thousand. Hardcover. 312 pages. An account of Emerson's journey to England, and his opinions of life and culture there. In FAIR condition. Minor to moderate soiling, scuffing and fading to the covers. Extremities scuffed, with the corners worn and the spine pulled and frayed. Some minor loss of fabric to the head and foot of the spine. Spine also has a chip to the lower center of the spine. Inner text solid and clean, with a large dampstain to the first and last few pages, but nothing that affects the text. Minor sporadic dampstaining to the margins of some of the pages. Text clean and solid. Overall in FAIR condition. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001249
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FOTHERGILL, ROWLAND J. EDITOR  The Monuments of Southern Rhodesia
Published by the Commission for the Preservation of Natural and Historical Monuments and Relics. 1953. Hard Cover. Hardcover in dust jacket. With many black and white photos. This book serves to illustrate the significance and history of many important sites in Rhodesia (Zimbabwe). VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD+ condition. Some soiling and general wear to the jacket, mostly small tears near the spine. A small number is stamped on the front cover. Light soiling to the book covers. Light fading. Previous owner’s large bookplate present on the inside front cover. Nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000267
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GREW, J.C.  Sport and Travel in the Far East
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover. Top page edges gilt. Hardcover. 264 pages with 80 photos. Documented in this book are the author’s travels throughout Singapore, the Malay jungle, northern India including Bombay, Jaipore, Amber, Cawnpore, Lucknow, Benares and Agra; Waimungu and the Hot Spring country of New Zealand; journey into Kashmir; ibex shooting in the mountains of Baltistan; Markhor and Sharpu shooting in Baltistan; black bear honking in the valley of Kashmir; Kashmir to China; and hunting the cave dwelling tiger of China. In GOOD+ condition. Moderate to heavy fading to the covers. Light rubbing and soiling. Some rubbing to the edges with some pulling and light fraying to the spine. Heavy fading to spine. Inner text clean and solid with previous owner’s inscription on ffep and light foxing to most of the photo plates. Nice copy of this hunting travelogue in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 000372
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HOOD, THOMAS  Up the Rhine
G.P Putnam. 1866. Hard Cover. Ill.: Thomas Hood. With two steel engravings as well as the author’s illustrations on wood. GOOD+ condition. This may be an ex-library book as there is the heavy remnants of glue on the inside front and back cover, indicating some sort of pastedowns. No call letters or other library type markings. Minor soiling, scuffing and rubbing to the covers, the scuffing and rubbing most noticeable along the extremities and hinges. Corners bumped; spine pulled. Small inscription on inside front cover. Moderate to heavy foxing to the first few pages, especially to the tissue guard. Sporadic, mostly minor, foxing throughout the rest of the book. This is a book of travel literature, most of it written through correspondences. Solid in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000062
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

MEDBERY, R.B.  Memoir of William G. Crocker, late Missionary in West Africa among the Bassas, including a History of the Bassa Mission.
Boston, Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln. 1848. Hard Cover. Probable second edition, preceded by an 1847 printing. A view of his life, especially his time in Liberia and the Bassa region, as well as Sierra Leone. Also discussed are his views on slavery and a visit to the Southern United States to survey slavery and its impacts. Bound in brown cloth with decorations in blind. With a frontis portrait of Crocker. 300 pages plus ads in the rear. In GOOD condition. Minor to moderate soiling to the covers. Moderate to heavy fading, especially along the extremities. Corners bumped and scuffed. Spine pulled and frayed with some minor loss to the head and foot. Spine sunned. Tissue guard protecting frontis mostly torn away. Text clean and tight with minor foxing to several pages. Text is moderately to heavily browned. Minor dampstain beginning in the gutter and top margin of page 86 and gradually increasing and darkening to the end of the book. Solid copy of this work in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001179
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

NO AUTHOR GIVEN [SARAH TUTTLE]  Conversations on the Bombay Mission
Boston, Massachusetts Sabbath School Union. 1830. Hard Cover. Marbled hardcover with leather backstrip. Geared toward children, this volume gives a history of a mission to Bombay, India and Ceylon, with an examination of Hindu rites and rituals as well as customs of the people of Bombay. In POOR condition. Much of the marbling on the covers has been torn off, exposing the boards beneath. General soiling, scuffing and other moderate to heavy wear to the covers. Extremities scuffed with the corners rounded and spine pulled. Spine scuffed and faded. Binding is solid. Remains of a paper left on inside front cover. Large dampstain present on all the pages throughout. Pages soiled with faint black smudges in the margin of the paged that appear to be ink from perhaps a reader's finger. Overall, heavy wear to the book, both interior and exterior. Reading copy only serving to elucidate missionary views on the world they sought to convert. POOR condition. Poor/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001126
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

NO AUTHOR GIVEN  The Modern Traveller. A popular description, geographical, historical and topographical of the various countries of the globe. Africa. VOLUME 1 AND 2
London, James Duncan. 1829, First Edition. Half-Leather. Believed first editions. Mixed set with darker brown leather on volume one and a more reddish leather on volume 2. Each described here separately. With a fold out map of Africa at the frontis (engraved by Stanley Hall) of volume 1 and three illustrations (black and white) as called for. 374 numbered pages, 2 blank front and rear endpapers, title page, table contents, and a page of a list of authorities (a sort of bibliography). Half leather with marbled boards, four raised bands on the spine as well as gilt titling, ruling and minor ornamentation. Written as an historical travelogue, this volume offers a rather Eurocentric view of Africa ranging from ancient discoveries, to discussions of life in Tripoli, Cyrene, Tunis, Bizerta, Tabarca, Algiers, Morocco, the bombardment pf Algiers by the British fleet, treatment of Christian slaves, etc. In VERY GOOD condition. Some scuffing and fading to the boards. Very minor soiling. Extremities scuffed with corners rounded. Spine with light rubbing to the head and foot. Small attractive bookplate of Thomas Henry Graham in the front cover. Binding tight. Text is clean with minor darkening to the pages, a very faint hint of foxing to a few pages, some ghosting of the map border onto the title page as well as from the bookplate onto the facing ffep. Small tear at lower fold line of the map. Attractive copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. VOLUME 2 AS FOLLOWS: With six illustrations (black and white) as called for. 348 numbered pages. Half leather with marbled boards, four raised bands on the spine as well as gilt titling, ruling and minor ornamentation. Written as an historical travelogue, this volume offers a rather Eurocentric view of Africa ranging from ancient discoveries to native peoples, to discussions of Mequinez, Fez, Morocco, Mount Atlas, Black Mountains, the Tuaricks, the Tibboos, Dar Foor [Darfur], etc. In VERY GOOD condition. Some scuffing and fading to the boards. Very minor soiling. Extremities scuffed with corners rounded and some minor loss of leather at the corners. Spine rubbed at the head and foot with minor scuffing and a few tiny paint speckles. Some scuffing along the hinges. Small attractive bookplate of John Fort of Read Hall in the front cover. Binding tight. Text is clean with minor darkening to the pages and a faint hint of foxing to a few pages. Attractive copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 001095
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

PRATT, MARA L.  Australasia. Volume 1 of the series People and Places Here and There
Boston, Educational Publishing Company. 1892. Hard Cover. Hardcover. 202 pages. Several black and white illustrations. Geared toward children and teens, this book offers an early history of Australia, New Zealand, Sandwich Islands (Hawaii), The Fiji Islands, Tasmania, the aborigines and many other topics. Australia is broken down into sections on Sydney, Melbourne, Newcastle, the Gold Rush, etc. In POOR/FAIR condition. Remains of brown paper wrapper present at the top of the front and rear cover. Very heavy scuffing and fading to the covers. Some soiling. Moderate edgewear including bumping and scuffing. Heavy wear to the cloth binding. The text is solid with some minor soiling throughout. Several of the pages have been torn and repaired with clear tape. Dampstain present at the top corners of the pages. Overall in POOR/FAIR condition. An early history, illustrated, of Australia, New Zealand, and Hawaii. Photos available upon request. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000771
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

SEYMOUR, FREDERICK  Wild Animals I Have Met. A book of natural history and thrilling hunting experiences in all parts of the Globe
Chicago, The Educational Company. 1901. Half-Leather. With hundreds of illustrations, some colorized. Bound in half leather with decorative endpapers. Broken down into chapters on animals such as the lion, bear, antelope, elk, tigers, etc. the famed hunter Seymour recounts a bit of natural history on each animal and discusses his personal hunting experiences in regard to each animal. In GOOD condition. Some soiling, scuffing, fading and overall general but light wear to the covers. Extremities scuffed and bumped. Spine sunned. Inner text clean and solid with the front cover a bit weak at the hinge though still intact and the back cover just beginning to split along the hinge, although still attached as well. Still a charming copy of this work in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000446
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

SMITH, HARRY WORCESTER  A Sporting Tour Through Ireland, England, Wales and France in the years 1912-1913
Columbia, SC, The State Company. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover. A Sporting Tour Through Ireland, England, Wales and France in the years 1912-1913: including a concise description of the packs of foxhounds and modes of hunting, types of horses and the crack riders. General observations on the histories of the counties of Ireland, the castles and cabins: a view of the customs and manners of the Irish people; together with a story of fox hunting in England and France. And a chapter on the Welsh and Mr. Curre’s hounds, concluding with a word picture in detail of the Grand National Steeplechase of 1913. Columbia, SC: 1925. The State company. 2 volumes. First editions, with a piece of paper glued to the first front endpaper bearing a quoted poem and a small inscription SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and addressed to a Mr. Frank C. Brinkerhoff. Illustrated with many photographs. These volumes describe the hunting and travel tour of the author, a master of the foxhounds. They are in GOOD+ condition. Light soiling and uneven darkening. Both volumes bear the discoloration on the covers attributed to dampstaining. It is found along the hinge of the back cover of the first volume and over most of the back cover as well as the front hinge. The index of volume 2 bears light dampstaining in the margins of the index. There is no other trace of dampstaining in either volume. Spines of both volumes sun faded. Light edgewear. The inner texts are clean and tight with light foxing to some of the photo plates. Pages lightly faded. Previous owner’s inscription on ffeps of each volume. These volumes are still very attractive despite the wear to the covers, SIGNED by the author. In GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 000373
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

SMOLKA, H.P.  40,000 Against the Arctic
William Morrow and Company. 1937, First Edition. Original Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), First edition in wraps. Believed to be an ADVANCE READING COPY as a first blank endpaper bears the large stamp “Publication date Aug 25 1937.” This book covers the author’s travels to and through northern Siberia, exploring the pioneer towns that brave the harsh Arctic elements in an effort to harness the vast natural resources below the ice. With black and white photos and a fold out map in the back. In GOOD condition with some soiling and scuffing to the covers. Light creasing. Heavy edgewear. Spine creased and split at the lower front hinge with a small piece of the front cover missing in that section. Moderate sunning to the spine. Inner text solid with a hint of dampstaining at the very edge of the fore edge. The first blank endpage with the above mentioned quote on it has its lower half torn off. Still a very readable and charming book in GOOD condition. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000247
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

16 titles found
   
 
   Mare Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005