| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Mostly Harmless. The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitchhikers Trilogy New York, Harmony Books. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD+ jacket and book. Light scuffing and wear to the jacket. Remains of sticker on lower rear cover. Light fading to book extremities. Text clean and tight. Nice copy of this work from the classic series. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000691 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER Geisterlicht. [Ghost Light] Munchen, Wilhelm Heyne. 1998. Hard Cover. Believed first German edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. First published in the US under the title Ghostlight. VERY GOOD+ jacket and book. Minor soiling and rubbing to the jacket. Minor bumping to jacket corners. Some fading to the book along the extremities. Text clean and tight. Please note: no provenance can be provided for this signature. Nice signed copy in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001221 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRETT, LEO The Alien Ones New York, Arcadia House. 1969, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Believed first US edition with no statement of printing and a 1 on the copyright page. Hardcover in price clipped jacket. Science fiction. VERY GOOD jacket on a VG+ book. Light fading and rubbing to the jacket. Minor soiling evident to the rear face. Some edgewear with a few minor chips and two small tears. Minor creasing along the edges. The book has some fading along the extremities. Text clean and solid. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000769 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W. The Black Star Passes Reading, PA, Fantasy Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Jacket design by Ric Brinkley. GOOD+ jacket on a VERY GOOD+ book. The jacket, protected in mylar, has light toning and soiling to the rear face. Light to moderate edgewear with some scuffing and several small chips and tears, especially around the spine. The book is bound in a gray cloth binding (apparently a variant), and is lightly faded. Inner text is clean and solid. Charming copy of this science fiction work, with a great looking jacket on a sharp copy of the book. GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000500 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CROWLEY, JOHN Beasts New York, Doubleday, Doran. 1976, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 184 pages. A science-fiction tale exploring genetic manipulation in the future. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Minor scuffing to the covers. Minor fading to the front panel with some darkening to the rear. Minor soiling. Spine sunned. Minor edgewear with some wrinkling to the head of the spine. Minor fading to the book along the spine. Slight dusting to top page edges. Text clean and solid with a typo corrected in pen on the last page. SIGNED first edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001847 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Lost World New York, Hodder and Stoughton/ George H. Doran Company, Publishers. 1912, First American Edition. Hard Cover. With publisher’s logo on title page and no additional printings given on copyright page. Hodder and Stoughton given as publisher on spine. First American edition complying with Ahearn’s Author Price Guide/bibliography description of this book. With sixteen illustrations. Bound in a dark beige/tan finely ribbed cloth. Title and author in gilt on front cover and spine. This is the first Professor Challenger adventure by Doyle, a classic and cornerstone of the genre of science fiction. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Perhaps a hint of soiling to the covers. Minor edgewear in the form of some scuffing. Light pulling to the head of the spine and very minor bumping to the corners. Very slight hint of sunning to the spine. Top page edges a bit darkened. Inner text is clean and solid. This is a very attractive copy of this work with minimal wear. Great collector’s copy in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 000310 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FANTHORPE, R.L. Alien From the Stars New York, Arcadia House. 1968, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Believed first US edition with no statement of printing and a 1 on the copyright page. Hardcover in price clipped jacket. Science fiction. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light fading to the jacket. Some edgewear with two small tears along upper extremity. Some light creasing along the top edge. Light edgewear to the book. Text clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000768 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HALDEMAN, JOE The Hemingway Hoax London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover. First British edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. NEAR FINE jacket and book. An alternate reality sci-fi tale involving an interdimensional literary critic with a license to kill. Light scuffing and edgewear to the jacket with a small tear near top front hinge and at lower front corner. Light edgewear to the book. Text lightly browning. Nice copy of this science fiction work. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000764 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HAYES, RALPH The Visiting Moon New York, Lenox Hill Press. 1971, First American Edition. Hard Cover. No statement of printing although there is a 3 on the copyright page. Perhaps a US first. Science fiction. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light fading and rubbing to the jacket. Minor soiling evident to the rear face. Some edgewear with a few minor chips and some creasing and scuffing. The book has some fading along the extremities. Text clean and tight with a hint. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 000770 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HEINLEIN, ROBERT The Cat Who Walks Through Walls New York, Putnam. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. GOOD+ jacket and book. Some scuffing to the jacket. Moderate edgewear with some small tears, especially to the foot of the spine. One of these tears has been repaired by the previous owner with tape. Light chipping to head of jacket spine. Spine sun darkened and bearing a couple creases. Some soiling and uneven fading to the book. Spine sun faded with some loss to the lettering. Minor wear to the extremities. Text is clean and tight with a faint bookstore ink stamp on the ffep. Solid in GOOD+ condition. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000311 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HEINLEIN, ROBERT Job: A Comedy of Justice New York, Del Rey/Ballantine Books. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. About FINE condition with just a slight hint of edgewear and a touch of soiling to the top page edges. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy of this work!. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000312 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HERBERT, FRANK God Emperor of Dune New York, G.P Putnam. 1981, First American Edition. Hard Cover. No other printings given in the book. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD jacket and book. General but light rubbing to the jacket. Some sun darkening, especially noticeable to the rear jacket face. Jacket edges a bit scuffed. Light fading to the covers, mostly along the extremities. Inner text clean and tight with the pages toning a bit. Uneven sunning to page edges. Solid copy of this work from the classic sci-fi series, in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000511 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| POWERS, J.L. Black Abyss New York, Arcadia House. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. No statement of printing on copyright page. Believed first edition. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. VERY GOOD jacket and book. Some scuffing and light soiling to the jacket covers, most noticeable to rear cover. A few small tears present along edges of jacket. Light wear to corners and spine top. The book itself has minor soiling and darkening to the covers. Inner text clean and tight. Top page edges a bit dusty. Nice copy of this science fiction tale in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000347 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| PRATCHETT, TERRY Feet of Clay. A Novel of Discworld New York, Harper Prism. 1996. Hard Cover. Believed book club edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. 249 pages. Isbn# 0061052507. GOOD+ jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Some scuffing and minor creasing along the jacket extremities. Very minor soiling to the rear jacket panel. Price sticker present at the upper inside front flap. Minor bumping and scuffing to the extremities of the book. Text clean and solid. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001324 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| PRATCHETT, TERRY Monstrous Regiment New York, Harpercollins. 2003, First American Edition. (ISBN: 006001315x). Hard Cover. Stated first edition with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn# 006001315x. 353 pages. Another installment in the famed Discworld series. In NEAR FINE condition. Hint of edgewear to the top jacket edge. Minor fading to the top book edge. Faint discolored vertical streak on the copyright page and page following. Else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001445 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Legends of the Radio. Science Fiction Classics. 10 audio cassettes taken from the radio shows Dimension X, Lights Out, X-Minus One, Exploring Tomorrow, The Shadow, The Lux Radio Theatre, and CBS Radio Workshop . Ex-Library, Legends of the Radio. Science Fiction Classics. 10 audio cassettes taken from the radio shows Dimension X, Lights Out, X-Minus One, Exploring Tomorrow, The Shadow, The Lux Radio Theatre, and CBS Radio Workshop. The stories included as follows: Robert Heinlein, Destination Moon and the Green Hills of Earth; Isaac Asimov, Pebble in the Sky; Harry Bates, The Day the Earth Stood Still; Alfred Bester, The Man Who Was Death; Robert Bloch, Almost Human; Ray Bradbury, There Will Come Soft Rains and Zero Hour; Wyllis Cooper, Adam and the Darkest Day; L. Sprague De Camp, A Gun for Dinosaur; Philip K. Dick, Colony; Gordon R. Dickson, Speak No More; Fritz Leiber, A Pail of Air; Arch Oboler, Oxychloride X; Robert Sheckley, The Seventh Victim; Robert Silverberg, No Way Out; Clifford D. Simak, Junkyard; Theodore Sturgeon, Mr. Costello, Hero; H.G. Wells, The War of the Worlds. Also included is a 32 page booklet giving facts about the shows. This case is EX-LIBRARY with the remains of some pastedowns present. The case has light scuffing and bumping. The cassettes are clean and look brand new, like they’ve been played very little, if at all. Nice looking collection, with some hard to find recording of these classic authors. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000408 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VERNE, JULES The Tour of the World in Eighty Days Boston, James R. Osgood and Company. 1873, First American Edition. Hard Cover. First American printing, FIRST STATE, without mention of translator on the title page [Ahearn]. 291 pages plus endpapers and title page. Dark blue endpapers. Frontis illustration by Jules Verne of Le Saint Michel. Title page in red and black ink. Roughly 4 ½ by 6 inches. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and illustration (same as frontis). Some ornamentation in blind. Page edges dyed red. One of the classics in the genre of science fiction. This edition supposedly preceded the English edition (titled Around the World in Eighty Days). In GOOD+ condition. Light soiling to the covers. Minor scuffing and fading, with the gilt decorations being somewhat dull (especially on the spine). Extremities scuffed with the corners bumped and the spine head and foot pulled and frayed. Cloth beginning to split along the center rear hinge. Spine sun darkened and scuffed along the hinges. Forward lean to the book. Text is clean and solid. Pages browning somewhat. Very faint dampstain present at the very top margin of the pages in last half of the book. This is faint and in no way affects the text. Small fingernail sized dampstain in fore edge margin of the title page. Previous owner’s gift inscription in pencil on the second blank endpaper. Overall an attractive copy in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 000847 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005