| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BARRANTES, SUSAN. FORWARD BY H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES. INTRODUCTION BY JUAN CARLOS HARRIOT Polo Buenos Aires, Ediciones Lariviere. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 9879528085). Hard Cover. Stated first edition (on the colophon page). Hardcover in dust jacket. 207 pages including index. Isbn# 9879528085. With many full page color photos throughout, depicting both the ponies, the riders and matches, interspersed with text giving detail and background to the various scenes. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. A hint of rubbing to the jacket. Some scuffing to the top front corner of the jacket, with a small tear and scuffing to the center rear upper jacket. The jacket is a bit curled along the rear upper edge and has one other very minor tear near the spine. Minor fading to the spine. Light fading along the extremities of the book. Text clean and tight. International shipping will be extra due to size and weight of this volume. Please contact for rates. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001638 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FULTON, JOHN Bullfighting New York, The Dial Press. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first printing. Hard cover in unclipped jacket. 198 pages, including many black and white photos. With an introduction by Barnaby Conrad. An illustrated history of the practice and art of the Corrida, by an American matador. FAIR jacket on a GOOD book. Moderate soiling, some scuffing and uneven fading and darkening to the jacket. Top rear and front corner of the jacket torn, with a 1 inch piece missing from the front and a small piece missing from the rear. Remains of a sticker on the front cover. Head and foot of the jacket spine tattered. Minor fading and soiling to the book covers. Top front corner scuffed and worn, with some of the faux leather covering missing. Minor darkening to the pages. Text clean and solid. Good/Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001990 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HENRICKS, THOMAS S. Disputed Pleasures: Sport and Society in Preindustrial England Wesport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313274533). Hard Cover. 194 pages including index. An in depth examination of sports in early England from hunting to archery, fencing, dueling, the origins of tennis, mass and community sports, sports in feudal, Stuart and Tudor England, etc. VERY GOOD condition with very light edgewear and some notes and underlining in pencil throughout the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001890 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LISS, HOWARD The Boston Red Sox. The Complete History New York, Simon and Schuster. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. With a section of black and white photos. A history of great Red Sox players, Fenway Park and the forming of the team itself, among other things. GOOD+ jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor to moderate soiling to the jacket. Some scuffing. Light scuffing to the extremities, with a very minor tear at the top center front panel. Light sunning. Minor soiling and rubbing to the book. Some fading along the extremities. Small remainder mark on the bottom page edges. Text clean and tight. Solid copy of this work in GOOD+/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000807 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN The Australasian Turf Register, Containing a Full Report of the Past Season's Racing, Entries for Coming Events in All the Colonies[...] Volume XXXII 1897 Melbourne, Published By the Proprietors of "The australasian". 1897. Original Cloth. 684 pages including index. Thick volume containing all the racing results in Australia, New Zealand and other colonies for the season of 1897, including a list of winning sires, winning owners, betting rules and bye-laws, winners of principal colonial races, sale of blood stock, etc. Bound in blue cloth with gilt decoration and titling on the front cover and spine, as well as an ad for Dunlop tires in gilt on the rear cover. In FAIR condition with minor soiling, moderate scuffing to the covers, especially along the extremities and some fading. Spine is very faded. Corners bumped and frayed. Spine head pulled and a bit frayed. Interior hinges very weak, with the webbing exposed, and starting to pull from the text block, being almost detached. A front endpaper may be missing. Text block solid, with some darkening to the pages. Some dampstains present along the fore edge, nothing that affects the text. Previous bookseller's name also present in ink on the fore edge. Solid copy in FAIR condition. Fair/No Jacket. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001915 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN The Australasian Turf Register, Containing a Full Report of the Past Season's Racing, Entries for Coming Events in All the Colonies[...] Volume XXIX 1894 Melbourne, Published By the Proprietors of "The australasian". 1894. Original Cloth. 1014 pages plus ads. With an index. Thick volume containing all the racing results in Australia, New Zealand and other colonies for the season of 1894, including a list of winning sires, winning owners, betting rules and bye-laws, winners of principal colonial races, sale of blood stock, and pedigrees of sires. Bound in blue cloth with gilt decoration and titling on the front cover and spine. In FAIR condition with minor soiling, moderate to heavy scuffing to the covers, especially along the extremities and some fading. Spine is very faded. Corners bumped and frayed. Spine head pulled and a bit frayed. Cloth split along rear hinge. Interior hinges very weak, with the webbing exposed, and starting to pull from the text block. A front endpaper may be missing. Text block solid, with some darkening to the pages and a booksellers square purple stamp on the title page and the last page of ads, as well as one faint stamp on the fore edges. Solid copy in FAIR condition. Fair/No Jacket. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001914 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN The Baseball Encyclopedia. Macmillan. 1996. Hard Cover. Fully revised tenth edition. Macmillan. 1996. Tenth edition. Hardcover with unclipped jacket. NEAR FINE condition. Light scuffing and edgewear to the jacket. The book itself is clean and solid, with a remainder mark on the top page edges and a slight smoky odor when the pages are opened. Great baseball reference including complete statistics for every baseball player since 1876, lifetime major league team rosters, lifetime league championship series leaders, etc. Nice copy in NEAR FINE condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000197 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ORIARD, MICHAEL Sporting with the Gods. The Rhetoric of Play and Game in American Culture New York, Cambridge University Press. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 052139113x). Hard Cover. 579 pages including index. A demonstration of how the trope of game and play in fiction and in religious, social and economic writing can be used to graph changes in religious and social climate from the Puritans to the Beats and New Age spiritualists in the early 1990's. VERY GOOD jacket on a GOOD book. Light scuffing, fading and edgewear to the jacket. Minor fading to the book extremities. Text solid with extensive pencil notes to the inside cover and ffep, as well as pencil notes in the margins of the first 110 pages. Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001885 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH STAFF The Baseball Research Journal. Number 29. Ohio, Society for American Baseball Research. 2000. (ISBN: 091013782x). Original Wraps. Wraps, with photos. Isbn#091013782x. 128 pages Topics include Pitch counts, Series vignettes, Cy Seymour, Hall of Famers claimed off waivers, All century team, the baseball index, the fifties-the big bang era, etc. In VERY GOOD condition. Very light wear to the covers. Text solid, but with yellow highlighting on one or two pages, and some red pen circles and checks next to some statistics on two pages. Otherwise a great copy of this invaluable research volume on baseball, a tool for crunching the various statistics generated. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 000813 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH The National Pastime. A review of Baseball History. Number 19. Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Society for Amer Baseball. 1999. (ISBN: 0910137773). Original Wraps. Wraps, with photos. Isbn#0910137773 115 pages. Topics include: Joe Dimaggio, Baseball’s first century, One arm daily 20 Ks?, the Big Four come to Detroit, the Forgotten War AA-NL 1891, etc. In NEAR FINE condition with a hint of wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000814 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH The National Pastime. A review of Baseball History. Number 20. Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Society for Amer Baseball. 2000. (ISBN: 0910137811). Original Wraps. Wraps, with photos. Isbn#0910137811. 130 pages Topics include the Hawaii winter League, the 1907 Pacific Coast Championship series, the Southern California Trolley league, the last days of the New England baseball league, etc. In GOOD+ condition. Very light wear to the covers. Text solid, but with sporadic yellow highlighting, and some pen notations, throughout. Otherwise a great copy of this invaluable historical volume on baseball. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000812 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The American Fly Fisher. Summer 1993. Volume 19 Number 3. No Place, No Publisher. 1993. Original Wraps. A 28 page magazine relating to various aspects of fly fishing. Topics include the Earliest English Illustrations of an Angler, highlights of 20 years of the magazine and others. Several photos throughout. NEAR FINE with light soiling and wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001309 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The American Fly Fisher. Winter 1993. Volume 19 Number 1. No Place, No Publisher. 1993. Original Wraps. A 28 page magazine relating to various aspects of fly fishing. Topics include the Historic Tim Pond Camps, highlights of 20 years of the magazine and others. Several photos throughout. NEAR FINE with light wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001308 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The American Fly Fisher. Fall 1993. Volume 19 Number 4. No Place, No Publisher. 1993. Original Wraps. A 28 page magazine relating to various aspects of fly fishing. Topics include Mystery of the Bighorns: did a Fishing Trip seal Custer's Fate, the Demise of the Michigan Grayling, highlights of 20 years of the magazine and others. Several photos throughout. NEAR FINE with light wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001307 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The American Fly Fisher. Winter 1992. Volume 18 Number 1. No Place, No Publisher. 1992. Original Wraps. A 35 page magazine relating to various aspects of fly fishing. This issue is a collective index from 1985-1990. NEAR FINE with light darkening and wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001305 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The American Fly Fisher. Fall 1992. Volume 18 Number 4. No Place, No Publisher. 1992. Original Wraps. A 28 page magazine relating to various aspects of fly fishing. Topics include the Daniel Webster angler, Lou Feierabend: from 5 to Z and others. Several photos throughout. NEAR FINE with light darkening and wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001306 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The American Fly Fisher. Summer 1992. Volume 18 Number 3. No Place, No Publisher. 1992. Original Wraps. A 28 page magazine relating to various aspects of fly fishing. Topics include Early Fly Fishing with the Kentucky Reel, Fish models, Plaques and effigies and others. Several photos throughout. NEAR FINE with light wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001304 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Best of By the Numbers. A collection of thought provoking essays on baseball by SABR’s statistical analysis committee. Edited by Phil Birnbaum. Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Society for Amer Baseball. 2003. Original Wraps. In wraps. Isbn# 0910137900107 pages. Statistical topics such as: stolen base strategies, the run value of a ball and strike, average run equivalent method, does good hitting beat good pitching, finding better batter orders, etc. From the founders of “Sabermetrics.” In NEAR FINE condition with a hint of wear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000815 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005